RRB JE IMPORTANT CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS 2019

0
791
RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF
RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF

RRB JE IMPORTANT CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS 2019

Download the important chemistry questions that were discussed in the video. Feel free to visit our website to attempt previous year papers of RRB JE.

Download RRB JE IMPORTANT CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB JE Free Mock Test

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: Which metal causes Itai-Itai disease?

a) Cadmium

b) Chromium

c) Cobalt

d) Copper

Question 2: The element which is used for vulcanizing rubber

a) Sulphur

b) Bromine

c) Silicon

d) Phosphorus

Question 3: The noble gas used for the treatment of cancer is

a) Helium

b) Argon

c) Krypton

d) Radon

Question 4: The base used as an antacid is

a) Calcium hydroxide

b) Barium hydroxide

c) Magnesium hydroxide

d) Silver hydroxide

Question 5: The Refrigerant ‘FREON’ is

a) Calcium Terra Fluoride

b) Difluoro Dichloro Methane

c) Fluorspar and Felspar

d) Hydrofluosilicic acid

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: The Chemical name of table salt is ?

a) potassium chloride

b) sodium chloride

c) calcium chloride

d) sodium hyposulphate

Question 7: Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters ?

a) Butane

b) Methane

c) Propane

d) Radon

Question 8: Why is Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) considered as eco- friendly ?

a) It has very low quantity of hydro -carbons

b) Its main content (80-90%) is Ethane gas

c) It has very low carbon monoxide

d) Gases present in CNG do not burn fully hence emission remain low

e) None of these

Question 9: The term PCB stands for

a) Polyethylene Card Board

b) Printed Circuit Board

c) Printed Card Board

d) Polyethylene Circuit Board

Question 10: Colour bands for 1.5 Ohms resistor will be

a)  Brown, green, brown

b) Brown, green, gold

c)  Brown, gold, green

d)  Green, gold, gold

Question 11: Main element of a filter that reduces the A. C. component of the output is

a) resistor

b) inductor

c) transformer

d) capacitor

Question 12: In the context of genetics, DNA stands for

a) Di – Neuro Acid

b) Daily News Analysis

c) Detoxic Neuro Acid

d) Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid

Question 13: Which alloy steel would be used for making leaf and coil springs ?

a) Nickel – Chrome

b) Vanadium

c) Silicon – Manganese

d) Chrome – molybdenum

Question 14: In aluminium casting bubbles of argon or nitrogen are passed through the molten

a) to improve surface finish of the casting

b) to remove hydrogen as porosity

c) to precipitate the inclusions

d) to mix the alloy elements

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 15: Acid rain is caused by presence of which of the following gases in the atmosphere

a) Nitrogen and Oxygen

b) Sulphur dioxide and Nitrogen oxide

c) Carbon dioxide and Carbon -mono- oxide

d) Ozone and argon

Question 16: Brass is an alloy of

a) copper and zinc

b) copper and tin

c) copper and aluminium

d) aluminium and tin

Question 17: Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds?

a) Phosphorus

b) Sulphur

c) Nitrogen

d) Carbon

Question 18: The chemical bond in germanium crystal is

a) Metallic

b) Co – valent

c) Electro – valent

d) Vaan der walls

Question 19: White phosphorus is stored in

a) Water

b) Sulphuric Acid

c) Alcohol

d) Kerosene

Question 20: Urea is a

a) Sodium fertilizer

b) Phosphorus fertilizer

c) Potassium fertilizer

d) Nitrogen fertilizer

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here