RRB Group-D English Questions Set-2 PDF

0
298
RRB Group-D English Questions Set-2 PDF
RRB Group-D English Questions Set-2 PDF

RRB Group-D English Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D English Questions set-2 PDF. RRB GROUP-D English questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D English Questions Set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Instructions

Choose one word substitution for the following group of words:

Question 1: Animal living both on land and in water

a) Ambiguous

b) Pacify

c) Amphibian

d) Ambivalent

Question 2: A thing liable to be easily broken

a) Breakable

b) Ductile

c) Brittle

d) Delicate

Instructions

Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word given.

Question 3: Camouflage

a) Defect

b) Disappear

c) Drown

d) Conceal

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Genteel

a) Clever

b) Polite

c) Hopeful

d) Lovable

Instructions

Fill in the blanks with appropriate words.

Question 5: The thieves broke ………. the museum to steal the painting.

a) Up

b) Side

c) Off

d) Into

Question 6: Because of deforestation, birds are ………… their nesting places.

a) Losing

b) Conserving

c) Searching

d) Demanding

Question 7: The girl was very pleased ………. herself.

a) In

b) On

c) Over

d) With

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 8: The party decided to take the shortest ……….. to its destination.

a) Root

b) Route

c) Distance

d) Direction

Instructions

Choose the correct synonym of each of the following words at the question places.

Question 9: Diligent

a) Moderate

b) Energetic

c) Intelligent

d) Industrous

Question 10: Calamity

a) Upset

b) Disaster

c) Gloomy

d) Dilemma

Instructions

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word.

Question 11: We must always try to live life ………. dignity.

a) with

b) by

c) in

d) of

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 12: Hard work his taken toll ………. his health.

a) upon

b) with

c) of

d) on

Instructions

Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the key word.

Question 13: PERENNIAL

a) Belonging to oneself

b) Tempting

c) Occasional

d) Perishable

Question 14: I wasn’t really listening and didn’t ……. What he said.

a) Catch

b) Receive

c) Accept

d) Take

Instructions

Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Question 15: I am _________ over the joy and excitement while writting this letter to you.

a) Brimming

b) Focus

c) Narrating

d) Pleased

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Amphibians are animals that live on both land as well as water.So option C is the correct answer.Ambivalent means having mixed feelings towards something and ambiguous means not clear.Pacify indicates to ease the anger.SO, options A, B and C are all wrong

2) Answer (C)

Brittle is used to describe the property of being hard but getting broken easily.

3) Answer (D)

Camouflage means to disguise in order to blend with the surroundings. Conceal also has the same meaning. Hence camouflage and conceal are synonyms.

4) Answer (B)

Genteel means a person who is characterized by high class and refinement.Polite means behaving in a way respectful of other people.So, both polite and genteel means to behave in a well-mannered way with others.Therefore, option B is the right answer.Lovable means having a character that easily attracts affection and does not necessarily imply to behave in a manner considerate of others.Thus, option D is wrong.Hopeful and clever doesn’t have any similarity to the meaning of genteel.

5) Answer (D)

The word “into” completes the sentence in the most appropriate way

6) Answer (A)

Demanding is a wrong word to use as birds don’t demand their rights. Searching, conserving is also incorrect as deforestation is not directly related to birds searching/conserving homes. The correct option is (a) losing.

7) Answer (D)

“Pleased with oneself” is a phrase which means self satisfied. Hence (d) is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

Options A and D are inappropriate for the situation. Distance is the physical length between two points and route is the way of reaching from one point to the other.

Here route is the more appropriate word.Therefore, option B is correct.

9) Answer (D)

Diligent means hardworking.Industrious also means hardworking. Therefore, option D is the right answer.Energetic means highly active and is not the same as hardworking, so option B is incorrect.

10) Answer (B)

An incident that causes a large amount of damage and distress is called a calamity. Disaster also means the same. Hence, B is the correct option.

11) Answer (A)

with means “having” which is the most appropriate preposition for the blank.

12) Answer (D)

Upon and on are both suitable here.But “upon” is used in more formal cases, thus “on” is preferred here.

13) Answer (D)

Perennial means lasting for a long time.The meaning of perishable is likely to decay or go bad quickly.Thus, perishable is the antonym of perennial and D is the correct option.

14) Answer (A)

Catch means to capture or get something and here the person didn’t get what was being said.Receive is incorrect because nothing was given here to be received.Thus, option A is correct.

15) Answer (A)

The blank requires a word that describes the extent of joy.Brimming means overflowing and is the apt word for the blank.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this English Questions set-2 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here