RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-3 PDF

0
971
RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-3 PDF
RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-3 PDF

RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Science  Questions and Answers Set-2 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-3 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A body which is a good absorber of heat is also a

a) good reflector

b) cannot be predicted

c) good radiator

d) bad radiator

Question 2: The study of lake is called

a) Topology

b) Hydrology

c) Limnology

d) Potomology

Question 3: Lambert’s law is related to

a) Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Interference

d) Illumination

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Photosynthetic vesicle found in bacteria is called a:

a) Mesosome

b) Chromatophore

c) Genophore

d) Pneumatophore

Question 5: If a bacterium cell divides in every 20 minutes, how many bacteria will be formed in two hours?

a) 16

b) 8

c) 64

d) 4

Question 6: Nucleons are regarded as composites sub-particles known as

a) Mesons

b) Quarks

c) Leptons

d) Photons

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The major use of sulphur is in the manufacture of

a) H SO

b) H S

c) SO

d) Fungicide

Question 8: Some of the ingredients required for bread making are:

a) Maida and Yeast

b) Maida and Baking Powder

c) Maida and Baking Soda

d) Maida and Ghee

Question 9: The dimension MLT corresponds to

a) force

b) work done

c) acceleration

d) velocity

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 10: The structure which helps in the nutrition of the Embryo is

a) Yolk sac

b) Amniotic membrane

c) Crypts

d) Placenta

Question 11: Which gases constitute the “Producer gas”?

a) Carbon dioxide, Oxygen

b) Carbon Monoxide, Chlorine

c) Carbon Monoxide, Oxygen

d) Carbon Monoxide, Nitrogen

 

Question 12: What is the chemical name of Litharge?

a) Calcium Oxide

b) Chromium Oxide

c) Lead (II) Oxide

d) Manganese Oxide

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: Stainless steel is an alloy formed from the mixture of _____.

a) Iron, carbon, chromium, Platinum

b) Iron, carbon, chromium, nickel

c) Iron, carbon, copper, nickel

d) Iron, Aluminium, chromium, nickel

 

Question 14: Which of the following is a method used to purify the substances which decompose below their boiling points?

a) Sublimation

b) Centrifugation

c) Fractional distillation

d) Vacuum distillation

Question 15: Which of the following is the unit of Magnetic field strength?

a) Ohm

b) Gauss

c) Tesla

d) Weber

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Set-3 Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here