Reasoning Questions For SSC GD Set – 3

0
156
Reasoning Questions For SSC GD Set - 3
Reasoning Questions For SSC GD Set - 3

Reasoning Questions For SSC GD Set – 3

SSC GD Constable Reasoning Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Reasoning questions for GD Constable.

REASONING QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF SET – 3

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Select the related number from the given alternatives.
11 : 110 : : 15 : ?

a) 149

b) 210

c) 151

d) 200

Question 2: Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Happy : Dismal : : Proud : ?

a) Eminent

b) Humble

c) Fiery

d) Gratified

Question 3: In the following questions, which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 4: A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given. Car, Motorcycles, Automobiles

a)

b)

c)

d) 1

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement : The successful test of Hydrogen bomb of North Korea is a threat to the United States and its ally countries.
Conclusions:
North Korea will declare a state of war against the US and its ally countries in the near future.
The US and it ally countries should not worry about North Korea’s successful test of Hydrogen bomb as it has only increased its nuclear arsenal.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Neither I nor II follows

d) Both I and II follow

Question 7: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given. Nitrogen, Air, Ice

a)

b)

c)

 

d)

Question 8: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
Some cats are dogs
All dogs are black.
Conclusions:
I. Some cats are black
II. Some dogs are black

a) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows

b) Bothe Conclusions I and Ii follows

c) Only Conclusion I follows

d) Only Conclusion II follows

Question 9: Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary:
I. Management
II. Manufacture
III. Maintain
IV. Manner

a) I, II, III, IV

b) III, II, IV, I

c) IV, III, II, I

d) III, I, IV, II

Question 10: Observe the figures and find a mirror image of the same from the alternatives given. Imagine that MN is a mirror.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
HAPPY: fbqqz : : FRESH : ?

a) gsfti

b) gsdti

c) gsftj

d) esftg

Question 12: Shalu walks 30 m north, then she turns right and walks 30 m them she turns right and walks 55 m. Then she turns left and walks 20 m. Then she again turns left and walks 25m. How many meters away and in which direction is the from her original position ?

a) 20 m, South

b) 10 m, North

c) 30 m, North

d) 50 m East

Question 13: In the following question, which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

 

Question 14: If MZQBL is decoded as NYUWO, then decode OJXMT.

a) XJAGO

b) PIAGQ

c) QJBHS

d) VJBGQ

Question 15: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seemt o be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the givne conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
All roses are yellow.
Some roses are flowers.
Conclusions:
Some roses are yellow.
II. All roses are flowers.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows

d) Both Conclusions I and II follow

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Select the missing number from the given responses.

 

a) 333

b) 222

c) 666

d) 999

Question 17: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusion, if any follows from the given statements.
Statement:
German engineering is considered best in the world.
Conclusions:
I. No other countries have best engineers
II. Engineers from other countries are catching up with German engineers now a days.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follow

Question 18: Select the odd word from the given alternatives.

a) Genuine

b) Legitimate

c) Sham

d) Statutory

Question 19: A girl walks 100 m straight from her home, to go to the market during her morning walk. Then she turns left for 60 m, the 85 m turning her right and then again turns right for 60 m, she can see her shadow now. Therefore, in which direction is the entry gate of her house facing and what is the shortest distance from her current location to the home ?

a) South, 185 metre

b) North, 185 metre

c) East, 160 metre

d) North, 160 Metre

Question 20: Find out the correct alternative figure which contains the given question figure.

 

a)

b) 180703

c)

d)

Question 21: In the following question, a series is given with one or more alphabet missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
X_ZY_X_YZY_X

a) XZYZ

b) ZYXY

c) YZXZ

d) YYZZ

Question 22: Select the related number from the given alternatives.
16 : 256 :: ? : 104

a) 23

b) 33

c) 13

d) 27

Question 23: Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) QRTY

b) BCEK

c) FGIO

d) TUWC

Question 24: Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Powerful : Weak : : Victory : ?

a) Winning

b) Strong

c) Defeat

d) Peace

Question 25: In the following questions, a series is given with one or more alphabet missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
pp–qp-pqq-pqq–qq-q

a) qqpqpqp

b) ppppqpq

c) qqpppqp

d) qqqpppq

Question 26: Observe the figures and find a mirror image of the same from the alternatives given. Imagine that MN is a mirror.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 27: If P is sitting second to the left of S and Q is sitting third is the right of R. sits immediate right of S, Q is not on immediate ate right or left of S. Who is sitting on the immediate right of R ?

a) T

b) S

c) P

d) Q

Question 28: Select the odd word from the given alternatives.

a) Baleful

b) Pestilent

c) Deathly

d) Wholesome

Question 29: Select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 18

b) 40

c) 82

d) 180

Question 30: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given.
Whales, Fishes, Crocodiles

a)

 

b)

c)

d)

Question 31: Which of the following cubes can be created by folding the given figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 32: Babita is Ajay’s wife and Chiranjiv is Divya’s father. If Divya’s grandfather, then what is the relation of Babita with Chiranjiv’s wife ?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Sister

c) Cousin

d) Nephew

Question 33: If GOPAL is coded as MIVUR, then how will RADHA be coded as:

a) XVJBG

b) XUJBG

c) XTJBG

d) XUJCG

Question 34: Select the missing number from the given responses.
121 81 49
100 64 36
15 16 25
? 31 41

a) 11

b) 289

c) 24

d) 15

Question 35: Select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 18981

b) 64354

c) 93892

d) 56138

Question 36: Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
GAYATRI : AAR : : PALLAVI : ?

a) ALI

b) AAL

c) ALA

d) ALV

Question 37: In a class, Ena ranked eighteen from the top and thirty-ninth from the bottom among these who passed an examination. Ten students did not appear in the examination and four failed. What is the total number of students in the class ?

a) 40

b) 60

c) 56

d) 70

Question 38: In the following question, a series is given with one or more alphabet missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
BE, DH, ??, HN, JQ

a) FI

b) FK

c) G1

d) GK

Question 39: A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 40: Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) OMNLM

b) TOQOP

c) WUVTU

d) RPQOP

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here