Arithmetic Questions For SBI Clerk

0
1361
arithmetic questions for sbi clerk
arithmetic questions for sbi clerk

Arithmetic Questions For SBI Clerk

Download SBI Clerk Arithmetic Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Arithmetic questions with solutions.

Download Arithmetic Questions For SBI Clerk

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: Find the approximate value of $\Large\frac{169.87^{2}-13.94^{2}}{183.87}$ $\large+$ $\Large\frac{3211.96}{44.002}$

a) 224

b) 236

c) 239

d) 229

e) None of these

Question 2: Find the approximate value of $17.33+142.895-76.795+235.008-4.779+38.102$

a) 321

b) 351

c) 281

d) 371

e) None of these

Question 3: Find the approximate value of ‘x’ in $\Large\frac{383.96}{x} = \frac{x}{24.01}$

a) 84

b) 96

c) 92

d) 88

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 4: Find the approximate value of $\sqrt{6560}\div2.98^{2}+\sqrt[3]{2189}\div\sqrt{2700}\times\sqrt{5180}\div\sqrt[3]{25}$

a) 11

b) 15

c) 20

d) 5

e) None of these

Question 5: Find the approximate value of $153.001\times146.95-66.009\times73.952+25.001\times23.856$

a) 17952

b) 18207

c) 18456

d) 17605

e) None of these

Question 6:  Find the approximate value of $\small1798.98\div8.01\times51.965\div779.97-390.001\div25.87$

a) 5

b) 12

c) 0

d) 20

e) None of these

Question 7: Find the approximate value of $\small12.001+156.998-26.879+83.02-124.985$

a) 95

b) 110

c) 105

d) 84

e) None of these

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 8: Find the approximate value of ‘x’ in  $\Large\frac{107.89}{x} = \frac{x}{11.96}$

a) 30

b) 24

c) 36

d) 42

e) None of these

Question 9: Find the approximate value of  $\sqrt[3]{10645}\div\sqrt{249}\times\sqrt{4084}\div\sqrt[3]{1328}\div\sqrt[6]{26}$

a) 6

b) 2

c) 12

d) 4

e) None of these

Question 10: Find the approximate value of  $69.93$% $of$ $2098.98-149.89$% $of$ $537.789+19.97$% $of$ $1604.87$

a) $968$

b) $984$

c) $992$

d) $976$

e) None of these

200+ Free GK Tests

Question 11: $292\div16\times1472\div6716+24\div9\div408\times306 =$ ?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 2

d) 8

e) None of these

Question 12: $5\large\frac{3}{4}$ – $2\large\frac{1}{2}$ + $11\large\frac{5}{7}$ + $3\large\frac{9}{14}$ – $4\large\frac{2}{3}$ $=$ ?

a) $12\large\frac{59}{84}$

b) $13\large\frac{79}{84}$

c) $13\large\frac{59}{84}$

d) $13\large\frac{61}{84}$

e) None of these

Question 13: 62.5% of 448 + 133.33% of 723 – 61% of 400 = ?

a) 1000

b) 1150

c) 1025

d) 950

e) None of these

Question 14: 3.7+5.98+2.653-4.213-6.12+5.742+2.258=?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 10

d) 18

e) 16

Question 15: $81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225\div20$% of $125\times77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106\div14.28$% of $5733$ $=$ ?

a) 284

b) 368

c) 342

d) 460

e) None of these

Question 16: $\large1276\div87\div121\times2178\div4$ $=$ $\large444\div74\times$?

a) 17

b) 12

c) 21

d) 11

e) None of these

Question 17: 169.3425+24.9348-47.8658+13.259+5.579 = 37.2495+?

a) 146

b) 128

c) 134

d) 136

e) None of these

Question 18: $3\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $11\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $10\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $4\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $=$ $2\Large\frac{3}{10}$ $+$ ?

a) $5\Large\frac{21}{70}$

b) $4\Large\frac{23}{70}$

c) $6\Large\frac{23}{72}$

d) $6\Large\frac{23}{70}$

e) None of these

Question 19: $27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ ?

a) 1857

b) 1946

c) 1971

d) 1941

e) None of these

Question 20: $\large\sqrt{6084}\div\sqrt[3]{2197}$ $+$ $\large\sqrt[3]{54872}\times\sqrt{225}\div\sqrt[3]{6859}$ $=$?

a) 34

b) 36

c) 28

d) 42

e) None of these

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

$\Large\frac{169.87^{2}-13.94^{2}}{183.87}$ $\large+$ $\Large\frac{3211.96}{44.002}\simeq \frac{170^{2}-14^{2}}{184}$ $\large+$ $\Large\frac{3212}{44}$

$= \Large\frac{(170+14)(170-14)}{184}$ $+$ $73$

$= \Large\frac{184\times156}{184}$ $+$ $73$

$= 156+73 = 229$

2) Answer (B)

$17.33+142.895-76.795+235.008-4.779+38.102 \simeq 17+143-77+235-5+38$

Adding all positive terms:
$17+143+235+38 = 433$

Adding all negative terms:
$77+5 = 82$

$\therefore$ $17+143-77+235-5+38 = 433-82 = 351$

3) Answer (B)

 

$\Large\frac{383.96}{x} = \frac{x}{24.01}$

$\Rightarrow x^{2} \simeq 384\times24 = 9216$

$\therefore$ x $= \sqrt{9216} = 96$

4) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{6560}\div2.98^{2}+\sqrt[3]{2189}\div\sqrt{2700}\times\sqrt{5180}\div\sqrt[3]{25} \simeq \sqrt{6561}\div3^{2}+\sqrt[3]{2197}\div\sqrt{2704}\times\sqrt{5184}\div\sqrt[3]{27}$

$= \Large\frac{\sqrt{6561}}{3^{2}}+\frac{\sqrt[3]{2197}\times\sqrt{5184}}{\sqrt{2704}\times\sqrt[3]{27}}$

$= \Large\frac{81}{9}+\frac{13\times72}{52\times3}$ $= 9+6 = 15$

5) Answer (B)

$153.001\times146.95-66.009\times73.952+25.001\times23.856 \simeq 153\times147-66\times74+25\times24$

$153\times147$ can be written as $(150+3)(150-3)$

$=$ $150^{2}-3^{2}$ $(\because (a+b)(a-b) = a^{2}-b^{2})$
$=$ $22500-9$ $=$ $22491$

$66\times74$ can be written as $(70-4)(70+4)$ $=$ $70^{2}-4^{2}$ $=$ $4900-16 = 4884$

$25\times24$ can be written as $24\times\Large\frac{100}{4} =$ $600$

$\therefore$ $153\times147-66\times74+25\times24 = 22491-4884+600 = 18207$

6) Answer (C)

$1798.98\div8.01\times51.965\div779.97-390.001\div25.87 \simeq 1800\div8\times52\div780-390\div26$

$= \Large\frac{1800\times52}{8\times780}-\frac{390}{26}$

$= 15-15 = 0$

7) Answer (E)

$12.001+156.998-26.879+83.02-124.985 \simeq 12+157-27+83-125$

Adding all positive terms

$12+157+83 = 252$

Adding all negative terms

$27+125 = 152$

$\therefore 12+157-27+83-125 = 252-152 = 100$

8) Answer (C)

 

$\Large\frac{107.89}{x} = \frac{x}{11.96}$

$\approx$ $\Large\frac{108}{x} = \frac{x}{12}$

$\Rightarrow$ x$^{2} = 108\times12 = 1296$

$\therefore x = 36$

9) Answer (D)

$\large\sqrt[3]{10645}\div\sqrt{249}\times\sqrt{4084}\div\sqrt[3]{1328}\div\sqrt[6]{26} \simeq \sqrt[3]{10648}\div\sqrt{256}\times\sqrt{4096}\div\sqrt[3]{1331}\div\large\sqrt[6]{27}$

$\large\sqrt[6]{27}$ $=$ $(27)^{\large\frac{1}{6}}$ $=$ $(27^{\large\frac{1}{3}})^{\large\frac{1}{2}}$ $=$ $(3)^{\large\frac{1}{2}}$ $\simeq$ $(4)^{\large\frac{1}{2}}$ $= 2$

$\Large\frac{22\times64}{16\times11\times2} =$ $4$

10) Answer (B)

$69.93$% of $2098.98$ $\simeq$ $70$% of $2100$ $=$ $\Large\frac{70}{100}$ $\times$ $2100 = 1470$

$149.89$% of $537.789$ $\simeq$ $150$% of $538$ $=$ $\Large\frac{150}{100}$ $\times$ $538 = 807$

$19.97$% of $1604.87$ $\simeq$ $20$% of $1605$ $=$ $\Large\frac{20}{100}$ $\times$ $1605 = 321$

$\therefore$ $69.93$% of $2098.98-149.89$% of $537.789+24.97$% of $1604.87 = 1470-807+321 = 984$

11) Answer (B)

$\Large\frac{292}{16}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{1472}{6716}$ $=$ $4$

$\Large\frac{24\times306}{9\times408}$ $=$ $2$

$\therefore 292\div16\times1472\div6716+24\div9\div408\times306 = 4+2 = 6$

12) Answer (B)

$5\Large\frac{3}{4}$ – $2\Large\frac{1}{2}$ + $11\Large\frac{5}{7}$ + $3\Large\frac{9}{14}$ – $4\Large\frac{2}{3}$ $=$

$5$ – $2$ + $11$ + $3$ – $4$ + $\Large\frac{3}{4}$ – $\Large\frac{1}{2}$ + $\Large\frac{5}{7}$ + $\Large\frac{9}{14}$ – $\Large\frac{2}{3}$

$=$ $13$ + $\Large\frac{63 – 42 + 60 + 54 – 56}{84}$

$=$ $13\Large\frac{79}{84}$

13) Answer (A)

$12.5$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{1}{8}$

$62.5$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{5}{8}$

$62.5$% of $448$ $=$ $\Large\frac{5}{8}$ $\times$ $448 = 280$

$133.33$% $=$ $100$% $+$ $33.33$%

$100$% $\rightarrow$ $1$

$33.33$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{1}{3}$

$133.33$% $=$ ($1$+$\Large\frac{1}{3}$) $=$ $\Large\frac{4}{3}$

$133.33$% of $723$ $=$ $\Large\frac{4}{3}$ $\times$ $723$ $=$ $964$

$61$% of $400$ $=$ $\Large\frac{61}{100}$ $\times$ $400$ $=$ $244$

$62.5$% of $448$ + $133.33$% of $723$ – $61$% of $400$ $=$ $280$ + $964$ – $244$ $=$ $1000$

14) Answer (C)

Adding all positive terms$

3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258 = 20.333

Adding all negative terms

4.213+6.12 = 10.333

$\therefore$ (3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258)-(4.213+6.12) = 20.333-10.333 = 10

15) Answer (C)

$9\large\frac{1}{11}$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{11}$

$81\large\frac{9}{11}$% $=$ $\large\frac{9}{11}$

$81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225$ $=$ $\large\frac{9}{11}$ $\times$ $5225 = 4275$

$20$% $=$ $\Large\frac{1}{5}$

$20$% of $125$ $=$ $\Large\frac{1}{5}$ $\times$125 $=$ $25$

$11\large\frac{1}{9}$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{9}$

$77\large\frac{7}{9}$% $=$ $\large\frac{7}{9}$

$77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106$ $=$ $\large\frac{7}{9}$ $\times$ $2106 = 1638$

$14.28$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{7}$

$14.28$% of $5733$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{7}$ $\times5733 = 819$

$\therefore$ $81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225\div20$% of $125\times77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106\div14.28$% of $5733 =$ $\Large\frac{4275}{25}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{1638}{819}$ $=$ $342$

16) Answer (D)

$\Large\frac{1276\times2178}{87\times121\times4}$ $=$ $\Large\frac{444}{74}\times$?

$=$ $\Large\frac{1276\times2178}{87\times121\times4}\times\frac{74}{444}$

= 11

17) Answer (B)

Adding all Positive terms:
169.3425+24.9348+13.259+5.579 $=$ 213.1153

Adding all Negative terms:
47.8658++37.2495 $=$ 85.1153
$\therefore$ 169.3425+24.9348-47.8658+13.259+5.579 – 37.2495 $=$ 128

18) Answer (D)

$3\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $11\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $10\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $4\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $-$ $2\Large\frac{3}{10}$ $=$ $3+11-10+4-2+$ $\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{3}{10}$

$=$ $6+\Large\frac{70+84-120+98-63}{210}$

$=$ $6+\Large\frac{69}{210}$ $=$ 6$\Large\frac{23}{70}$

19) Answer (D)

$\large\frac{1}{11}$ $=$ $9.09$%

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $=$ $27.27$%

$27.27$% of $2112$ $=$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $\times2112$ $=$ $576$

$\large\frac{1}{9}$ $=$ $11.11$%

$\large\frac{5}{9}$ $=$ $55.55$%

$55.55$% of $3276$ $=$ $\large\frac{5}{9}$ $\times3276$ $=$ $1820$

$\large\frac{1}{30}$ $=$ $3.33$%

$\large\frac{7}{30}$ $=$ $23.33$%

$23.33$% of $1950$ = $\large\frac{7}{30}$ $\times1950$ $=$ $455$

$27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ $576$ $+$ $1820$ $-$ $455$ $=$ $1941$

20) Answer (B)

$\large\sqrt{6084}\div\sqrt[3]{2197}$ $+$ $\large\sqrt[3]{54872}\times\sqrt{225}\div\sqrt[3]{6859} =$ $\Large\frac{78}{13}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{38\times15}{19}$

$=$ $\large6$ $+$ $\large30$ $=$ $\large36$

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Arithmetic Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here