RRB NTPC History Questiions PDF

0
3669
RRB NTPC History Questions PDF
RRB NTPC History Questions PDF

RRB NTPC History Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC History Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC History questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC History Questiions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: Who was first Viceroy of pre-independence era British India?

a) Warren Hastings

b) Lord William Bentinck

c) Lord Mountbatten

d) Lord Canning

Question 2: Alexander the Great was born in ………………

a) 356 BC

b) 189 BC

c) 189 AD

d) 356 AD

Question 3: Nuclear bombs were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki during the……………

a) World War I

b) Asian War I

c) Gulf War II

d) World War II

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: The Ibadat Khana was a meeting house built by which Mughal Emperor?

a) Babur

b) Humayun

c) Akbar

d) Aurangzeb

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 5: Who built the Group of Monuments at Pattadakal?

a) Chola Kings

b) Pallava Kings

c) Chera Kings

d) Chalukya Kings

Question 6: Bibi Ka Maqbara was built by

a) Humayun

b) Azam Shah

c) Babur

d) Aurangzeb

Question 7: During Akbar’s reign who was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire?

a) Raja Todar Mal

b) Man Singh I

c) Birbal

d) Tansen

Question 8: When was the battle of Haldighati fought?

a) 1776

b) 1676

c) 1576

d) 1476

Question 9: In 1498, which Portuguese explorer discovered a new sea route from Europe to India?

a) Vasco da Gama

b) Christopher Columbus

c) Sir Francis Drake

d) John Cabot

Question 10: Odisha’s World famous Konark Sun Temple was built by

a) Krushadevray

b) Ashoka

c) Chandragupta

d) Narasimhadeva I

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 11: Which empire’s time period is regarded as the Golden Age of India?

a) Maurya

b) Mughal

c) Gupta

d) Chola

Question 12: When did the first Huna invasion take place?

a) 358 AD

b) 458 AD

c) 558 AD

d) 658 AD

Question 13: ___________ has a collection of architectural astronomical instruments, built by Maharaja Jai Singh II.

a) Jantar Mantar observatory, Jaipur

b) Group of Monuments at Hampi

c) Group of Monuments at Pattadakal

d) Nalanda, Bihar

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 14: Bahadur Shah I (1707-1712 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Nanda

b) Maurya

c) Mughal

d) Haryanka

Question 15: Who built Jodhpur Fort?

a) Guru Ramdas

b) Shah Jahan

c) Rao Jodha

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 16: Kargil War against Pakistan started in the year?

a) 1961

b) 1965

c) 1972

d) 1999

Question 17: Aurangzeb was the son of _____.

a) Babur

b) Humayun

c) Akbar

d) Shah Jahan

Question 18: World War I started in the year?

a) 1914

b) 1919

c) 1939

d) 1945

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 19: Adolf Hitler was from …………….

a) France

b) Germany

c) United Kingdom

d) Spain

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 20: The Renaissance is a period in Europe, from the ________________________.

a) 18th to the 20th century

b) 14th to the 17th century

c) 11th to the 13th century

d) 7th to the 10th century

Question 21: Which of these monuments enshrines the tomb containing the relics of St. Francis Xavier?

a) Basilica of Bom Jesus

b) Se Cathedral

c) Monte Hill

d) St. Alex Church

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 22: Pune was once known as the capital of

a) Scindias

b) Holkars

c) Bhosales

d) Peshwas

Question 23: The Ahmedabad Satyagraha of Gandhi was directed against ?

a) British Mills owners and Government officials

b) Indian Mill owners and Non government officials

c) British Non Government officials

d) Indian Government officials

Question 24: Alberuni came to India with?

a) Mahmud of Ghazni

b) Alexander

c) Babur

d) Timur

Question 25: The Bahmani kingdom was founded by?

a) Ahmad Shah 1

b) Alauddin Hassan

c) Mahmud Gawan

d) Firuz Shah Bahmani

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this History questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here