RRB JE General Science Questions PDF

0
12821
RRB JE General Science Questions PDF
RRB JE General Science Questions PDF

RRB J.E General Science Questions PDF

Download RRB J.E General Science Questions and Answers PDF. Top 40 RRB JE (Junior Engineer) General Science based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the RRB JE exam.

Download RRB JE General Science PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Complete General Science Notes PDF for RRB JE (Download HERE)

Question 1: The vitamin necessary for coagulation of blood is

a) vitamin B

b) vitamin C

c) vitamin K

d) vitamin E

Question 2: Blood group AB has which kind of antibodies?

a) No antigen

b) No antibody is present in blood group AB

c) Neither antigen nor antibody

d) Both antigen and antibody

Question 3: The largest artery in human body is

a) Aorta

b) Capillary

c) Vena cava

d) Pulmonary vein

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: Animals like annelids and arthropods etc where the body can be divided into identical left and right halves in only one plane, exhibit which kind of symmetry?

a) Coelenterata

b) Radial

c) Ctenophora

d) Bilateral

Question 5: At room temperature, which metal remains liquid?

a) Mercury

b) Platinum

c) Lead

d) Zinc

Question 6: Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least how many benzene rings in their molecules?

a) four

b) three

c) two

d) one

Question 7: An ant can see the objects all around due to the presence of ?

a) Simple eyes

b) Eyes over head

c) well Developed eyes

d) Compound eyes

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

 

Question 8: Multiplication of equivalent weight and valency of an element is equal to ______.

a) Density

b) Relative temperature

c) Atomic weight

d) Atomicity

Question 9: Which device is best suited for measuring the temperature inside metallurgical furnaces?

a) Pyrometer

b) Thermocouple

c) Thermometer

d) Thermistor

Question 10: – The rhythmic contraction of the lining of muscles of canal to push the food along the gut is called ______.

a) peristalsis

b) facilitation

c) guttation

d) No option is correct.

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Which enzyme is present in all members of the animal kingdom except Protozoa?

a) Insulin

b) Pepsin

c) Renin

d) Amylase

Question 12: The animals in which the body cavity is absent are known as __________.

a) Coelomates

b) Wild

c) Pseudocoelomates

d) Acoelomates

Question 13: In roots, the protoxylem lies towards periphery and metaxylem lies towards the centre. Such arrangement of primary xylem is called ____________.

a) Xylem fibres

b) Xylem parenchyma

c) Exarch

d) Endarch

Question 14: Workers in leather tanning industries tend to suffer from

a) asthma

b) heart diseases

c) skin diseases

d) blood diseases

Question 15: ………………….is a multibranched polysaccharide of glucose that serves as a form of energy storage in animals and fungi.

a) Cellulose

b) Glycogen

c) Pectin

d) Chitin

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: The primary function of RNA is

a) Photosynthesis

b) Protein Synthesis

c) Replication

d) Translation

Question 17: The yellow colour of human urine is due to

a) Bile Salts

b) Cholesterol

c) Lymph

d) Urochrome

Question 18: Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by………………

a) Small Intestine

b) Blood Platelets

c) Large Intestine

d) Heart

Question 19: What is plant cell wall mainly composed of?

a) Lipids

b) Vitamin

c) Cellulose

d) Protein

Question 20: Which is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?

a) Renette Cells

b) Flame Cells

c) Nephrites

d) Nephrons

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 21: A cannon ball is fired. The motion of this ball is an example of ______.

a) Straight line motion

b) projectile motion

c) Hyperbolic motion

d) horizontal motion

Question 22: An example of longitudinal waves (in gas as a medium) is ……………

a) heat waves

b) radio waves

c) electromagnetic waves

d) sound waves

Question 23: If the vector sum of torques acting on a system is zero, then the object is in ……………

a) static equilibrium

b) translatory equilibrium

c) linear equilibrium

d) rotational equilibrium

Question 24: – During __________ motion of an object along a straight line, the change in velocity of the object for any time interval is zero.

a) linear

b) translational

c) equilibrium

d) uniform

Question 25: For what is Mohs scale used?

a) To measure brightness of a substance

b) To measure viscosity of a liquid

c) To measure elasticity of a material

d) To measure hardness of minerals

 

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 26: Find the number of integral solutions of $(x – 3)(x + 10) – 2(8x + 3) \leq 0$

a) 14

b) 16

c) 15

d) 13

Question 27: The point where total mass of a body is supposed to be concentrated is known as

a) Dead centre

b) Centre of mass

c) Centre of gravity

d) Centre of motion

Question 28: Cryogenics is a branch of Physics that deal with ……………

a) very high temperatures

b) very low temperatures

c) growth of extremely small crystals

d) growth of extremely large crystals

Question 29: What is the value of acceleration due to gravity at the centre of earth?

a) ­1

b) 0

c) 1

d) Infinity

Question 30: Magnetic Equator is closely associated with

a) Natural calamities

b) Fishing ground

c) Tidal current

d) Satellite launching

Question 31: Which is used to treat Indigestion?

a) Antacid

b) Antiseptic

c) Analgesic

d) Antibiotic

Question 32: On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because ________

a) Mercury is a metal

b) Density of mercury is greater than that of water

c) Cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass

d) Cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Question 33: When cathode rays strike a target of high atomic weight, they give rise to

a) a -rays

b) 13 and y rays

c) X-rays

d) positive rays

Question 34: In the periodic table of elements, on moving from left to right across a period, what happens to the atomic radius?

a) decreases

b) increases

c) remains unchanged

d) does not follow a definite pattern

Question 35: ……………are a group of chemicals that influence cell division and shoot formation.

a) Cytokinins

b) Gibberellins

c) Domins

d) Auxins

Question 36: The element which is commonly used in nuclear for producing electricity by nuclear fission is?

a) Radium

b) Plutonium

c) Uranium

d) Deuterium

Question 37: Which bond is weakest in nature?

a) Single bond

b) Double bond

c) Triple bond

d) Hydrogen bond

Question 38: Ethane gas has a slightly …………taste.

a) sweet

b) bitter

c) sour

d) salty

Question 39: What is Heavy water?

a) Monoterium oxide

b) Polyterium oxide

c) Deuterium oxide

d) Trisium oxide

Question 40: What is dehydration?

a) Removal of acid from a molecule

b) Removal of base from a molecule

c) Removal of water from a molecule

d) Removal of alkali from a molecule

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

A plant cell wall mainly composed of cellulose.

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

$(x – 3)(x + 10) – 2(8x + 3) \leq 0$
Simplifying it,
$x^2 + 7x – 30 -16x – 6 \leq 0$
$x^2 – 9x – 36 \leq 0$
$(x + 3)(x – 12) \leq 0$

We see that all integers from -3 to 12, satisfy the above inequality.
Thus, a total of 16 integers satisfy the above inequality.

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here