RRB NTPC Maths Quiz

0
710
RRB NTPC Maths Quiz
RRB NTPC Maths Quiz

RRB NTPC Maths Quiz

Download RRB NTPC Maths Quiz PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Maths Quiz

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Find x*y, if (x+y) = 14, (x-y) = 4 ?

a) 40

b) 56

c) 45

d) 50

Question 2: Two numbers are less than the third number by 30% and 37% respectively. By what percent is the second number less than the first number?

a) 15%

b) 10%

c) 25%

d) 20%

Question 3: In a mixture of 180 litres, the quantity of oil and water is in the ratio 3:2. If the ratio had to be 4:5, then find the quantity of water to be added.

a) 54

b) 63

c) 72

d) 81

Question 4: If 0.125 : x :: 50 : 280, then find x.

a) 0.5

b) 0.6

c) 0.7

d) 0.8

Question 5: The quotient in a division is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is-

a) 40458

b) 34058

c) 43058

d) 40358

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: What is the value of 21*2.9 + 72?

a) 122.9

b) 132.9

c) 133.8

d) 143.8

Question 7: $\sqrt{0.006889}$ =?

a) 0.83

b) 0.083

c) 0.0083

d) 0.087

Question 8: Hemanth spends (1/5 )th of his income on rent,(1/4 )th on school fees and (1/3 )rd on expenses. If his total income is Rs 6000 then what are his savings ?

a) 1500

b) 1300

c) 1400

d) 1600

Question 9: The ratio 5:4 expressed as percentage equals to ?

a) 125

b) 75

c) 25

d) 150

Question 10: If the base and perpendicular of a right-angled triangle are 6 cm and 8 cm then what will be the length of the hypotenuse?

a) 9 cm

b) 10 cm

c) 11 cm

d) 12 cm

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: The ratio of the volumes of two cubes is 1 : 27. The ratio of other surface areas will be

a) 1 : 3

b) 1 : 6

c) 1 : 9

d) 1 : 18

Question 12: When 1 is added to to $\frac{13}{15}$ th part of $\frac{7}{8}$ then it is equal to n-th part of $\frac{13}{7}$ Then n=

a) $\frac{1560}{1477}$

b) $\frac{211}{1560}$

c) $\frac{1477}{1560}$

d) $\frac{7}{120}$

Question 13: Which of the following is a prime number?

a) 87

b) 91

c) 93

d) 97

Question 14: The product of two numbers is 6498, and their HCF is 19. How many pairs of such numbers exist?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

Question 15: The least three digit number which when divided by 5,6,7,8 leaves remainder 3 in each case is

a) 843

b) 840

c) 3

d) 914

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

x+y = 14

x-y = 4

On solving these 2 equations

x = 9 & y = 5

Now, x*y = 9*5 = 45

So the answer is option C.

2) Answer (B)

Let the third number be x. So, the first number is .7x

The second number is .63x

So, the second number is less than the first number by .7 ie 10% of the first number.

3) Answer (B)

Oil : Water = 3 : 2 => Oil = 3x and Water = 2x
3x + 2x = 180 => 5x = 180 => x = 36
=> Oil = 3*36 = 108 litres and Water = 2*36 = 72 litres.
New ratio = 4 : 5
=> Proportion of Oil = $\frac{4}{9}$
=> $\frac{4}{9}$ * Total_Volume = 108
=> Total_Volume = 27 * 9 = 243 litres
=> Water = 243 – 108 = 135 litres
=> Water to be added = 135 – 72 = 63 litres

4) Answer (C)

0.125 : x :: 50 : 280
This can be written as $\frac{0.125}{x}$ = $\frac{50}{280}$
280 * 0.125 = 50x
5x = 3.5
=> x = 0.7

5) Answer (D)

Dividend = Quotient * Divisor + Remainder = 403 * 100 + 58 = 40358

6) Answer (B)

21*2.9 = 60.9
The expression boils down to 60.9 + 72 = 132.9

7) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{0.006889}$ = $\sqrt{6889*10^{-6}}$ = $83*10^{-3}$ = 0.083.

8) Answer (B)

Hemanth’s total income is 6000.
On rent he spends (1/5)6000=1200
On school fees he spends (1/4 )6000=1500
On expenses he spends (1/3)6000=2000
So total leftover is 6000-(1200+1500+2000)=1300
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

5:4 = 5/4 = 1.25 = 125%

So the answer is option A.

10) Answer (B)

The length of the hypotenuse will be =$\sqrt{ 6^2 + 8^2} = 10$

11) Answer (C)

Volume of cube = $ s^{3}$

Area of the cube = 6 x $ s ^ {2} $

So, if the volume is in the ratio of 1:27, the sides are in the ratio of 1:3 and hence the areas are in the ratio of 1:9

12) Answer (A)

13/15 x 7/8 + 1 = 1/n x 13/7

So, solving for n, n = 1560/1477

13) Answer (D)

87 and 93 are divisible by 3. 91 is divisible by 7. Only 97 is a prime number.

14) Answer (C)

Let the two numbers be ‘19a’ and ‘19b’
We have, 19a * 19b = 6498
So ab = 18
Coprime factors of 18 are (9, 2) and (18, 1).
Hence, option C is the right answer.

15) Answer (A)

The answer is LCM(5,6,7,8)k+3 = 840k+3
Least number of 3 digit is 840+3 = 843

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Maths Quiz pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here