RRB NTPC Clocks & Calendars Questions PDF

0
9238
RRB NTPC Clocks & Calendars Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Clocks & Calendars Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Clocks & Calendars Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC  Clocks & Calendars Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Clocks & Calendars Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 01:40

a) 11:20

b) 10:22

c) 10:20

d) 11:22

Question 2: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 02:40

a) 09:20

b) 10:22

c) 09:25

d) 09:22

Question 3: At what time between 2 O’Clock and 3 O’Clock, will the minute hand and hour hand of the clock be exactly opposite to each other?

a) $02:46$

b) $02:47\dfrac{6}{11}$

c) $02:43\dfrac{7}{11}$

d) $02:47$

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: At what time between 12 O’Clock and 1 O’Clock, will the minute hand and hour hand of the clock make right angles?

a) $12:46$

b) $12:15\dfrac{6}{11}$

c) $12:17\dfrac{3}{11}$

d) None of these

Question 5: At what time between 2 O’Clock and 3 O’Clock, will the minute hand and hour hand of the clock make right angles?

a) $02:32$

b) $02:29\dfrac{6}{11}$

c) $02:27\dfrac{3}{11}$

d) $02:36$

Question 6: At what time between 4 O’Clock and 5 O’Clock, will the minute hand and hour hand of the clock make right angles?

a) $04:36$

b) $04:38\dfrac{2}{11}$

c) $04:42\dfrac{4}{11}$

d) $04:39$

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: A clock shows 7 O’clock in the morning. By how much angle will the hours hand rotate when the clock shows 9 O’clock in the morning.

a) $40^\circ$

b) $60^\circ$

c) $45^\circ$

d) $90^\circ$

Question 8: A clock shows 6:00 in the morning. By how much angle will the hours hand rotate when the clock shows 12:00 in the noon?

a) $120^\circ$

b) $160^\circ$

c) $180^\circ$

d) $150^\circ$

Question 9: Find the angle between the hands of the clock when the time is 10:30

a) $160^\circ$

b) $120^\circ$

c) $180^\circ$

d) $135^\circ$

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: Check which of the following years are leap years.

a) 1800

b) 1345

c) 1678

d) none of these

Question 11: March 10, 2018 is Saturday. What day of the week lies on March 10, 2019 ?

a) Thursday

b) Friday

c) Saturday

d) Sunday

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 12: Today is Saturday, After 43 days it will be ?

a) Wednesday

b) Friday

c) Sunday

d) Tuesday

Question 13: Sridevi was born on 13-8-1963 and died on 24-2-2018. Find her exact age ?

a) 54 years 6 months 12 days

b) 54 years 5 months 22 days

c) 54 years 5 months 12 days

d) 54 years 6 months 22 days

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Find the average number of days per month in the year 1994 ?

a) 30.4266

b) 30.4166

c) 30.4066

d) 30.3966

Question 15: If 1st january of 1996 was Monday, then How many tuesdays did 1996 have ?

a) 53

b) 52

c) 51

d) cannot be determined

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 01:40 = 11:60 – 01:40 = 10:20

2) Answer (A)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 02:40 = 11:60 – 02:40 = 09:20

3) Answer (C)

Angle between two hands $= \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30H$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 2 and Angle = $180^\circ$
$180^\circ = \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30\times2$
⇒ $\dfrac{11}{2}M = 240$
⇒ $M = \dfrac{480}{11} = 43\dfrac{7}{11}$
Hence, the required time = $02:43\dfrac{7}{11}$

4) Answer (D)

Angle between two hands $= \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30H$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 12 and Angle = $90^\circ$
$90^\circ = \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30\times12$
⇒ $\dfrac{11}{2}M = 450$
⇒ $M = \dfrac{900}{11} = 81\dfrac{9}{11}$
Hence, the required time = $12:81\dfrac{9}{11}$ which is $01:21\dfrac{9}{11}$
Hence, Between 12 O’Clock and 1 O’Clock, there is no right angle.

5) Answer (C)

Angle between two hands $= \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30H$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 2 and Angle = $90^\circ$
$90^\circ = \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30\times2$
⇒ $\dfrac{11}{2}M = 150$
⇒ $M = \dfrac{300}{11} = 27\dfrac{3}{11}$
Hence, the required time = $02:27\dfrac{3}{11}$

6) Answer (B)

Angle between two hands $= \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30H$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 4 and Angle = $90^\circ$
$90^\circ = \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30\times4$
⇒ $\dfrac{11}{2}M = 210$
⇒ $M = \dfrac{420}{11} = 38\dfrac{2}{11}$
Hence, the required time = $04:38\dfrac{2}{11}$

7) Answer (B)

In 12 hours, the hand turns $360^\circ$.
Here, the difference between time = 2 hours
Then, Required angle $= \dfrac{360}{12}\times2 = 60^\circ$

8) Answer (C)

In 12 hours, the hand turns $360^\circ$.
Here, the difference between time = 6 hours
Then, Required angle $= \dfrac{360}{12}\times6 = 180^\circ$

9) Answer (D)

Required angle $= 30H – \dfrac{11}{2}M$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 10 and M = 30
Hence, Required angle $= 30\times10 – \dfrac{11}{2}\times30$
$= 300 – 165 = 135^\circ$

10) Answer (D)

1800 is century year so it must me divisible by 400 to be a leap year.

1345, 1678 are not divisible by 4,

So the answer is option D.

11) Answer (D)

The year 2018 is non-leap year, so it has 365 days, 365 = 52 weeks + 1 odd day

Hence one day beyond Saturday is Sunday.

So the answer is option D.

12) Answer (C)

Today is Saturday.

Each day of the week is repeated after every 7 days.

Hence, after 42 days it will be Saturday.

So after 43 days, it will be Sunday.

So the answer is option C.

13) Answer (A)

13-8-1963 to 12-8-2017 = 54 years

13-8-2017 to 12-2-2018 = 6 months

13-2-2018 to 24-2-2018 = 12 days

So the answer is option A.

14) Answer (B)

1994 has 365 days

average days per month = $\frac{365}{12} = 30.4166$

So the answer is option B.

15) Answer (A)

1996 has 366 days = 52 weeks + 2days

If 1st jan 1996 was monday, it would have 53 mondays and 53 tuesdays

So the answer is option A.\

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Clocks & Calendars Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here