RRB JE Most Expected GK QUESTIONS 2019

0
2012

MOST EXPECTED RRB JE GK QUESTIONS 2019

Download the questions that were discussed in the video on GK. As the exam date is very near you should be able to answer all the questions given. To practice previous year paper questions feel to visit our website.

Download RRB JE VERY IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB JE

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is

a) skeletal

b) nerves

c) connective

d) germinal

Question 2: Robert Hooke discovered cells by observing them in a ______.

a) onion peel

b) cork slice

c) pond water

d) No option is correct.

Question 3: Curie point is the temperature at which

a) Matter becomes radioactive

b) A metal loses its permanent magnetic properties.

c) A metal loses conductivity

d) Transmutation of metal occurs.

Question 4: Supersonic air planes create a shock wave called

a) Transition wave

b) Ultrasound

c) Transverse wave

d) Sonic boom

Question 5: The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is

a) U-235

b) U-238

c) U-234

d) U-236

Question 6: Which one of the following minerals is found in Monazite sand?

a) Potassium

b) Uranium

c) Thorium

d) Sodium

Question 7: Who among the following is currently the Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers?

a) DV Sadananda Gowda (Additional in-charge)

b) Ramvilas Paswan

c) Jitendra Singh

d) Manoj Sinha

e) V.K. Singh

Question 8: Apart from proposing atomic thoery, what did John Dalton researched on?

a) Plants

b) Colour blindness

c) Penicillin

d) Plastic

Question 9: The maximum number of electrons in the second orbit of an element is

a) 8

b) 32

c) 18

d) 2

Question 10: What does ‘S’ stands for in CRISIL?

a) Secondary

b) Sector

c) Services

d) Society

Question 11: Indian navy has inked an MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with which organization to take up the joint research and development of advanced technology for the Indian Navy?

a) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

b) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

c) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

d) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)

Question 12: Tiny marine animals which constitute limestone skeletons are called

a) foraminifera

b) coral reefs

c) diatoms

d) clamitomonous

Question 13: Which of the following is responsible for the extra strength of pyrex glass?

a) Potassium Carbonate

b) Lead Oxide

c) Borax

d) Ferric Oxide

Question 14: Botanical Survey of India has discovered a new species of parasitic flowering plant Gleadovia Konyakianorum named in the honour of which community?

a) Toda

b) Caddo

c) Nagas

d) Tobu

Question 15: Catalytic converters are generally made from :

a) Alkaline metals

b) Hydrogen

c) Transition metals

d) Carbon

Question 16: Who discovered electromagnetic nature of light ?

a) Snell

b) Newton

c) Maxwell

d) Young

Question 17: If the speed of rotation of earth increases, then mass of earth would

a) Decrease

b) Increase

c) No effect

d) May increase or decrease depending upon the speed of rotation

Question 18: In Angiosperms, plant embryos in seed have structures called ______.

a) Spore

b) Buds

c) Sprout

d) Cotyledon

Question 19: Plants having body that is differentiated into roots, stems and leaves and have specialized tissue for the conduction of water and other substances, fall in which group?

a) Bryophyta

b) Thallophyta

c) Pteridophyta

d) All option are correct.

Question 20: The magnitude of a vector is never

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Negative

d) Positive

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 21: Interferometers are used for measurement of

a) changes in life cycle process due to radiation

b) effect of interference of wearing of one mechanical on the whole machine

c) measurement of very small displacements and surface regularities

d) chemical analysis of compound

Question 22: Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of IDFC first bank for a period of three years?

a) Rakesh Sharma

b) Shankara Narayan

c) Shikha Sharma

d) V Vaidyanathan

Question 23: In 1937, an educational conference endorsing Gandhi’s proposals for ‘basic education’ through the vernacular medium was held at

a) Surat

b) Bombay

c) Ahmedabad

d) Wardha

Question 24: Who was the first transgender to receive Padma Shri award 2019?

a) Gita Mehta

b) Saalumarada Thimmakka

c) Narthaki Nataraj

d) Shonali Nagrani

Question 25: The Ajodhya Hills is located in:

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Question 26: United States Atomic Energy Act 1954 establishes an agreement of cooperation as a prerequisite for nuclear deals between US and any other nation. Such an agreement is popularly known as

a) Agreement of Cooperation

b) ‘123Agreement

c) PL 480

d) A to Z Agreement

e) Nuclear Deal

Question 27: Who dethroned the Mauryan dynasty ?

a) Pulkeshin 2

b) Jai Singh

c) Vikramaditya

d) Pushyamitra sunga

Question 28: The gustatory receptors in human beings detect ______.

a) taste

b) smell

c) touch

d) hear

Question 29: Organs having different structure and components but perform similar functions are called ______.

a) Analogous organs

b) Homologous organs

c) Heterogeneous organs

d) Homogenous organs

Question 30: Animals living in the tree trunks are known as

a) Arboreal

b) Volant

c) Amphibious

d) Aquatic

Question 31: Where is the headquarters of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) located?

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) London, UK

c) Vienna, Austria

d) Brussels, Belgium

Question 32: Which ministry has extended the credit linked subsidy for middle-income group up to March 31, 2020?

a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

d) Ministry of Urban Development

Question 33: The choke of a tube light works on the principle of

a) bi- metallic

b) capacitance

c) inductance

d) ionization

Question 34: In a thermodynamic system, a process in which volume remains constant is called …… process.

a) isobaric

b) isometric

c) adiabatic

d) isentropic

Question 35: White phosphorus is stored in

a) Water

b) Sulphuric Acid

c) Alcohol

d) Kerosene

Question 36: What is the chemical name of vinegar ?

a) Citric acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Pyruvic acid

d) Malic acid

Question 37: Which of the following creatures use ultrasonic sound to catch their prey?

a) Hawks

b) Bats

c) Cats

d) Dogs

Question 38: Very often we read terms Perform, Achieve and Trade’ (PAT) in newspapers/magazines these days. PAT is related to which of the following fields?

a) Energy Efficiency

b) Indira Awas Yojana

c) Mid Day Meal Scheme

d) Bharat Nirman

e) National Old Age Pension Scheme

Question 39: Nirmal Gram Puraskar’ is an incentive to promote……………

a) Good attendance in schools

b) Total Sanitation in Villages

c) Free and Compulsory Education

d) Awareness towards Women Empowerment

e) All of these

Question 40: The SI unit of the specific resistance is

a) Ohm/metre

b) Ohm/$metre^{2}$

c) Ohm – metre

d) Ohm

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 41: Which of the following is India’s new rating index developed by Ministry of Finance?

a) CECA

b) CRIS

c) SENSEX

d) T1EA

e) RTGS

Question 42: In a thermodynamic system, thermal equilibrium is achieved when two bodies reach

a) same thermal energy

b) same entropy

c) same temperature

d) same molecular energy

Question 43: Napoleon got finally overthrown in the Battle of Waterloo in the year

a) 1814

b) 1813

c) 1815

d) 1816

Question 44: Where was the 7th edition of Kolhapur film festival held?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 45: The substance coated on plastic tape recorder tapes is

a) Zinc Oxide

b) Magnesium Oxide

c) Iron Sulphate

d) Iron Oxide

Question 46: The two elements having unequal number of electrons but same atomic mass are called

a) Isotonic

b) Isoneutronic

c) Isotopes

d) Isobars

Question 47: The chemical name of washing soda is

a) Sodium Carbonate

b) Sodium Bicarbonate

c) Sodium Chloride

d) Sodium Sulphate

Question 48: One of the constituents of tear gas is

a) Ethane

b) Ethanol

c) Ether

d) Chloropicrin

Question 49: Blood is a connective tissue embedded in which type of intercellular matrix?

a) Jelly like

b) Fluid

c) Dense

d) No option is correct

Question 50: Yeast and mushrooms are the examples of organisms of which kingdom?

a) Fungi

b) Monera

c) Plantae

d) Protista

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (A)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here