Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC History Questions PDF

0
6422
RRB NTPC History Questions PDF
RRB NTPC History Questions PDF

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC History Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Politics and Governance questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Politics and Governance questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC HISTORY QUESTIONS

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Lord William Bentinck was the governor general during the period

a) 1848-56

b) 1813-24

c) 1828-35

d) 1841-44

Question 2: The unilateral domain of East India Company was brought under British rule-

a) 1793

b) 1783

c) 1773

d) 1795

Question 3: In 1866, Dadabhai Naoroji had founded East Indian Association in the following city–

a) Paris

b) London

c) New York

d) Tokyo

Question 4: In which of the following sessions did Indian National Congress split into Moderate Party and Extremist Party ?

a) Nagpur

b) Allhabad

c) Surat

d) Kolkata

Question 5: Who was mainly worshipped in the Rig Vedic period ?

a) Indra

b) Vishnu

c) Sun

d) Trimurti

Question 6: Who is regarded as the geat law-giver of ancient India ?

a) Panini

b) Manu

c) Kautilya

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath ?

a) Chandragupta

b) Ashoka

c) Kanishka

d) Harsha

Question 8: Gautam Buddha attained Nirvana at ?

a) Bodh Gaya

b) Sarnath

c) Kushinagar

d) Lumbini

Question 9: Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty ?

a) Chandragupta I

b) Chandragupta II

c) Samudragupta

d) Sri Gupta

Question 10: Chandragupta Maurya spent his last days at ?

a) Shravanabelagola

b) Nalanda

c) Ujjain

d) Patna

Question 11: The Battle of Talikota was fought in the year ?

a) 1565

b) 1526

c) 1586

d) 1576

Question 12: The capital of Harsha’s empire was ?

a) Ujjain

b) Kannauj

c) Thanesar

d) Prayag

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 13: The Ajanta caves were built during the period of the ?

a) Guptas

b) Kushans

c) Mauryas

d) Chalukyas

Question 14: ___was named Vikramaditya ?

a) Samudragupta

b) Chandragupta II

c) Bindusara

d) Ashoka

Question 15: Shivaji’s war strategy used against the Mughals was ?

a) Alert army

b) Political supremacy

c) Large army

d) Guerilla warfare

Question 16: Gandhiji’s famous ‘Quit India’ movement call to the British was given in ?

a) 1940

b) 1942

c) 1941

d) 1943

Question 17: Indian National Army was formed by ?

a) Gandhiji

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Question 18: The first Satyagraha campaign of Gandhiji was started in ?

a) Champaran

b) Bardoli

c) Dandi

d) Baroda

Question 19: The first Muslim President of the INC was ?

a) Ajmal Khan

b) M.A Jinnah

c) Abul Kalam Azad

d) Badrudin Tyabhji

Question 20: The National calendar based on the Saka era began on

a) AD 58

b) AD 376

c) AD 78

d) AD 606

Question 21: Who was the first President of the Indian National Congress ?

a) A.O Hume

b) W.C Banerjee

c) Annie Besant

d) Motilal Nehru

Question 22: Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in the city of

a) Agra

b) Meerut

c) Amritsar

d) Lahore

Question 23: Gandhiji’s Dandi March started from ?

a) Bardoli

b) Ahmedabad

c) Surat

d) Bombay

Question 24: The draft of the Preamble was prepared by ?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Dr. B.R Ambedkar

d) None of these

Question 25: Which famous movement did Mahatma Gandhi launch in August, 1942 ?

a) Quit India Movement

b) Non-cooperation Movement

c) Indian National Movement

d) Civil Disobedience Movement

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 26: Who is the wife of ‘Ravana’ ?

a) Shrutakirti

b) Simhika

c) Mandavi

d) Mandodari

Question 27: Restoration work on which of the following tombs in New Delhi led to the discovery of the country’s oldest sunken garden ?

a) Isa Khan’s tomb

b) Humayun’s tomb

c) Safdarjang tomb

d) Sultan Garhi tomb

Question 28: In the epic Ramayana, which bird tried to prevent Ravana from carrying Sita away ?

a) Vibhishan

b) Jatayu

c) Garuda

d) Bhulinga

Question 29: The greeting ‘Jai Hind’ was started by which famous person ?

a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 30: The capital of India was transferred from Kolkata to Delhi in

a) 1858

b) 1911

c) 1923

d) 1943

Question 31: Which one of the following was the first fort constructed by the British in India ?

a) Fort William

b) Fort St. George

c) Fort St. David

d) Fort St. Angelo

Question 32: The song ‘Amaar Sonar Bangla’ composed during the Swadeshi Movement of India inspired the struggle for liberation of Bangladesh and its was adopted as National Anthem by Bangladesh. Who had composed this song ?

a) Rajanikant Sen

b) Dwijendra Lal Roy

c) Mukund Das

d) Rabrindranath Tagore

Question 33: Who was the Mughal emperor to introduce the custom of ‘’Jharokha Darsan’’ ?

a) Akbar

b) Hamayun

c) Babur

d) Jahangir

Question 34: Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world ?

a) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram

b) Jama Masjid, Delhi

c) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi

d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur

Question 35: ‘Amir Khusro’ was the court poet of–

a) Akbar

b) Giyasuddin Balban

c) Jahangir

d) Alauddin Khilji

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: Which battle was fought between Akbar and Rana Pratap of Mewar ?

a) Battle of Plassey

b) Battle of Haldighati

c) Battle of Panipat

d) Battle of Chandawar

Question 37: In which year was “Jana Gana Mana” adopted as the National Anthem ?

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1951

Question 38: Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated?

a) Mysore

b) Kanchipuram

c) Madurai

d) Delhi

Question 39: Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers?

a) Humayun

b) Akbar

c) Shahjahan

d) Jahangir

Question 40: The capital of pallavas was-

a) Arcot

b) Kanchi

c) Malkhed

d) Banavasi

Question 41: The two civilizations which helped in the formation of gandhara school of Art are-

a) Indian and roman

b) Indian and Egyptian

c) Greek and Roman

d) Indian and Greek

Question 42: Ellora Caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties?

a) Rashtrakoot

b) Pallav

c) Pala

d) Chola

Question 43: The first division of congress took place in –

a) Surat

b) Kolkata

c) Allahabad

d) Chennai

Question 44: Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places ?

a) Udaigiri

b) Dhauli

c) Balasore

d) Barabaki

Question 45: The language of chola rulers was:

a) Sanskrit

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) telugu

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 46: Who defeated the Marathas in the third battle of panipat ?

a) Afghans

b) Mughals

c) English

d) French

Question 47: The people of indus valley civilization worshipped:

a) Brahma

b) Vishnu

c) Pashupati

d) Indra and varun

Question 48: Ashoka was related to:

a) Haryana dynasty

b) Mauryan dynasty

c) Gupta dynasty

d) vardan dynasty

Question 49: The number of puranas is

a) 18

b) 21

c) 23

d) 16

Question 50: The first animal domesticated by Neolithic people was:

a) Sheep

b) Goat

c) Dog

d) Horse

Question 51: Name the persian version of the mahabharata, translated during Akbar’s reign:

a) Akbar Namah

b) Iqbal Namah

c) Saminatu-ul-Aluliy

d) Razmnamah

Question 52: The single biggest item of british capital investment in india was/were:

a) Railways

b) Plantation and mines

c) Banking and insurance

d) All the above

Question 53: The first weekly paper published by the Indian National Congress in 1889, was:

a) Young India

b) India

c) Indian People

d) Voice of India

Question 54: Lala Lajpat Rai suffered fatal injuries during the demonstration against the:

a) Cripps Mission

b) Simon commission

c) Jallianwala Bagh massacre

d) Rowlatt Act

Question 55: The only annual session of the congress presided over by Gandhiji was:

a) Kakinada-1923

b) Belgaum-1924

c) Kanpur-1925

d) Guwahati-1926

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 56: Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule?

a) Dadabhai Naoriji

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) J.L. Nehru

Question 57: Partition of Bengal was done during the period of:

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Clive

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 58: The golden period of Indian culture was during

a) Rajput Period

b) Gupta Period

c) Chola Period

d) Maurya Period

Question 59: Who introduced the silver coin called “Taka” or ‘Rupia’ ?

a) Sher Shah Suri

b) Akbar

c) Timur

d) Humayun

Question 60: Who started the Saka Era ?

a) Kanishka

b) Vikramaditya

c) Ashoka

d) None of these

Question 61: Where was fought the battle of plassey?

a) Karnal

b) Haldighati

c) Mysore

d) Bengal

Question 62: Who was the founder of of Sikhism ?

a) Guru Nanak

b) Guru Ramdas

c) Guru Gobind Singh

d) Guru Arjun

Question 63: Chanakya was the Prime Minister of

a) Chandra Gupta Maurya

b) Chandra Gupta

c) Ashoka

d) Bimbisar

Question 64: In which year did the National Congress Passed the resolution of total independence?

a) 1930

b) 1929

c) 1927

d) 1916

Question 65: Which Governor General ended the Sati System?

a) Sir John Shore

b) Lord William Benttick

c) Lord Curzon

d) Lord Cornwallis

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 66: Who formed the Asiatic Society of Bengal?

a) Cunningham

b) William Jones

c) R.D. Banerjee

d) Dayaram Sahney

Question 67: Who completed the construction of the Kutub Minar ?

a) Kutubuddin Aibak

b) Iltutmish

c) Razia Begum

d) Shahjehan

Question 68: Who built the Red Fort ?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Haider Ali

c) Shahjehan

d) Akbar

Question 69: Which ruler started the first coins of gold ?

a) Jehangir

b) Iltutmish

c) Shahjehan

d) Babur

Question 70: Who dethroned the Mauryan dynasty ?

a) Pulkeshin 2

b) Jai Singh

c) Vikramaditya

d) Pushyamitra sunga

Question 71: During whose rule was Guru Arjun Dev hanged ?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Shahjehan

c) Jehangir

d) Farrukhasiar

Question 72: Which of the following is called the mad emperor ?

a) Iltutmish

b) Kutubuddin Aibak

c) Muhammad Bin Tughlak

d) Aurangzeb

Question 73: Which ruler died while coming down the ladders ?

a) Babur

b) Akbar

c) Dara Sikoh

d) Huayun

Question 74: The poet Kalidas was contemporary of

a) Ashoka

b) Chandragupta II

c) Alexander the great

d) Akbar

Question 75: Which region of today is Satvahan Empire related to ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Konkan

d) Kalinga

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 76: First Muslim invader who came to India in 712, was

a) Mohammad Ghandi

b) Babur

c) Alauddin Ghori

d) Mohammad Bin Kasim

Question 77: Indian Administrative Service was started during the rule of

a) Lord Dalhousie

b) Lord Curzon

c) William Bentick

d) Lord Cornwallis

Question 78: Who started Zabti system ?

a) Akbar

b) Shershah

c) Ashoka

d) Harshavardhana

Question 79: The last ruler of Bahmani Kingdom was

a) Kalim-Allah Shah

b) Kalimuddin

c) Alauddin

d) Ruknuddin

Question 80: Chauri-chora incident is related to

a) Quit India movement

b) Non-cooperative movement

c) Civil disobedience movement

d) Partition of Bengal

Question 81: Which of the following is the oldest dynasty of India ?

a) Vardhan

b) Kushan

c) Maurya

d) Gupta

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 82: Lala Lajpat Rai was opposing against – while he become the victim of police atrocities ?

a) Rowlatt Act

b) Morley – Minto Reforms

c) Pitt’s India Act

d) Simon Commission

Question 83: The monopolistic rule of East India Company was brought under the direct control of British Empire in

a) 1793

b) 1784

c) 1773

d) 1781

Question 84: ‘Do (or) Die’ was a forceful slogan during freedom struggle. Who gave this call?

a) Gandhiji

b) J.L. Nehru

c) S.C. Bose

d) B.G. Tilak

Question 85: ‘Red Fort’ at New Delhi was built by

a) Jehangir

b) Akbar

c) Shahjahan

d) None

Question 86: The Architect of ‘Chandigarh’ was

a) Le Corbusier

b) Edword Lutyuns

c) Michael Angelo

d) None of these

Question 87: “Home Rule Movement” was started by

a) B.G. Tilak & Annie Besant

b) Mahatma Gandhi & Lajpat Rai

c) Sarojini Devi & S.C. Bose

d) None of these

Question 88: The first Europeans to establish trade links with india were

a) Portuguese

b) Dutch

c) British

d) None

Question 89: The main occupation of vedic-age people was?

a) Trade

b) Hunting

c) Agriculture

d) None

Question 90: In which of the following session, the Indian National Congress demanded ‘Complete Independence’ for the first time?

a) Lahore session, 1929

b) Lucknow session, 1899

c) Calcutta Session, 1928

d) Karachi Session, 1931

Question 91: Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated on

a) Jan 28, 1949

b) Jan 30, 1948

c) Jan 31, 1947

d) None of these

Question 92: In which year did India join the United Nation Organisation (UNO)

a) 1945

b) 1946

c) 1949

d) None

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 93: Kabir was the disciple of :

a) Ramanuja

b) Ramananda

c) Shankaracharya

d) Chaitanya

Question 94: The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was :

a) Hoysala

b) Sangama

c) Saluva

d) Tuluva

Question 95: In whose reign Sanchi Stupa was built ?

a) Ashoka

b) Harshavardhan

c) Kanishka

d) Samudragupta

Question 96: The first astronomical observatory of Harappan Civilization has been found at which of the following ancient sites ?

a) Ropar

b) Daimabad

c) Dholavira

d) None of the above

Question 97: The Sarvodaya Movement was started by :

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Jayprakash Narayan

c) Vinoba Bhav

d) Jyotiba Phule

Question 98: Token currency was introduced in India for the first time by :

a) Alan-din-Khilji

b) Sher Shah Sari

c) Ghiyasud-din-Tughlaq

d) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq

Question 99: “Din-i-llahi” was founded by:

a) Guru Nanak

b) Kabir

c) Akbar

d) Shah Johan

Question 100: Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated in the 2nd battle of Tarain by :

a) Babur

b) Mahmud Ghazini

c) Muhammad ghori

d) Ibrahim lodhi

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Politics & Governce Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here