Top-25 RRB NTPC Culture Questions PDF

0
1241
RRB NTPC Culture Questions
RRB NTPC Culture Questions

Top-25 RRB NTPC Culture Questions PDF

Download Top-25 Expected Culture questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Culture  questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Questions on Culture PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: ‘Dandia’ is a popular dance of

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Maharashtra

Question 2: The god of the konark temple in Orissa is

a) Sun

b) Shiva

c) Krishna

d) Brahma

Question 3: Which famous Sanskrit Scholar wrote the ‘Sacred Books of the East ?

a) Max Mullar

b) Tilak

c) William Jones

d) Lala Lajpat Roy

Question 4: The first scholar to use Urdu as the medium of expression for poetry was

a) Amir Khusro

b) Mirza Ghalib

c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

d) Faiz

Question 5: The ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity ?

a) Ram

b) Jagannath

c) Shiva

d) Vishnu

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which God is worshipped in Chhath Parva ?

a) Sun

b) Indra

c) Vishnu

d) Moon

Question 7: ”Kesariya Balam” Song is sung in which singing style ?

a) Mand

b) Peelu

c) Sarang

d) Mode

Question 8: Hindi is written in ………… script.

a) Devanagri

b) Roman

c) Persian

d) Pali

Question 9: The Bowl dance is popular in

a) Orissa

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 10: ‘Sahitya Akademi’ is located at

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is

a) Dhurpad

b) Thumri

c) Ghazal

d) None of the options

Question 12: Ghumar is a folk dance of

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Punjab

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 13: Raga Kameghwari was composed by

a) Ustad Amzad Ali Khan

b) None of the options

c) Pandit Ravi Shankar

d) Uday Shankar

Question 14: The playing time (in seconds) of the full version of Indian National Anthem is

a) 60

b) 52

c) 55

d) 57

Question 15: Tohra is the sacred book of:

a) Zoroastrianism

b) Confucianism

c) Taoism

d) Judaism

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 16: Analects is the sacred book of

a) Confucianism

b) Judaism

c) Shintoism

d) Taoism

Question 17: Mahavira was the

a) 21st Tirthankara

b) 24th Tirthankara

c) 23rd Tirthankara

d) 22nd Tirthankara

Question 18: `Mohiniyattam’ is a classical dance from the Indian state of ………………..

a) Assam

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Telangana

Question 19: `Fugdi’ is a traditional folk dance popular in the Indian State of

a) Goa

b) Bihar

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Gujarat

Question 20: Rukmini Devi Arundale is associated with ……………….

a) Kathak

b) Bharatnatyam

c) Kuchipudi

d) Bhangra

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: Gugga Naumi is a religious festival in connection with snake­worship. This festival is of which state?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Question 22: Cheraw is a folk dance of ________.

a) Mizoram

b) Puducherry

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 23: Which type of painting literally means ‘wax writing’ ?

a) Phad paintings

b) Tanjor paintings

c) Kalamkari paintings

d) Batik paintings

Question 24: Chang Lo is a folk dance of .

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Assam

d) Nagaland

Question 25: ‘Onam’ is the state festival of the Indian state of _________

a) Goa

b) Telangana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Karnataka

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Culture Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here