RRB JE Blood Relation Questions PDF

0
1597
RRB JE Blood Relation Questions PDF
RRB JE Blood Relation Questions PDF

RRB JE Blood Relation Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB JE Blood Relation Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Blood Relation Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Pointing to a photograph, Ram said, “ He is the only son of my maternal uncle’s daughter”. How is the person in the photograph related to Ram?

a) Son

b) Nephew

c) Son-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Question 2: How is my father’s sister’s only son’s sister related to me?

a) Niece

b) Cousin

c) Sister

d) Aunt

Question 3: A family consists of only 4 persons. A and B are couple. B has only one son. C is sister-in-law of A. A is not mother of D. C is unmarried.
How is D related to C?

a) Niece

b) Son

c) Nephew

d) Grandson

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Instructions

A family consists of 5 persons P,Q,R,S,T. P is father of Q but Q is not son of P. R is married to Q. S is mother of Q. T is brother-in-law of P.

Question 4: How is Q related to T?

a) Nephew

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Niece

d) Son-in-law

Question 5: How is R related to P?

a) Son-in-law

b) Son

c) Nephew

d) Brother-in-law

Instructions

A family consists of only 5 persons. A is B’s mother. B is C’s father. C is D’s daughter. D is E’s daughter-in-law.

Question 6: How is B related to E?

a) Son

b) Son-in-law

c) Nephew

d) Can’t be determined

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: How is A related to C?

a) Uncle

b) Grandson

c) Nephew

d) Grandmother

Question 8: Pointing at a photograph, Sam said, “He is brother of my wife’s mother’s sister.” How is the man related to Sam?

a) Brother-in-law

b) Father-in-law

c) Uncle

d) Grandfather

Question 9: How is my daughter’s husband’s father’s brother’s mother related to me?

a) Aunt

b) Mother-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Question 10: How is my father’s wife’s sister’s daughter related to me?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Cousin

d) Can’t be determined

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Instructions

A is married to B. B is sister of C. C is brother of D. D is daughter of E.

Question 11: How is A related to D?

a) Brother-in-law

b) Brother

c) Cousin

d) Nephew

Question 12: How is E related to A?

a) Father-in-law

b) Mother-in-law

c) Aunt

d) Either A or B

Question 13: How is my wife’s father’s brother’s daughter’s mother related to me?

a) Aunt

b) Mother-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 14: Pointing to a lady, Amit said, “She is the daughter of my father-in-law’s only son.” How is the lady related to Amit?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Cousin

c) Niece

d) Can’t be determined

Question 15: How is my grandfather’s only child’s only son related to me?

a) Myself

b) Brother

c) Sister

d) Can’t be determined

Question 16: A is wife of only son of the daughter of my sister-in-law. How is A related to me?

a) Granddaughter

b) Niece

c) Daughter

d) Daughter-in-law

Instructions

A’s son B is married to C who is the sister of D who is married to E. E is the brother of F.

Question 17: How is C related to E?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Cousin

d) Can’t be determined

Question 18: How is A related D?

a) Father-in-law

b) Mother-in-law

c) Aunt

d) Can’t be determined

Question 19: Introducing a man, A(woman) said, “ He is the son of daughter of my paternal grandfather’s only son.” How is the man related to A?

a) Nephew

b) Son

c) Son-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Question 20: Pointing to a photograph, X said, ”She is the daughter of my father’s sister’s only daughter.” How is X related to the person in the photograph?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Either A or B

d) Cousin

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Ram’s Maternal uncle’s daughter will be Ram’s Cousin.
Ram’s Cousin’s son will be Nephew of Ram.
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

My father’s sister → My Aunt
My Aunt’s only son → My cousin
My cousin’s sister → My cousin
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, Circle represents Female, Square represents Male, Double line represents Couple.

Since D is son of C’s sister, D is nephew of C.

4) Answer (C)

The following diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents couple.

Hence, Q is niece of T.

5) Answer (A)

The following diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents couple.

Hence, R is Son-in-law of P.

6) Answer (A)

The following diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents couple.

Hence, B is son of E.

7) Answer (D)

The following diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents couple.

Hence, A is Grandmother of C.

8) Answer (B)

Sam’s wife’s mother → Sam’s Mother-in-law
Sam’s Mother-in-law’s brother → Sam’s Father-in-law

9) Answer (B)

My daughter’s husband → My Son-in-law
My son-in-law’s father → My brother-in-law
My brother-in-law’s brother → My brother-in-law
My brother-in-law’s mother → My Mother-in-law

10) Answer (C)

My father’s wife → My mother
My mother’s sister → My aunt
My aunt’s daughter → My cousin

11) Answer (A)

The following diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents Husband and Wife.

Since A is husband of D’s sister, A is brother-in-law of D.

12) Answer (D)

The following diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents Husband and Wife.

Here, The gender of E is unknown.
If E is male, then E is father-in-law of A.
If E is female, then E is mother-in-law of A.
Hence, Either Option A or Option B can be the answer.

13) Answer (B)

My wife’s father → My Father-in-law
My father-in-law’s brother → My Father-in-law
My father-in-law’s daughter → My Sister-in-law
My sister-in-law’s mother → My Mother-in-law.

14) Answer (A)

Amit’s father-in-law’s only son will be brother-in-law of Amit.
Daughter of Amit’s brother-in-law will be Daughter-in-law of Amit.

15) Answer (D)

My grandfather’s only child will be parent of me.
If I am a male, my parent’s only son represents me.
If I am a female, my parent’s only son represents my brother.
Hence, the person can be myself or my brother.

16) Answer (A)

My sister-in-law’s daughter will be niece to me.
My Niece’s only son’s wife will be granddaughter to me.

17) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents a couple.
Here, the genders of A and F are unknown.

Since C is sister of wife of E, C is sister-in-law of E.

18) Answer (D)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents a couple.
Here, the gender of A is unknown. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

A’s paternal grandfather’s only son will be the father of A.
A’s father’s daughter will be sister of A.
A’s sister’s son will be nephew of A.
Hence, the man will be nephew of A.

20) Answer (C)

X’s father’s sister will be paternal aunt of X.
X’s paternal aunt’s daughter will be cousin of X.
X’s cousin’s daughter will be Niece of X.
X can be either male or female.
If X is male, X will be uncle of the person in the photograph.
If X is female, X will be aunt of the person in the photograph.
Hence, X will be either Aunt or Uncle to the person in the photograph.

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Blood Relation Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here