Awards Questions For SSC CHSL

0
312
awards questions for ssc chsl
awards questions for ssc chsl

Awards Questions For SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL Awards Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Awards questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Awards Questions For SSC CHSL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Name the recipient of the Padma Bhushan Award, 2019 for Trade and Industry (Food Processing).

a) Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

b) Narsingh Dev Jamwal

c) Harvinder Singh Phoolka

d) Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya

Question 2: Tennis player Somdev Kishore Devvarman was awarded the ………. in 2018.

a) Padma Bhushan

b) Bharat Ratna

c) Padma Vibhushan

d) Padma Shree

Question 3: Who is the only foreigner to receive the Padma Vibhushan Award in 2019?

a) Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

b) Teejan Bai

c) Balwant Moreshwar Purandare

d) Ismail Omar Guelleh

Question 4: ……… was honoured with the “Outstanding Parliamentarian Award” in 2017.

a) Hukum Dev Narayan

b) Bhartruhari Mahtab

c) Ghulam Nabi Azad

d) Dinesh Trivedi

Question 5: Who received the first Word Smith Award in the Words Count Festival 2019 held in Pune, Maharashtra?

a) Prasoon Joshi

b) Advita Kala

c) Pavan Kumar Varma

d) VK Karthika

e) Dimple Kaul

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Who was the first recipient of Jnanpith Award?

a) Amitav Ghosh

b) Mahadevi Verma

c) Krishna Sobti

d) G. Sankara Kurup

Question 7: Who has been re-appointed as the chairman of the ICC cricket committee after its recent meeting in Dubai?

a) Sharad Pawar

b) Zaheer Abbas

c) Shashank Manohar

d) David Richardson

e) Anil Kumble

Question 8: Which of the following Indian psychiatrists was awarded the Ramon Magsaysay Award in 2018 for leading the rescue of thousands of mentally ill street paupers and reuniting them with their families?

a) Bharat Vatwani

b) N Rangarajan

c) Vipul Rastogi

d) Subin Vazhayil

Question 9: Dr. Zakir Husain, the $3^{rd}$ President of India, was awarded the ……….. in 1963.

a) Bharat Ratna

b) Padma Shree

c) Padma Bhushan

d) Padma Vibhushan

Question 10: In a particular year how many maximum Bharat Ratna awards can be presented?

a) Six

b) Two

c) Three

d) Five

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Dhyan Chand Award 2018 Recipient for archery is bestowed upon ……. for lifetime contribution to sports development.

a) Chougale Dadu Dattatray

b) Bharat Kumar Chetri

c) Satyadev Prasad

d) Bobby Aloysius

Question 12: Apart from a medal and a citation, in 2018, the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna awardee received a cash prize of ₹…….. while Arjuna, Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand awardees received statuettes, certificates and a cash prize of ₹…… each.

a) 7.5 lakh, 5 lakh

b) 6 lakh, 2.5 lakh

c) 10 lakh, 5 lakh

d) 5 lakh, 2.5 lakh

Question 13: Mohandas Gandhi was awarded the Kaisar-i-Hind award in 1915 by ….. of Penshurst for his contribution to ambulance services in South Afiica.

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Hardinge

c) Lord Dalhousie

d) Lord Ripon

Question 14: Who among the following was NOT a recipient of the Arjuna Award 2018?

a) Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy (Badminton)

b) Satish Kumar (Boxing)

c) Neeraj Chopra (Athletics)

d) Gulpreet Kumari (Hockey)

Question 15: Which organization received ‘Non-Life Insurer of the Year’, 2019 award presented by ASSOCHAM (The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India)?

a) General Insurance Corporation of India

b) Agriculture Insurance Company of India

c) Bharti AXA General Insurance

d) Cigna TTK

e) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Bharat Rama and Padma Vibhushan Awards in India were instituted in the year …..

a) 1958

b) 1954

c) 1968

d) 1964

Question 17: With which of the following folk dance, India has made it’s entry in the Guinness Book of World Records in the year 2015?

a) Nati

b) Bhangra

c) Garba

d) Bihu

Question 18: Who has written the play named “Macbeth”?

a) William Shakespeare

b) Charles Dickens

c) Oscar Wilde

d) Mark Twain

Question 19: The book ‘Ammachi’s Amazing Machines’ by ……… won ‘The Hindu Young World-Goodbooks Award‘ 2018 in the ‘Best Picture Book: Illustration’ category at the event.

a) Vinayak Verma

b) Venita Coelho

c) Marnta Nainy

d) Rajiv Elipe

Question 20: In January 2019, US-based Indian poet ………. received the ‘Woman‘s Voice Award‘ at the Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival (AKLF) 2019.

a) Sujata Bhatt

b) Meena Alexander

c) Smita Agarwal

d) Ranjani Murali

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here