RRB NTPC Geography Questions Pdf

0
5320
RRB NTPC Geography Questions Pdf
RRB NTPC Geography Questions Pdf

RRB NTPC Geography Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Geography Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC Geography questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Geography Questions Pdf

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: Which of the following is a correct pair of combination related to country and its currency?

a) Mongolia – Rial

b) Tajikistan – Som

c) Uzbekistan – Samani

d) Turkmenistan – Manat

Question 2: Sindh is a tributary of which river?

a) Ganga

b) Yamuna

c) Brahmaputra

d) Mahanadi

Question 3: What is the name of largest moon in the solar system?

a) Callisto

b) Titan

c) Ganymede

d) Europa

Question 4: Napier museum is situated in?

a) Kolkata

b) Thiruvananthapuram

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 5: World climate conference popularly known as COP 24 (2018) was held in

a) Santiago, Chile

b) Marrakesh, Morocco

c) Bonn, Germany

d) Katowice, Poland

Question 6: The national song of India was first written in which language?

a) Marathi

b) Bengali

c) Gujarati

d) Dogri

Question 7: Which State in India is called “Land of five rivers”?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 8: What is the name of the biggest moon of Saturn?

a) Titan

b) Dione

c) Iapetus

d) Tethys

Question 9: Amaravathi Dam is in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 10: Kudankulam Nuclear Power Station is located in which of the following states in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Tamilnadu

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 11: _______ is the largest Container Sea Port in India.

a) Visakhapatnam Port

b) Chennai Port

c) Kandla Port

d) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Question 12: The Mula and Mutha rivers confluence in the city of …. In Maharashtra.

a) Mumbai

b) Nagpur

c) Pune

d) Nasik

Question 13: The largest and richest diamond resources producer and exporter country in the world?

a) South Africa

b) Russia

c) Africa

d) North America

Question 14: Which country is the largest producer of rubber in the world?

a) Brazil

b) Thailand

c) Indonesia

d) Vietnam

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 15: Konkan coast is stretched from where to where?

a) Goa to Kochi

b) Goa to Diu

c) Daman to Goa

d) Goa to Mumbai

Question 16: Which state of India does not get the border from Pakistan?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 17: What is the day to day condition of the atmosphere at a place with respect to the temperature, humidity, rainfall, windspeed, etc., called?

a) climate

b) ecology

c) environment

d) weather

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 18: Which of the following is NOT a part of the Western coastline?

a) Kathiawar Coast

b) Konkan Coast

c) Malabar Coast

d) Coromandel Coast

Question 19: Veer Savarkar International airport is located at?

a) Mizoram

b) Chattisgarh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) None of the above

Question 20: Gandhi memorial museum is located in which of the following Indian cities?

a) Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

b) Guwahati, Assam

c) Hubli, Karnataka

d) Madurai, Tamilnadu

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 21: Which Indian city is known as “Garden city of india”,”Silicon Valley of India” ?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore

d) Srinagar

Question 22: Rajiv Gandhi Thermal Power Plant is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Haryana

Question 23: Chilika lake is in

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 24: The Shipping Corporation of India Limited was formed in :

a) 1952

b) 1950

c) 1976

d) 1981

Question 25: ‘Nam om’ and ‘Mekong’ are the chief rivers of :

a) China

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Indonesia

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

RRB General Science Notes PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (E)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here