Error Detection Questions For IBPS PO

0
1923
error detection questions for ibps po
error detection questions for ibps po

Error Detection Questions For IBPS PO

Download Error Detection Questions For IBPS PO PDF. Practice Error Detection Questions with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Error Detection Questions For IBPS PO

Instructions

Select the part of the sentence that contains an error. Select option E as the answer if the given sentence is error free.

Question 1: The “Imperial Gazetteer” of India gives no account (a)/ in its last census of the castes of Benares, (b)/ but we are sure that many thousands (c)/ of the inhabitants are Brahmans. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) b

Instructions

Select the part of the sentence that contains an error. If the given sentence is error free, select option E – No Error as your answer.

Question 2: Krishnan decided to (a)/ return back the amount (b)/ he had borrowed (c)/ from Guru. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 3: Flint decided to (a)/ sell his properties (b)/ before shifting to (c) / the United States. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: The teacher told (a)/ the students that(b)/ the Pacific ocean was (c)/ the largest ocean on Earth. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 5: Bindu has been (a)/ living in Chennai (b)/ since the (c)/ past 2 years. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 6: The number of people (a)/ who are living below(b)/ the poverty line in India (c)/ are close to 28 crores. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Instructions

Select the part of the sentence that contains an error. If the given sentence is error free, select option E – No Error as your answer.

Question 7: Deena decided to (a)/ drop out of the college (b)/ since he was unable to cope up with(c)/ the rigour of the curriculum. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 8: Kevin did not seem (a)/ to repent his decision (b)/ to raise his voice (c)/ against his team. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 9: Geetha asked (a)/ me to revert back to (b)/ the mail once (c)/ I receive it. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Question 10: Ramu told me that (a)/ he did checked the car (b)/ before letting it (c)/ pass through the check post. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 11: Most people in the class (a)/ failed to recognize (b)/ that Slovakia is (c)/ an European country. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Instructions

Select the part of the sentence that contains an error. If the given sentence is error free, select option E – no error as your answer.

Question 12: The teacher was (a)/ taken aback by the fact (b)/ that any students (c)/ could not solve the problem. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 13: The Chief Minister visited (a)/ the places effected by the flood (b)/ and ordered the officials to (c)/ expedite the rescue process. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 14: Ravi told me (a)/ that he (b)/ does not want nothing (c)/ from me. (d)/ No error (e)

a) c

b) a

c) b

d) d

e) e

Question 15: Teena went to (a)/ the stationary shop yesterday (b)/ to buy (c)/ pens and pencils. (d)/ No error (e)

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) e

Question 16: Eden gardens is (a)/ one of the (b)/ largest stadiums (c)/ in the world. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) c

Instructions

Select the part of the sentence that contains an error. If the given sentence is error free, select option E – no error as your answer.

Question 17: The number of penguins that (a)/ die every year (b)/ due to the shrinking ice cover (c)/ are greater than a hundred thousand. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 18: Harish told me (a)/ that the quality of life (b)/ at Delhi (c)/ is better than Mumbai. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 19: Guna was searching for (a)/ errors in the statement (b)/ but he could not (c)/ find any. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 20: The teacher told (a)/ the class that (b)/ the shape of the Earth (c)/ was geoid. (d)/ No error (e)

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) a

e) e

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given statement hence we can say that the statement is error free. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

’Return’ means to give back. Therefore, the usage of ‘back’ after return is redundant. Part B contains an error and hence, option B is the right answer.

3) Answer (E)

The given sentence is error free. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

4) Answer (C)

The Pacific ocean is the largest ocean on Earth. While stating general truths, simple present tense should be used. Therefore, part C contains an error and hence, option C is the right answer.

5) Answer (C)

‘Since’ is a term that is used to indicate that some activity is carried out ‘from’ that particular time. In the given sentence, ‘since’ has been used incorrectly. ‘For’ should have been used instead of ‘since’. Part C contains an error and hence, option C is the right answer.

6) Answer (D)

’The number of people’ is the subject of the given sentence. ‘The number of something’ is always a singular subject. Therefore, ‘is close to 28 crores’ should have been used instead of ‘are close to 28 crores’. Part D contains an error and hence, option D is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

‘Cope with’ is the correct form. The use of ‘up’ in part C of the sentence is incorrect and hence, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (E)

The given sentence is grammatically correct. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

‘Revert’ means to reply. Therefore, the use of ‘back’ after revert is redundant. Part B of the sentence contains an error and hence, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

‘He did checked the car’ is incorrect. Since ‘did’ has been taken out from ‘checked’, ‘did check the car’ should have been used. Part B contains an error and hence, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

The word ‘European’ starts with a consonant sound. Therefore, article ‘a’ should have been used instead of ‘an’. Part D contains an error and hence, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

The general convention is that ‘any’ should be followed by singular noun. Therefore, ‘student’ should have been used instead of ‘student’. Therefore, part C contains an error and hence, option C is the right answer.

13) Answer (B)

The word ‘effected’ has been used incorrectly in the given sentence. ‘Affected’ should have been used instead of ‘effected’. Therefore, part B contains an error and hence, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (A)

‘Does not want nothing’ is double negation. ‘wants nothing’ or ‘does not want anything’ should have been used instead. Therefore, part C contains an error and hence, option A is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

‘Stationary’ means ‘immobile’. Stationery is the term used to describe a shop that sells household items. Therefore, part B contains an error and hence, option D is the right answer.

16) Answer (C)

The given sentence is error free. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

17) Answer (D)

’The number of penguins’ is the subject of the sentence. The number of something is always a singular term. Therefore, ‘is greater than’ should have been used instead of ‘was greater than’ in the given sentence. Part D contains an error and hence, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (D)

The given statement compares the quality of life at Delhi to ‘the city of Mumbai’ (instead of comparing it to the quality of life at Mumbai). ‘is better than that at Mumbai’ should have been used for the comparison to make sense. Part D contains an error and hence, option D is the right answer.

19) Answer (E)

The given sentence is error free. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

20) Answer (B)

The shape of the Earth is geoid. It is a general truth. General truths must always be expressed in the simple present tense. Therefore, ‘is geoid’ should have been used instead of ‘was geoid’.

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here