Analogy Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
201
Analogy Questions For SSC GD PDF
Analogy Questions For SSC GD PDF

Analogy Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Analogy Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Analogy questions for GD Constable.

ANALOGY QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
673:482 :: 432 : ?

a) 241

b) 191

c) 240

d) 190

Question 2: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
124:30 :: 332 : ?

a) 83

b) 85

c) 84

d) 82

Question 3: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
33:8 :: 24 : ?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 4: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
324:16 :: 676 : ?

a) 26

b) 28

c) 24

d) 22

Question 5: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
144:9 :: 108 : ?

a) 6

b) 9

c) 8

d) 7

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
5:120 :: 7 : ?

a) 336

b) 343

c) 350

d) 357

Question 7: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
11:143 :: 23: ?

a) 621

b) 713

c) 483

d) 667

Question 8: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
343:7 :: 1331 : ?

a) 9

b) 11

c) 13

d) 21

Question 9: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
43:9 :: 108 : ?

a) 24

b) 22

c) 26

d) 28

Question 10: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
32:2 :: 384 : ?

a) 34

b) 14

c) 28

d) 24

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
SHU: RGT :: OCK : ?

a) NBJ

b) NBK

c) MDK

d) MDJ

Question 12: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
KP: HS :: SK : ?

a) NP

b) PN

c) PM

d) NM

Question 13: NIM: OHO :: SES : ?

a) TDU

b) TFQ

c) RFU

d) RDQ

Instructions

Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.

Question 14: LX : NT :: ? :ZW

a) BS

b) AT

c) XA

d) XW

Question 15: SHO :QDG :: ROS : ?

a) PKL

b) PKK

c) QON

d) QKL

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: AMC:CQI :: GBH : ?

a) IFN

b) IFM

c) HFN

d) HFM

Question 17: PC :XK :: AH : ?

a) SX

b) SZ

c) ZS

d) ZX

Question 18: JLO : OLQ :: KWN : ?

a) DMP

b) NWK

c) DNP

d) NWX

Question 19: ADK :YAG :: LPM : ?

a) KMI

b) JNL

c) JMI

d) JNI

Instructions

Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.

Question 20: MN : OL :: ST : ?

a) RU

b) UV

c) UR

d) VU

Question 21: KIM : POT :: FAR : ?

a) KGZ

b) KGY

c) JFZ

d) JFY

Question 22: PAD: QCG :: VJY : ?

a) WLA

b) UKB

c) WLB

d) UKA

Question 23: GR : TI :: SK : ?

a) PH

b) KS

c) LM

d) HP

Question 24: SAM : RBL :: KNS : ?

a) JOR

b) JPR

c) LOQ

d) LPO

Question 25: AVR : EZV :: SKP : ?

a) WPT

b) WOS

c) WOT

d) WNT

Question 26: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Cuba: Havana : : Finland: _____

a) Rand

b) Colombo

c) Dhaka

d) Helsinki

Question 27: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Argentina: Buenos Aires : : Canada : _____

a) Beijing

b) Ottawa

c) Dhaka

d) Thailand

Question 28: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Glaucoma : Eye : : Psoriasis : _____

a) skin

b) intestine

c) brain

d) lungs

Question 29: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Professor : College : : Lawyer : _____

a) Court

b) Hospital

c) Office

d) Client

Question 30: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Cricket : Ranji Trophy : : Golf : _____

a) Uber Cup

b) Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

c) Augusta Masters

d) Walkers Cup

Question 31: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Tennis : Wimbledon : : Lawn Tennis : _____

a) Uber Cup

b) Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

c) Augusta Masters

d) Davis Cup

Question 32: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Cricket : Ashes : : Hockey : _____

a) Uber Cup

b) Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

c) Travancore Cup

d) Derby

Question 33: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
Cricket : IPL : : _____ : Santosh trophy

a) hockey

b) Football

c) kabaddi

d) Kho Kho

Question 34: Height : feet : : _____ : radian

a) weight

b) angle

c) Energy

d) speed

Question 35: Instructions: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair. Knife : Cook : : _____ : Bowler

a) bat

b) ball

c) hat

d) pen

Instructions

Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.

Question 36: FY : GX :: MP : ?

a) NQ

b) NO

c) MQ

d) NP

Question 37: EFC : XUV :: LCM : ?

a) MYP

b) NXO

c) NZM

d) MYZ

Question 38: CYM : DAP :: EGL : ?

a) FLO

b) EIM

c) FIO

d) FNM

Question 39: NY : MB :: AC : ?

a) YB

b) ZX

c) ZB

d) YX

Question 40: ADF : BFI :: MOP : ?

a) MQR

b) NQS

c) NPR

d) MPS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

In the 1st case it is 673-191=482 similarly in the 2nd case similarly we have 432-191=241

2) Answer (D)

In the 1st case it is (124/4)-1=30 similarly in the 2nd case we have (332/4)-1=83-1=82

3) Answer (B)

In the 1st case 33 is divided by 3 and then 3 is subtracted from the result and so we get 8 as the answer. In the 2nd case similarly 24 is divided by 3 we get 8 and then 3 is subtracted from it and so we get 5 as the answer.

4) Answer (C)

In the 1st case it is $(16+2)^{2}$=324 similarly in the 2nd case we have (x+2)^{2}=676
x+2=26
x=24
Hence the correct option is c

5) Answer (B)

In the 1st case 9 is obtained by the sum of the digits of 144 i.e 1+4+4=9 and similarly in the second case we have 1+0+8=9

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

In the 1st case 5 is multiplied with its 2 adjacent numbers i.e 4 and 6 we have 4*5*6=120 similarly we should multiply 7 with its adjacent numbers i.e 6 and 8 we have 6*7*8=336

7) Answer (D)

In the 1st case 11 is multiplied with its next prime number i.e 13 and so 11*13=143 similarly we should multiply 23 with 29 i.e 23*29=667 if we think that 11 is multiplied with its next odd number and we should multiply 23 with 25 and we get the answer as 575 and it is not present in the options.

8) Answer (B)

In the 1st case we have cube of 7 to get 343 similarly in the 2nd case we have 1331 and if we calculate it is the 3rd power of 11 i.e 11*11*11=1331. So the required answer is 11

9) Answer (B)

In the 1st case 9 is multiplied with 5 and 2 is subtracted from the product to get 43 and in the 2nd case similarly a number should be multiplied with 5 and 2 has to be subtracted from it to get the desired result and so we have
5x-2=108
5x=110
x=22

10) Answer (D)

In the 1st case 2 is multiplied with 16 to get 32 similarly in the second case a number has to be multiplied with 16 to get 384 and so the required answer is 384/16=24.

11) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Letter before S is R
Letter before H is G
Letter before U is T
Similarly Letter before O is N
Letter before C is B
Letter before K is J
So the correct answer is NBJ

12) Answer (B)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

Letter K=11 and 11-3=08=H
Letter P=16 and 16+3=19=S
Similarly letter S=19 and 19-3=16=P
Letter K=11 and 11+3=14=N
So the required answer is PN.

13) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

N is replaced by O taking it 1 place forward
I is replaced by H taking it 1 place back
M is replaced by O taking it 2 places forward
So NIM:OHO
Similarly S is replaced by T taking it 1 place forward
E is replaced by D taking 1 place back
S is replaced by U taking 2 places forward
So SES:TDU

14) Answer (C)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

L+2 =N
X-4 = T
Hence, LX : NT
Similarly, X+2 = Z
A-4 = W
Hence, XA : ZW.

15) Answer (B)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Given S-2=Q
H-4=D
O-8=G
So SHO:QDG
Similarly R-2=P
O-4=K
S-8=K
So ROS:PKK

16) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

A+2 = C
M+4 = Q
C+6 = I
Hence, AMC : CQI.
Similarly,
G+2 =I
B+4 =F
H+6 =N
Hence, GBH : IFN.

17) Answer (B)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

The opposite letter of P is K.
The opposite letter of C is X.
Hence Shuffling them we get PC :XK
Similarly, The opposite letter of A is Z.
The opposite letter of H is S
Hence, shuffling them we get AH : SZ.

18) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

We have opposite of J is Q.
Opposite of L is O
Opposite of O is L
But shuffling of terms is done here OLQ i.e Q goes to 3rd place, O goes to 1st place and L goes to 2nd place.
So JLO:OLQ
Similarly Opposite of K is P
Opposite of W is D
Opposite of N is M.
By shuffling it in similar manner we get KWN:DMP

19) Answer (C)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

A is replaced by Y taking it 2 places back
D is replaced by A taking it 3 places back
K is replaced by G taking it 4 places back
So ADK:YAG
Similarly L is replaced by J taking it 2 places back
P is replaced by M taking 3 places back
M is replaced by I taking 4 places back
So LPM:JMI

20) Answer (C)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

M+2 =O
N-2 = L
Hence, MN : OL
Similarly, S+2 = U
T-2 = R.
Hence, ST : UR.

21) Answer (B)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

K+5=P=16
I+6=O=15
M+7=T=20
Similarly,
F+5=K=11
A+6=G=7
R+7=Y=25

22) Answer (C)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

P+1 = Q
A+2 = C
D+3 = G
Hence, CYM : DAP.
Similarly,
V+1 =W
J+2 =L
Y+3 =B
Hence, VJY : WLB.

23) Answer (D)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

The opposite letter of G is T.
The opposite letter of R is I.
Hence, GR : TI
Similarly, The opposite letter of S is H.
The opposite letter of K is P
Hence, SK : HP.

24) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

We have S=19 and 19-1=18 i.e R
A=1 and 1+1=2 i.e B
M=13 and 13-1=12 i.e L
Similarly K=11 and 11-1=10 i.e J
N=14 and 14+1=15 i.e O
S=19 and 19-1=18 i.e R
KNS:JOR

25) Answer (C)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

The 4th letter after A is E .
The 4th letter after V is Z .
The 4th letter after R is V .
Hence, AVR : EZV.

Similarly, The 4th letter after S is W.
The 4th letter after K is O.
The 4th letter after P is T.
Hence, the required answer is WOT.

26) Answer (D)

Helsinki is the capital city of Finland

27) Answer (B)

Canada’s capital is Ottawa

28) Answer (A)

Psoriasis is a skin disease.

29) Answer (A)

Lawyer attends Court

30) Answer (D)

Walkers cup is associated with Golf.

31) Answer (D)

Davis Cup is associated with Lawn Tennis.

32) Answer (B)

Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is associated with Hockey

33) Answer (B)

Football : Santosh trophy

34) Answer (B)

Angle: Radian

35) Answer (B)

A Cook uses knife in cooking, whereas a Bowler uses a ball to bowl.

36) Answer (B)

F+1 = G
Y-1 = X
Hence, FY : GX
Similarly, M+1 = N
P-1 = O.
Hence, MP : NO.

37) Answer (B)

The opposite letter of E is V.
The opposite letter of F is U.
The opposite letter of C is X.
Writing VUX in reverse → XUV

Similarly,
The opposite letter of L is O.
The opposite letter of C is X.
The opposite letter of M is N.
Writing OXN is reverse → NXO.

38) Answer (C)

C+1 = D
Y+2 = A
M+3 = P
Hence, CYM : DAP.
Similarly,
E+1 = F
G+2 = I
L+3 = O
Hence, EGL : FIO.

39) Answer (B)

The opposite letter of N is M.
The opposite letter of Y is B.
Hence, NY : MB
Similarly, The opposite letter of A is Z.
The opposite letter of C is X
Hence, AC : ZX.

40) Answer (B)

A+1 = B
D+2 = F
F+3 = I. Hence, ADF : BFI
Similarly, M+1 = N
O+2 = Q
P+3 = S. Hence, MOP : NQS

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Analogy questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here