RRB JE Analogy Questions PDF

0
1000
RRB JE Analogy Questions PDF
RRB JE Analogy Questions PDF

RRB JE Analogy Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Analogy Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE Analogy questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Analogy Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: Trumpet: Elephant :: Purr: ……

a) dog

b) tiger

c) antelope

d) cat

Question 2: In a certain encryption, “PETALS” is coded as “UJYFQX”. How is “MASTER” coded in the same encryption?

a) GYKHTG

b) PJGEGH

c) USJAKIL

d) RFXYJW

Question 3: In a certain language, ‘CURIOUS’ is coded as ‘AWPKMWQ’ . How will ‘INQUIRY’ be coded in the same language?

a) GPOWGTX

b) GPOWGTW

c) GLOWGTA

d) GPSWGTT

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: Choose the option which will have the same relationship with the second word as is displayed by the pair of given words.
41: 25 :: 33:?

a) 12

b) 36

c) 30

d) 23

Question 5: How many meaningful words can be made with the letters “O, E,S, D” using each letter only once in each word?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

Question 6: Find the combination of letters that comes in place of the question mark. ACE:ZXV :: BDF:?

a) YUT

b) YWT

c) YWU

d) ZWU

Question 7: Liver:Hepatologist :: Kidney:?

a) Oncologist

b) Nephrologist

c) Pulmonologist

d) Hematologist

Question 8: Cow: Mammal :: Pigeon:?

a) Reptile

b) Amphibians

c) Pisces

d) Avian dinosaurs

RRB JE Mock Test

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 9: KAMLAKAR : RAKALMAK : : SUNIL : ?

a) LINUS

b) LIMUS

c) LINSU

d) NLIUS

Question 10: Find the relationship
Heart: Circulation:: Kidney : ?

a) Blood

b) Filteration

c) Regularation

d) None of these

Question 11: If ‘orange’ means ‘butter’, ‘butter’ means ‘soap’, ‘soap’ means ‘ink’, ‘ink’ means ‘honey’, and ‘honey’ means ‘orange’, then which is used to wash clothes?

a) Orange

b) Ink

c) Honey

d) Butter

Question 12: Complete the analogy:
DULL : BURNISH : :

a) Dark : Bright

b) Intelligent : Teach

c) Flat : Sharpen

d) Tall : Short

Question 13: 3251 + 587 + 369 – ? = 3007

a) 1250

b) 1300

c) 1375

d) 1200

Question 14: Find the missing word that fits in correctly.
BROTHER : REHTORB :: SISTER : ?

a) TREISS

b) SISRET

c) RETSIS

d) TERSIS

Question 15: Find the missing word that fits in correctly.
LIVELY : VILYLE :: ? : ORBNEK

a) BONKER

b) BROKEN

c) KROBEN

d) KONBER

RRB JE Mock Test

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: MASSIVE : NZTRJUF :: BLOSSOM : ?

a) AMNTRPL

b) CKPRTNN

c) CMPTTPN

d) AKNRRNL

Question 17: Find the word that best replaces the question mark:
Country : Prime Minister :: State : ?

a) Governor

b) Chief Minister

c) Council of Ministers

d) President

Question 18: KEATS=25, SHELLEY=35, BROWNING=?

a) 45

b) 37

c) 50

d) 40

Question 19: MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to

a) Gratify

b) Avarice

c) Accessory

d) Amend

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 20: BONES:ORTHOPAEDIC::CANCER:

a) ONCOLOGY

b) CARDIOLOGY

c) NEUROLOGY

d) PSYCHOLOGY

Question 21: ANIMAL:NAMILA::CROW

a) RCWO

b) RCOW

c) CRWO

d) RWCO

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 22: As “Actor” is related to “Theatre” similarly “Priest” is related to what?

a) God

b) Worship

c) Man

d) Temple

Question 23: Choose the correct word/number from the given set of options:
DREAM : MAERD :: ? : DRONE

a) ENORD

b) DENOR

c) ONERD

d) DENRO

Question 24: Choose the correct word/number from the given set of options:
HOVER : EHORV :: BRONZE : ?

a) ZBRENO

b) BENORZ

c) EZNORB

d) ZEBRON

Question 25: Choose the correct word/number from the given set of options:
If D x P = 64, then C x Q = ?

a) 78

b) 65

c) 51

d) 45

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB JE Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Trumpet is the sound made by Elephant. Purr is the sound made by a cat.

2) Answer (D)

Every letter in PETALS is replaced by a letter that is 5 places ahead in the English alphabetical series.

3) Answer (B)

The letters at the odd positions are being replaced by (n – 2)th letter. For example, C is replaced by A, R is replaced by P and so on. The letters at the even positions are being replaced (n+2)th letters. Following the same rule, we can obtain the code for INQUIRY, which will be GPOWGTW. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

The relationship between the given pair of numbers is
25 = $(4+1)^2$
Hence, using the same logic, the missing number will be
$(3 + 3)^2 = 36$
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (C)

DOSE, DOES are the only two words possible with these letters.

6) Answer (C)

The letter after A is B, after C is D and after E is F. The letter before Z is Y, the letter before X is W and the letter before V is U.
So, the combination of letters that comes in the place of the question mark is YWU.

7) Answer (B)

Doctors who treat liver diseases are called Hepatologists. Doctors who treat kidney diseases are called Nephrologists. Oncologists treat cancer. Pulmonologists treat lung diseases. Hematologists treat blood conditions.

8) Answer (D)

Cow is a mammal as pigeon is an avian dinosaur. Birds are also called aves or avian dinosaurs.

9) Answer (A)

RRB JE Mock Test

10) Answer (B)

The role of heart is to circulate blood while the role of kidney is to filter blood.

11) Answer (D)

We use soap to wash clothes. And butter means soap. So, the answer is D.

12) Answer (D)

Burnish means to shine and is the antonym of dull.Tall:short is the only antonym pair present.Therefore, option D is correct

13) Answer (D)

Here ? = 3251 + 587 + 369 – 3007

= 1200

14) Answer (C)

REHTORB is the reverse of BROTHER.
Reverse of SISTER is RETSIS.
Hence, option C is the answer.

15) Answer (B)

LIVELY has changed to VILYLE.
The reverse of LIV is VIL and the reverse of ELY is YLE.
=> The reverse of first half and the reverse of second half are appended to each other to form the final word VILYLE.
On applying the same rule to the second antecedent, we get ORBNEK.
So, in order to get the second antecedent, we need to reverse the first half, reverse the second half and then append both the halves.
Reverse of ORB is BRO, reverse of NEK is KEN and on appending both, we get BROKEN.
Hence, option B is the answer.

16) Answer (B)

In MASSIVE, we can see that all the alphabets that are present in the odd places are replaced by the alphabets that follow them in the list of alphabets.
The alphabets that are present in the even places are replaced by the alphabets that precede them in the list of alphabets.
Now, let’s apply the same rule to BLOSSOM.
B, O, second S and M are the odd placed alphabets. So, they must be replaced by the alphabets that follow them in the list of alphabets and hence are replaced by C, P, T and N respectively.
L, first S and O are the even placed alphabets. So, they must be replaced by the alphabets that precede them in the list of alphabets and hence are replaced by K, R and N respectively.
Hence, the word formed is CKPRTNN.

17) Answer (B)

Prime Minister is the head of the Government for the country and Chief Minister is the head of the Government for the state. So, option b) is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

each word given is equal to the number of letters in the word multiplied by 5.

Thus, BROWNING=8×5=40

19) Answer (C)

Mollify and appease, both means to ease the anger of someone.Thus, they are synonyms. Similarly, accessory is the synonym of appurtenance

20) Answer (A)

Study of bones is orthopaedic and study of cancer is oncology.

21) Answer (A)

In this sequence the first two words are reversed. The next two words are also reversed and so on. In CROW, CR will become RC and OW will become WO.

22) Answer (D)

Actor is related to the field of theatre similarly Priest works or worships in a Temple.
Hence, answer will be “d”

23) Answer (A)

On reversing the letters in the word DREAM, we get MAERD.
Similarly, on reversing the letters in the word DRONE, we get ENORD.

24) Answer (B)

When the letters in HOVER are arranged in alphabetical order, EHORV is formed.
Similarly, on arranging the letters in the word BRONZE, we get BENORZ.
Hence, option B is the answer.

25) Answer (C)

D and P are 4th and 16th letters in alphabetical order => 4 * 16 = 64
C and Q are 3rd and 17th letters in alphabetical order => 3 * 17 = 51

RRB JE Mock Test

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Analogy Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here