RRB JE IMPORTANT PHYSICS QUESTIONS 2019

0
1782
RRB JE Physics Questions PDF
RRB JE Physics Questions PDF

RRB JE IMPORTANT PHYSICS QUESTIONS

Download RRB JE important questions for practice. These questions are based on previous papers to familiarize the student with the type of questions asked in the actual exam. Feel free to attempt previous year RRB JE papers for free on our website.

Download RRB JE IMPORTANT PHYSICS QUESTIONS

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: A transformer can do all of the following except

a) step-up a/c voltage

b) step-up a/c current

c) step-up a/c power

d) step-down a/c voltage

Question 2: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Magnetic field strength”?

a) joule per meter

b) newton per meter

c) kelvin per meter

d) ampere per meter

Question 3: 
Nuclear reactors used to produce electricity are based on

a) Nuclear fusion

b) Nuclear fission

c) Cold fusion

d) Superconductivity

Question 4: Which of the following processes is generally used for mass production of connecting rod in Automobile Engines ?

a) Sand Casting

b) Cold I leading

c) Forging

d) Spinning

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 5: The acceleration due to gravity of a planet at its geometrical centre is

a) Infinity

b) Zero

c) 9.8 $ms^{-2}$

d) 980 $ms^{-2}$

Question 6: Rate of heat conduction in solids does not depend on

a) Density of the material

b) Dimensions of the material

c) Friction

d) Electronic configuration

Question 7: Astronauts in space communicate with each other by radio links because ………

a) sound waves can’t travel in space

b) sound waves have low frequency

c) sound waves travel slowly in space

d) sound waves travel quickly in space

Question 8: Sound cannot travel through …………

a) fire

b) soil

c) water

d) vacuum

Question 9: Which of the following energy varies with the height of an object?

a) Nuclear energy

b) Kinetic energy

c) Chemical energy

d) Potential energy

Question 10: The phenomenon of increase in amplitude when the driving force is close to the natural frequency of the oscillator is called

a) Driven oscillat ions

b) Free oscillations

c) Resonance

d) Driving frequency

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 11: For an atomic orbital, the quantum number ‘X’ represents its shape and the quantum number ‘Y’ represents its orientation. X,Y are respectively

a) Azimuthal, Magnetic

b) principal, Azimuthal

c) Magnetic, Azimuthal

d) Magnetic, Principal

Question 12: The instrument used to study the laws of vibrating string is _____.

a) Hydrometer

b) Sonometer

c) Sphygmomanometer

d) Electrometer

Question 13: Brain receives and sends signals in the form of __________________________.

a) Chemical impulses

b) Magnetic impulses

c) Mechanical impulses

d) Electrical impulses

Question 14: In a sound wave compressions are regions where density _________________________

a) as well as pressure is high.

b) as well as pressure is low.

c) is high and pressure is low

d) is low and pressure is high

Question 15: If the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of earth is g, then the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of a planet whose mass is same as that of earth and radius is half as that of earth is _________________.

a) $2g$

b) $\frac{g}{4}$

c) $\frac{g}{2}$

d) $4g$

Question 16: ____________ is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.

a) Energy

b) Power

c) Force

d) momentum

Question 17: What is the main cause of temperature rise in the interior of the Earth?

a) Pressure

b) Breakdown of radioactive substances

c) The pressure and breakdown of radioactive substances

d) No option is correct.

Question 18: Calculate the time period (in seconds) of a sound wave of wavelength 2m travelling with a speed of 250 m/s.

a) 500

b) 0.008

c) 0.016

d) 250

Question 19: In which motion of a body its velocity varies with time?

a) uniform

b) linear

c) equilibrium

d) non-uniform

Question 20: The best conductor of electricity among the following is

a) copper

b) iron

c) aluminum

d) silver

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

Brain receives and sends signals in the form of Electrical impulses.

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here