RRB Group-D Sports Questions PDF

0
566
RRB Group-D Important Sports Question PDF
RRB Group-D Important Sports Question PDF

RRB Group-D Important Sports Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB Group-D Sports Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Sports questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Sports Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: The National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy 2017 – 18) was won by

a) Kerala

b) Punjab

c) Manipur

d) Goa

Question 2: The 2018 FIFA World Cup Final was held at :

a) Paris

b) Berlin

c) Moscow

d) London

Question 3: The 36th National Games will be held in 2019 in:

a) Uttarakhand

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

Question 4: Kevin Durant plays which International Sport?

a) Golf

b) Baseball

c) Basketball

d) Boxing

Question 5: Shiva Thapa is associated with which sport?

a) Boxing

b) Golf

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: What is the national sport of Pakistan?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Table Tennis

Question 7: Neeraj Chopra is associated with which sports?

a) Kabaddi

b) Cricket

c) Javelin Throw

d) Wrestling

Question 8: How many rings are there in the Olympic flag?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 9: With the participation in the Rio Olympics who has become the first tennis player in the world to have 7 appearances in Olympics?

a) Martina Navratilova

b) Serena Williams

c) Leander Paes

d) Roger Federer

Question 10: The term ‘bully’ is connected with which sport ?

a) Cricket

b) Hockey

c) Badminton

d) Tennis

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: First Indian to win an Individual Olympic medal?

a) Milkha Singh

b) P.T. Usha

c) Leander Paes

d) K.D. Jadhav

Question 12: First indian sportsperson to win an individual Olympics silver for India is

a) Sushil Kumar

b) Rajyavardhan Singh

c) Abhinav Bindra

d) Dhyanchand

Question 13: Hopman cup is related to ………………

a) Badminton

b) Lawn tennis

c) Cricket

d) Hockey

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 14: Brendon McCullum is a cricketer of which country?

a) South Africa

b) Australia

c) England

d) New Zealand

Question 15: Who is the winner of the first Indian Super League football?

a) Atletico de Kolkata

b) Kerala Blasters

c) FC Goa

d) Delhi Dynamos FC

Question 16: In which of the following games the term “deuce” is used?

a) Kabaddi

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 17: Abhinav Bindra won Gold Medal for which Sport in Olympics?

a) Shooting

b) Wrestling

c) Hockey

d) Athletics

Question 18: Who is the Founder of International Premier Tennis League?

a) Leander Paes

b) Roger Federer

c) Martina Navratilova

d) Mahesh Bhupathi

Question 19: Indian Super League is associated with which sport?

a) Horse Race

b) Football

c) Cycling

d) Golf

Question 20: In which Sport in Olympics, India has won maximum Gold Medals?

a) Shooting

b) Wrestling

c) Hockey

d) Athletics

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

Kevin Durant is an American professional basketball player for the Golden State Warriors.

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Sports Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here