RRB JE Physics Questions PDF

0
4689
RRB JE Physics Questions PDF
RRB JE Physics Questions PDF

RRB JE Physics Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Physics Questions and Answers PDF. Top 40 RRB JE Physics questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Physics Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 1: 1 pound = ____ Kg?

a) 0.4537

b) 0.6537

c) 0.8537

d) 0.9537

Question 2: In an uniform circular motion, direction of velocity ___ ?

a) Remains constant

b) Changes continuously

c) Changes abruptly

d) First changes, then remains constant

Question 3: Watt Second, Watt Hour & Kilowatt Hour are units of ____?

a) Energy

b) Power

c) Force

d) Time

Question 4: Slow rise in the barometric reading is the indication of _____ ?

a) Clear weather

b) Storm

c) Rain

d) Cyclone

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 5: Work done in increasing the surface area of a liquid by unity under isothermal condition is equal to ____?

a) Surface tension

b) Adhesive force

c) Cohesive force

d) Pressure

Question 6: Which device I.e, used to measure rate of flow of fluid works on Bernoulli’s theorem?

a) Hydrometer

b) Hygrometer

c) Odometer

d) Venturimeter

Question 7: The working of quartz crystal in the watch is based on which effect?

a) Johnson effect

b) Photoelectric effect

c) Edison effect

d) Piezoelectric effect

Question 8: The work done by centripetal force is …………..

a) positive

b) zero

c) negative

d) unity

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 9: What is measured with the Nephometer?

a) volume of rainfall

b) Cloud volume and speed

c) Salinity of Sea

d) All options are correct.

Question 10: Density of water is maximum at which temperature?

a) 12 degree Celsius

b) 8 degree Celsius

c) 4 degree Celsius

d) 0 degree Celsius

Question 11: Electric Motor converts _____ energy to mechanical energy

a) sound

b) mechanical

c) chemical

d) electrical

Question 12: In the equation of motion 2as = v2 – u2, s represents _________________.

a) speed

b) displacement

c) velocity

d) acceleration

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: Weight (W) of a body is derived from which formula ?

a) W=mv

b) W=mf

c) W=ms

d) W=mg

Question 14: ……………… is same on every point on a rotating body.

a) Linear velocity

b) Linear momentum

c) Angular torque

d) Angular velocity

Question 15: Why does a big fire in the open appear to be fanned by strong winds ?

a) Because of constant circulation of wind over the fire

b) Because of dust particles carried out by the Wind

c) Because the surrounding particles heated air rises and cool air rushes in to create a fanning feect

d) NOne of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 16: The complete form of ‘IC’ in electronics is

a) Internal circuit

b) Independent circuit

c) Integrated circuit

d) Inbuilt circuit

Question 17: Where do the electrical charges reside in a charged conductor?

a) at the core

b) throughout the body

c) depended upon the nature of the body

d) outer surface of the body

Question 18: Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?

a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen

b) Because of increased viscosity of the ink in the pen

c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen

d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Question 19: If a force acts upon two objects at rest, and having different masses for the same amount of time, then which will be the same for both the objects?

a) Acceleration

b) Kinetic Energy

c) Velocity

d) Momentum

Question 20: …………….. refers to the superposing of two or more coherent waves to produce regions of maxima and minima in space, according to the principle of superposition.

a) Interference

b) Rectification

c) Intensity

d) Diffraction

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 21: Sound can not travel in which medium?

a) Solid

b) Liquid

c) Gas

d) Vacuum

Question 22: Which mirror is used in the headlights of cars?

a) Semi-circular

b) Conical

c) Convex

d) Concave

Question 23: Which law states that internal energy is a function of state and the increase in internal energy is equal to the sum of the heat supplied to system and work done by the system?

a) First law of thermodynamics

b) Hooke’s Law

c) The coulomb’s law

d) Faraday’s Law

Question 24: The energy emitted by the Sun is due to the ?

a) Chemical Reaction

b) Nuclear Fission

c) Nuclear Fusion

d) All the above

Question 25: The dimension of which quantity is the same as that of impulse?

a) Volume

b) Momentum

c) Torque

d) Change in the rate of Momentum

Question 26: Boyle’s Law holds good for any gas at?

a) High temperature and low pressures

b) High temperature and high pressures

c) Low temperature and high pressures

d) low temperature and low pressures

Question 27: What is inertia?

a) Tendency to resist change in the current state

b) Tendency to impart acceleration to a body

c) Tendency to bring a body to rest

d) Tendency to change its current state

Question 28: Surface tension becomes ______ at critical temperature?

a) Maximum

b) Minimum

c) Zero

d) Variant

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 29: Work is measured by the product of force and ______ of the body along the direction of force?

a) Distance

b) Displacement

c) Time

d) Energy

Question 30: Which of the following is not a correct statement?

a) The distance moved by an object in a unit time is called its speed

b) The distance-time graph for the motion of an object moving with a constant speed is a straight line

c) Every object moves with a constant speed

d) All the given statements are correct

Question 31: What is the power of concave lens?

a) Positive(+ve)

b) Negative(-ve)

c) Zero

d) None of these

Question 32: What should a substance comprise of to make it a conductor of electricity?

a) Free electrons

b) Free Protons

c) Free neutrons

d) None of the above

Question 33: What happens during an exothermic reaction:

a) Heat is absorbed

b) Heat is released

c) Heat is neither absorbed nor released

d) Temperature remains constant

Question 34: Which impurities are called Donor Impurities?

a) Trivalent

b) Tetravalent

c) Pentavalent

d) Hexavalent

Question 35: Which mirror is used in solar cooker?

a) Convex

b) Concave

c) Biconvex

d) None of the above

Question 36: Who has invented motor cycle?

a) Samuel Colt

b) Edward Butler

c) Richard Catling

d) William Hurst

Question 37: Which among the following are paramagnetic substances?

a) Aluminium

b) Zinc

c) Iron

d) Nickel

Question 38: In Faster Breeder Reactor, produced fissionable fuel is ____ consumed fuel?

a) Less than

b) Equal to

c) more than

d) None of the above

Question 39: Which phenomenon is used to visualise the internal sites of the body by doctors in endoscopy?

a) Refraction

b) Reflection

c) Scattering

d) Total Internal Reflection

Question 40: What are the examples of Newton’s third law?

a) Recoil of gun

b) Swimming

c) Motion of rocket

d) All of the above

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

An object can move with either constant or variable speed.

31) Answer (D)

The focal length of the concave lens is negative therefore it has a negative power.

32) Answer (A)

A substance should comprise of Free electrons to make it a conductor of electricity.

33) Answer (B)

Heat is released during an exothermic reaction. An exothermic reaction is a chemical reaction that releases energy through light or heat

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (D)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here