RRB JE Time and Distance Questions Pdf

0
1363
RRB JE Time & Distance Questions PDF
RRB JE Time & Distance Questions PDF

RRB JE Time and Distance Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Time, Speed And Distance Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE Time, Speed and Distance  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Time & Speed Distance Questions Pdf

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: Find the speed of the flight if it takes 6 hrs 30 mins to travel 2,210 km ?

a) 280 kmph

b) 300 kmph

c) 320 kmph

d) 340 kmph

Question 2: A car travels x km at 60 kmph and then 2x km at 40 kmph. Find its average speed for entire distance ?

a) 45 kmph

b) 48 kmph

c) 56 kmph

d) 60 kmph

Question 3: A train crosses a pole in 15 seconds. The time taken by the train to cross a bridge whose length is twice its (length of the train) length is ?

a) 24 sec

b) 45 sec

c) 35 sec

d) 13 sec

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: If a man runs at 9 m/s what distance can he cover in 2hrs 30mins ?

a) 18 km

b) 81 km

c) 27 km

d) 96 km

Question 5: Which of the following is the least ?

a) 25 m/s

b) 1560 m/min

c) 86.4 kmph

d) 1.5 km/min

Question 6: Find the length of a platform crossed by a train of length 600meter in 2 minutes, which is travelling with 54kmph?

a) 1500 m

b) 1400 m

c) 1300 m

d) 1200 m

Question 7: Ravi started his journey from his house to office with 40 kmph speed, it took 2hrs for him to reach his office. Then find the time at which he reached his home if he travels at a speed of 30 kmph ?

a) $2\frac{3}{2}hrs$

b) $2\frac{2}{3}hrs$

c) $3\frac{2}{3}hrs$

d) $3\frac{3}{2}hrs$

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 8: Two trains with speeds 12 m/s and 18 m/s are travelling in opposite directions. If they meet after 72 seconds, find the initial distance between them?

a) 2.16 km

b) 1.18 km

c) 2 km

d) can not be determined

Question 9: Find the length of the train travelling with 90 kmph if it crossed a 1200m platform in 1 min 20 seconds ?

a) 800 m

b) 850 m

c) 900 km

d) 950 km

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 10: Speed of a boat during upstream is 3kmph and during downstream, it travelled 49km in 7hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water ?

a) 2kmph

b) 3kmph

c) 5kmph

d) 7kmph

Question 11: P and Q together can complete a piece of work in 8 days, Q alone can complete the same work in 12 days.In how many days can P alone complete the same work?

a) 24

b) 12

c) 18

d) 36

Question 12: 2 men and 3 women can complete a piece of work in 12 days.In how many days can 9 women and 6 men can complete the same work ?

a) 9

b) 6

c) 4

d) 3

Question 13: L and M can do a piece of work in 5 days, while M and N can do the same in 10 days, and N and L can do it in 6 days. Find the number of day(s) it takes to complete the work if all of them work together.

a) $\frac{29}{7}$

b) $4$

c) $4\frac{2}{7}$

d) 4/7

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 14: A man started his journey at 10 am in the morning and finished it at 9 pm in the evening. If he traveled a total of 44 km, what is his average speed?

a) 4kmph

b) 4.5kmph

c) 5kmph

d) 5.5kmph

Question 15: A man is running on a platform at 3 m/s. A train moving in the opposite direction at 7 m/s crosses him in 1 minute. What is the length of the train?

a) 400m

b) 500m

c) 600m

d) 700m

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: Train A of length 300m and Train B of length 600m are travelling with 35kmph and 55kmph respectively. Find the time taken by them to cross each other if they are moving in opposite direction ?

a) 32 seconds

b) 34 seconds

c) 36 seconds

d) 38 seconds

Question 17: If a car is travelling at 40kmph, then what is the distance covered by it in 2hrs 45mins ?

a) 110km

b) 100km

c) 90km

d) 80km

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 18: 10 men can complete a job in 12 days. 20 women can complete the same job in 8 days. If a man and a woman work together to complete 175% of the total work, in how many days will the job get completed?

a) 100 days

b) 120 days

c) 140 days

d) 160 days

Question 19: Harsh travels from his home to office at a speed of 12 km/hr and he returns at a speed of 9 km/hr. If his total travel time(including both forward and return journey) is 2 hours and 20 minutes, then how far from his home is office?

a) 15 km

b) 16 km

c) 10 km

d) 12 km

Question 20: If a person travels slower by 8 Km/hr from his original speed, he reaches late to the destination by 9 hours 45 minutes. If the person travels faster by 6 Km/hr from his original speed, he reaches early by 3 hours 54 minutes. What is the distance between the starting point and destination?

a) 468 km

b) 502 km

c) 426 km

d) 440 km

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 21: Ajeet can do three fourth of a work in 54 days while Sanjay can do two third of the work in 60 days. Both of them start the work but Sanjay leaves after 25 days. How many more days does Ajeet take to complete the remaining work alone?

a) 30 days

b) 25 days

c) 27 days

d) 35 days

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 22: A car leaves place A at 10 am and travels at 40 km/hr. A bus leaves place A at 12 am and travels at 60 km/hr along the same route as A. A biker leaves A at a certain time and overtakes both the car and the bus at the same time. If the biker travels at 120 km/hr then find the time at which biker left A.

a) 1 pm

b) 2 pm

c) 2:30 pm

d) 1:45 pm

Question 23: A building having 8 floors is constructed by 210 workers in 100 days. Due to some error, only 2 floors were constructed in 30 days. How many more workers will be required to finish the building on time?

a) 24

b) 15

c) 32

d) 20

Question 24: A 400 m long train can cross a platform in 20 seconds. The train can cross another train of length 500 m running in opposite direction in 15 seconds. If the speed of the second train is 54 km/hr then find the length of the platform.

a) 700 m

b) 400 m

c) 500 m

d) 800 m

Question 25: 32 men can finish a project in 360 days. In how many days can 30 men finish the same project?

a) 400 days

b) 420 days

c) 384 days

d) 396 days

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB JE Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

6 hrs 30 mins = 6.5 hrs

Speed = $\frac{distance}{time} = \frac{2210}{6.5} = 340 kmph$

SO the answer is option D.

2) Answer (A)

Time in case 1 = x/60 hrs

Time in case 2 = 2x/40 = x/20 hrs

Total time = x/60 + x/20 = x/15 hrs

Total distance = x+2x = 3x km

Average speed = total distance/ total time = (3x)/(x/15) = 45 kmph

So the answer is option A.

3) Answer (B)

Let l be the length of the train, x be the speed of the train

l/x = 15

Length of the bridge = 2l

Total time taken to cross the bridge = (l+2l)/x = 3l/x = 3(15) = 45 sec

So the answer is option B.

4) Answer (B)

9 m/s = 9*(18/5) = 162/5 kmph

2hrs 30 mins = 2.5 hrs

Distance = speed*time = (162/5)*(2.5) = 81 km

So the answer is option B.

5) Answer (C)

option A = 25 m/s

option B = 1560 m/min = 1560/60 m/s = 26 m/s

option C = 86.4 kmph = 86.4*(5/18) = 24 m/s

option D = 1.5 km/min = 1.5*(1000/60) = 25 m/s

So the answer is option C.

6) Answer (D)

Speed = 54kmph = 54*(5/18) = 15 m/s

Let x be the length of the platform, then

Distance = Speed*time

(x+600) = 15*120

x+600 = 1800

x = 1200

So the answer is option D.

RRB JE Mock Test

7) Answer (B)

Distance b/w his house & office = Speed*time = 40*2 = 80 km

In second case, his speed = 30 kmph

Time taken to reach his home = $Distance/speed = 80/30 = 8/3 = 2\frac{2}{3}hrs$

So the answer is option B.

8) Answer (A)

Relative speed = 12+18 = 30m/s

Distance b/w them = (speed)*(time) = (30)*(72) = 2160m = 2.16 km

So the answer is option A.

9) Answer (A)

90kmph = 90*(5/18) m/s = 25 m/s

1 min 20 seconds = 80 seconds

Let x be the length of the train, then

(x+1200) = (80)*(25)

x+1200 = 2000

x = 800

So the answer is option A.

10) Answer (C)

Let x, y are the speeds of boat and river.

Speed during upstream = x-y = 3 ——-(1)

speed during downstream = x+y = 49/7 = 7——-(2)

On solving (1) & (2)

x = 5 kmph y = 2 kmph

So the answer is option C.

11) Answer (A)

Let total work = LCM of 8 and 12 = 24 units

Efficiency of P&Q; = 24/8 = 3

Efficiency of Q = 24/12 = 2

Then efficiency of P = 3-2 = 1

P alone can complete 24 units of work in 24/1 = 24 days

So the answer is option A.

12) Answer (C)

No.of people is inversely proportional to no.of working days

$2M+3W = \frac{1}{12}$

multiply with 3,

$3(2M+3W) = 3(\frac{1}{12})$

$6M+9W = \frac{1}{4}$

So the answer is option C.

13) Answer (C)

Let total work = LCM of 5, 10 & 6 = 30 units

Efficiency of L and M = 30/5 = 6

Efficiency of M and N = 30/10 = 3

Efficiency of L and M = 30/6= 5

Efficiency of L, M & N = (6 + 5 + 3)/(2) = 7

L, M & N together can complete the work in $\frac{30}{7} = 4\frac{2}{7}$ days

So the answer is option C.

14) Answer (A)

Time from 10am to 9pm = 11 hrs

$Speed = \frac{distance}{time} = \frac{44}{11} = 4kmph$

So the answer is option A.

15) Answer (C)

Length of train = (Relative speed of train & person)*(time) = (7+3)*(60) = 600m

So the answer is option C.

16) Answer (C)

relative speed = 35+55 = 90 kmph = 90*(5/18) = 25 m/s

Time taken to cross each other = $\frac{300+600}{25} = 36 seconds$

So the answer is option C.

17) Answer (A)

2hrs 45mins = $2\frac{3}{4}$hrs = $\frac{11}{4}$hrs

Distance = speed*time = (40)*(11/4) = 110km

So the answer is option A.

18) Answer (B)

10 men can complete the work in 12 days. Therefore, the total work is equal to 120 man days.
The same work can be completed by 20 women in 8 days. Therefore, the total work is equal to 120 women days.

120m = 160w
=> m = 4w/3.

If a man and woman work together, then 1.75m units of work will be completed in a day.
Total work = 120m*1.75
Time taken = 120*1.75/1.75 = 120 days. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

19) Answer (D)

Let us assume that the required distance is ‘d’.
So time taken will be
d/12 + d/9 = 7/3
=> 7d/36 = 7/3
=> d = 12 km
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

Let the distance be ‘x’ km, time taken be ‘t’ hours and the speed be ‘S’ km/hr such that $S = \frac{x}{t}$
9 hours 45 minutes is 9.75 hours and 3 hours 54 minutes is 3.9 hours
We have, $\frac{x}{t + 9.75} = S – 8$
$\frac{x}{t + 9.75} = \frac{x}{t} – 8$
$\frac{9.75x}{t*(t + 9.75)} = 8$
Also, $\frac{x}{t – 3.9} = S + 6$
$\frac{x}{t – 3.9} = \frac{x}{t} + 6$
$\frac{3.9x}{t*(t – 3.9)} = 6$
Solving the two equation we get t = 19.5 hours and distance, x = 468 km
Hence, option A is the right choice.

21) Answer (C)

We have been given that Ajeet can do three-fourth of the work in 54 days. Hence, time taken by Ajeet to complete the entire work = 54*4/3 = 72 days.
Similarly, time taken by Sanjay to complete the entire work = 60*3/2 = 90 days.
Let the total work be 360 units. So Ajeet does 5 units in a day while Sanjay does 4 units in a day.
Together, they will be able to do 9 units in a day. In 25 days, they will complete 25*9 = 225 units of work.
Remaining work = 135 units.
Hence, time taken by Sanjay will be 135/5 = 27 days

22) Answer (B)

The bus starts 2 hours after the car. Hence, the car would have covered 80 km in the mean time. Now relative speed of the car and the bus is 20 km/hr. Hence, bus will take 4 hours to reach the same point as the car. Hence, the distance travelled by the bus will be 60*4 = 240 km.
The biker will need 240/120 = 2 hours.
Thus, the biker must have started at 2 pm.

23) Answer (B)

In 30 days 30% of work should’ve been completed, but only 2/8 = 25% was completed.
So in the remaining 70 days, 75% of the work needs to be completed.
Let us consider that ‘x’ workers are required to complete remaining 6 floors in 70 days.
We have, 210 * 75 * 6 = 6 * 70 * x
x = 225
So 225 – 210 = 15
Hence, option B is the right choice.

24) Answer (C)

54 km/hr = 15 m/s
Let the speed of the first train be ‘x’ m/s. Hence, we have
900/(15 + x) = 15
=> 900 = 225 + 15x
=> 15x = 675
=> x = 45
Thus, speed of the first train is 45 m/s.
Hence, in 20 seconds the train will cover 900 m. Thus, the length of the platform will be 900 – 400 = 500 m
Hence, option C is correct

25) Answer (C)

32 men take 360 days.
So, 1 man takes 32 * 360 days to finish the project.
30 men take 32 * 360 / 30 days = 384 days

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

RRB JE Mock Test

We hope this Time, Speed and Distance Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here