RRB NTPC Indian Economy Questions PDF

0
4012
RRB NTPC Indian Economy Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Indian Economy Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Indian Economy Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Indian Economy Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC Indian Economy questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Indian Economy Questions PDF

 

Question 1: Which of the following ministries has constituted a livability index programme in 116 Indian cities which will be funded by World Bank?

a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Ministry of Housing and Urban Development

d) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Question 2: Legal Entity Identifier India Ltd which has been recognized by Reserve Bank of India as legal entity identifier under the payments and settlements act 2017 is a subsidiary of which of the following organizations?

a) Clearing Corporation of India Ltd

b) National Payments Corporation of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank of India

d) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion

Question 3: Reserve Bank of India has mandated all corporate borrowers having an aggregate fund and non-fund exposure of how much amount from a bank / financial institution to obtain Legal Entity Identifier registration?

a) Rs 01 crore and above

b) Rs 15 crore and above

c) Rs 05 crore and above

d) Rs 10 crore and above

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

 

Question 4: The census collection under the recently launched project by Ministry of health and family welfare to collect comprehensive information of both public and private healthcare establishments in the country will be carried out under which of the following acts?

a) Collection of Statistics Act, 2008

b) Right to Information Act, 2005

c) National Family Health Survey Act, 2002

d) Information Technology Act, 2000

Question 5: What is the interest subvention available to all eligible SHGs (Self Help Groups) provided by NRLM – Under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana?

a) 10% p.a

b) 3% p.a

c) 7% p.a

d) 9% pa

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Government of India has recently formed a 13- member committee headed by who among the following persons for computation of economic data at states in the backdrop of plans to revise the base year of National Accounts or GDP calculation?

a) Errol D Souz

b) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

c) Ravindra H Dholakia

d) A Vellayan

Question 7: Which of the following statements is correct as per the recently published Economic Survey 2017-18 report?

a) Economic Survey stated that, as per UNICEF that a household in a ODF(Open Defecation Free) village saves upto Rs 50,000 per year.

b) The draft national Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) indicators are being developed by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation with base year as 2016.

c) Economic Survey pointed out that States that Imported internationally and traded with other states were found to be richer.

d) Gross value added (GVA) growth of India in 2017 stood at 6.1%.

Question 8: Food safety and standards authority of India has recently launched which of the following movements to increase awareness among public on making right food and dietary choices and combat lifestyle diseases?

a) Health and Wellness Movement

b) Eat Safe Movement

c) Better Food Movement

d) The Eat Right Movement

Question 9: Which of the following Indian government app has won the best
m-government service award at the 6th world government summit held in Dubai recently?

a) Vijaya Bank- UPI

b) UMANG App

c) mPassport Seva

d) MyGov App

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: Which of the following is not one of the three apps launched by PM Narendra Modi at a recent “Business, Innovation and Community Event” held in Singapore?

a) UPI enabled app of State Bank of India

b) Rupay

c) BHIM

d) UMANG

Question 11: Government of India has recently amended Foreign Direct Investment Policy to allow 100% FDI in which of the following sectors under the automatic route?

a) Private Security Agencies

b) Cable Networks

c) Defence Industry

d) Single Brand Retail Trading

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 12: Which of the following statutory bodies have been proposed by government of India that would replace University Grants Commission to regulate higher educational institutions in the country?

a) Higher Education Regulating Agency

b) Education Administration and Regulation Bureau

c) University Regulatory Mission

d) Higher Education Commission of India

Question 13: The two schemes National Livelihood Rural and Urban Missions were subsumed by government of India in 2015 to form which of the following schemes?

a) Deendayal Upadhyaya Shramev Jayate Karyakram

b) PM Garib Kalyan Yojana

c) Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana

d) PM Rojgar Protsahan Yojana

Question 14: Which of the following is not one of the four focus areas of the FAME India (Faster adoption and manufacturing of (Hybrid) and electric vehicles) scheme launched by government of India aimed at incentivizing vehicles of all segments?

a) Charging Infrastructure

b) Constructing Solar Power Plants

c) Pilot Projects

d) Demand Creation

Question 15: World Bank in its recently published South Asia Economic Focus report published in April 2018, It has opined that India must create how many jobs annually to remain a leader among countries in economic growth rate?

a) 3.7 million jobs annually

b) 7.2 million jobs annually

c) 1.3 million jobs annually

d) 8.1 million jobs annually

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 16: How much amount has been allocated by government of India for MSME Sector, for credit growth and capital and interest subsidies, in budget 2018-19?

a) Rs 3,794 Crore

b) Rs 7,148 Crore

c) Rs 12,000 Crore

d) Rs 5,000 Crore

Question 17: What is the lower tolerance level adopted for the “Inflation Target” set by Monetary Policy Framework of Reserve Bank of India in consultation with government of India for the year 2016-2021?

a) 4%

b) 5%

c) 2%

d) 0%

Question 18: Government of India is providing physical aids and assisted living devices for senior citizens belonging to BPL category in the entire country through which of the following schemes?

a) Mission Indradhanush

b) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

c) Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana

d) AMRIT Scheme

Question 19: In the recent budget 2018-19, which of the following scheme has been announced, which is a price fixation scheme to reduce price volatility in agricultural commodities and ensures that farmers are getting right price for their produce?

a) Operation Green

b) Kisan Price Card

c) Kisan Urja Shakti Scheme

d) Krishi Sinchayee Yojana

Question 20: Which of the following International Organizations is likely to invest USD 200 million National Infrastructure Investment Fund of India to boost infrastructure projects in India?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) International Finance Corporation

c) European Investment Bank

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian Economy questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here