RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions PDF

0
6574
RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions
RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions

RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Chemistryt Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions PDF


Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which among the following are Dibasic Acids?

a) Phosphoric Acid

b) Nitric Acid

c) Hydrochloric Acid

d) Sulphuric Acid

Question 2: What is the pH value of Sodium Hydroxide?

a) 12

b) 11

c) 14

d) 7

Question 3: What is the chemical name of caustic potash?

a) Potassium Hydroxide

b) Manganese Hydroxide

c) Ferrous Hydroxide

d) Phosphorous Hydroxide

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which is the most electronegative element?

a) Chlorine

b) Fluorine

c) Bromine

d) Iodine

Question 5: What is the approximate carbon composition of kerosene?

a) C31 – C32

b) C8 – C10

c) C11 – C16

d) C20 – C25

Question 6: Where does the process of electrolysis occur during reduction?

a) Cathode

b) Anode

c) Both

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: What is philosopher’s wool?

a) Zinc hydroxide

b) Zinc oxide

c) Zinc bromide

d) None of these

Question 8: Who invented the phenomenon of radioactivity?

a) Madam Curie

b) Henery Bacqurel

c) Henry Nicholas

d) None of these

Question 9: NBR stands for?

a) Nitrile Butyl Rubber

b) AcryloNitrile-butadiene rubber

c) Nitrile Butene Rubber

d) None of these

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: The composition of soap comprises of?

a) Sodium salt with fatty acids.

b) Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals

c) Potassium salt with fatty acids

d) Both a & c

Question 11: What are singly bonded carbon atoms containing hydrocarbons called?

a) Unsaturated Hydrocarbons

b) Saturated Hydrocarbons

c) Aromatic Hydrocarbons

d) None of the above

Question 12: What is the octane number of iso-octane?

a) 100

b) 108

c) 104

d) 101

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: Which gas is used in voyage as Holmes signal?

a) Water gas

b) Chlorine gas

c) Syn gas

d) Phosphine gas

Question 14: All ores are _____?

a) Metals

b) Non-metals

c) Metalloids

d) Minerals

 

Question 15: Which among the following radius has largest size?

a) Covalent radius

b) Metallic radius

c) Nonmetallic radius

d) Vanderwall radius

Question 16: Which among the following is true?

a) Thomson’s model – Plum pudding model

b) Bohr’s model – Nuclear theory

c) Rutherford’s model – Quantization of energy

d) All of the above

Question 17: Which among the following alloys are used in making electrical wire?

a) Nickel Steel

b) Brass

c) Bronze

d) Magnalium

Question 18: Which Group metals are called Alkali metals?

a) Group I

b) Group II

c) Group III

d) Group IV

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 19: Which among the following chemical substances are used in the formation of Mustard gas ?

a) Bromine

b) Chlorine

c) Sulphur

d) Ammonia

Question 20: What are the examples of strong electrolytes?

a) Acetic Acid

b) Carbonic Acid

c) Sodium Hydroxide

d) All of the above

Question 21: What is the boiling point of ethanol?

a) $78.3^\circ C$

b) $100^\circ C$

c) $62^\circ C$

d) $46^\circ C$

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 22: Which among the following elements are the constituents of stainless steel?

a) Iron

b) Copper

c) Zinc

d) Lead

Question 23: What is the geometrical structure for
$SP^3$ hybridisation?

a) Linear

b) Trigonal

c) Tetrahedral

d) Octahedral

Question 24: What is the Oxidation Number of Alkali metals like Sodium, Potassium, Lithium etc?

a) +2

b) +1

c) -1

d) -2

Question 25: Which among the following is “lightest element”?

a) Lithium

b) Osmium

c) Cesium

d) Silver

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

The process of electrolysis occurs at Cathode during oxidation.

7) Answer (B)

Zinc oxide is known as philosopher’s wool.

8) Answer (B)

Antoine Henri Becquerel is the first person to discover evidence of radioactivity.

9) Answer (B)

NBR stands for Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber.

10) Answer (D)

Soaps are water-soluble sodium or potassium salts of fatty acids. The composition of soap comprises of Sodium & Potassium salts with fatty acids.

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here