RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-3

0
417
RRB NTPC GK Qustions
RRB NTPC GK Qustions

RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-3

Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video explanations of most important GK questions for the RRB NTPC exam and practice them by downloading the pdf provided. Very Important RRB NTPC GK Quiz

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Need more GK Questions? Go to RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Need practice Quiz? Go to RRB Online Study Material

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: ‘Ram Krishna Mission’ was founded by :

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Swami Vivekanand

c) Dayanand Saraswati

d) Acharya Ramakrishna

Question 2: Rio Summit is associated with

a) Convention on Biological Diversity

b) Green house gases

c) Ozone depletion

d) Wet lands

Question 3: What is called the minimum distance from the Sun in a planet in its orbit?

a) perihelion

b) aphelion

c) Apogee

d) Perigee

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: What is the famous chipko movement associated with ?

a) Trees

b) Saving the tigers

c) Saving the wetland

d) None of these

Question 5: Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because_________

a) It is a reducing agent

b) It is an oxidising agent

c) It is a sterilising agent

d) It dissolves the impurities of water

Question 6: The compilation of the compositions of Kabir is known as

a) Dasbodh

b) Bijak

c) Tariqa

d) Abhangas

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: Which State has become India’s first carbon free State?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 8: The headquarter of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is located in:

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

Question 9: What was the name of the commander of mughal emperor Akbar?

Question 10: The British made English the medium of instruction in India in …………

a) 1835

b) 1857

c) 1855

d) 1833

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Who discovered electron?

a) E. Goldstien

b) J. J. Thomson

c) Ernest Rutherford

d) J. Chadwick

Question 12: Headquarters of NASA is at

a) New York

b) Washington

c) Boston

d) Texas

Question 13: Ajanta and Ellora caves are situated in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Maharashtra

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 14: The Beaufort scale is used to measure:

a) Atmospheric pressure

b) Altitudes of mountains

c) Wind velocity

d) Intensity of earthquakes

Question 15: Which state has longest coastline in India ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Gujarat

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer: Raja Mansingh

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here