Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
324
Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF
Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF

ReasoningQuestions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Reasoning Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 30 Very important Reasoning questions for GD Constable.

REASONING QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Banking : Bread : : ? : Curd

a) Brewing

b) Coagulation

c) Fermentation

d) Boiling

Question 2: Mr. A travelled from a point ‘X’ straight towards east at a distance o m. He then turned his left and walked f 80 m. He turned to his right and walked 40 m. He again turned to his right and walked m and took left and again walked 80 M. He then turned his left and walked 20 m and took left and again walked 80m. Now he turned towards his left and walked 60 m and stopped. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point ‘X’ ?

a) 80 m towards North

b) 60 m towards East

c) 80 m towards West

d) 80 m towards East

Question 3: Rahul travels 10 km towards East, then he takes left turn and travels 3 km. He then takes right turn and travels 5 km, he again takes right turn and travels 8 kmj and finally takes right turn one more time and travels 3 km. How far is he from his starting point and in which direction ?

a) 12 km towards South-East

b) 13 km towards North-West

c) 12 km towards North-West

d) 13 km towards South-East

Question 4: If + means x, – means +, x means ÷, ÷ means -, then what is the value of
50 + 10 – 50 x 10 ÷ 125 ?

a) 380

b) 56

c) 180

d) -125

Question 5: If 34 = 39304, 27 = 19683, then 13 = ?

a) 2197

b) 10648

c) 56743

d) 17576

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Select the odd word from the given alternatives ?

a) Cardiology

b) Psychology

c) Neurology

d) Nephrology

Question 7: Find out the correct alternatives figure which contains the given question figure.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
YAc: CEG :: NOQ: ?

a) RSU

b) RUS

c) STV

d) SVT

Question 9: In the following question, a series is given is which one or more alphabet is missing. Choose the correct alternatives from the given options.
ADC, EHC, ILK, ?

a) MNO

b) MPO

c) MON

d) MPQ

Question 10: Select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 95

b) 145

c) 114

d) 152

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Which of the following Venn diagrams represents the given information ? Sea, Fish, Boat

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 12: Select the related number from the given alternatives.
11 : 110 : : 15 : ?

a) 149

b) 210

c) 151

d) 200

Question 13: Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Happy : Dismal : : Proud : ?

a) Eminent

b) Humble

c) Fiery

d) Gratified

Question 14: In the following questions, which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given. Car, Motorcycles, Automobiles

a)

b)

c)

d) 1

Question 17: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement : The successful test of Hydrogen bomb of North Korea is a threat to the United States and its ally countries.
Conclusions:
North Korea will declare a state of war against the US and its ally countries in the near future.
The US and it ally countries should not worry about North Korea’s successful test of Hydrogen bomb as it has only increased its nuclear arsenal.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Neither I nor II follows

d) Both I and II follow

Question 18: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given. Nitrogen, Air, Ice

a)

b)

c)

 

d)

Question 19: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
Some cats are dogs
All dogs are black.
Conclusions:
I. Some cats are black
II. Some dogs are black

a) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows

b) Bothe Conclusions I and Ii follows

c) Only Conclusion I follows

d) Only Conclusion II follows

Question 20: Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary:
I. Management
II. Manufacture
III. Maintain
IV. Manner

a) I, II, III, IV

b) III, II, IV, I

c) IV, III, II, I

d) III, I, IV, II

Question 21: Observe the figures and find a mirror image of the same from the alternatives given. Imagine that MN is a mirror.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 22: Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
HAPPY: fbqqz : : FRESH : ?

a) gsfti

b) gsdti

c) gsftj

d) esftg

Question 23: Shalu walks 30 m north, then she turns right and walks 30 m them she turns right and walks 55 m. Then she turns left and walks 20 m. Then she again turns left and walks 25m. How many meters away and in which direction is the from her original position ?

a) 20 m, South

b) 10 m, North

c) 30 m, North

d) 50 m East

Question 24: In the following question, which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

 

Question 25: If MZQBL is decoded as NYUWO, then decode OJXMT.

a) XJAGO

b) PIAGQ

c) QJBHS

d) VJBGQ

Question 26: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seemt o be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the givne conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
All roses are yellow.
Some roses are flowers.
Conclusions:
Some roses are yellow.
II. All roses are flowers.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows

d) Both Conclusions I and II follow

Question 27: Select the missing number from the given responses.

 

a) 333

b) 222

c) 666

d) 999

Question 28: In the following question, some statements are given, followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusion, if any follows from the given statements.
Statement:
German engineering is considered best in the world.
Conclusions:
I. No other countries have best engineers
II. Engineers from other countries are catching up with German engineers now a days.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follow

Question 29: Select the odd word from the given alternatives.

a) Genuine

b) Legitimate

c) Sham

d) Statutory

Question 30: A girl walks 100 m straight from her home, to go to the market during her morning walk. Then she turns left for 60 m, the 85 m turning her right and then again turns right for 60 m, she can see her shadow now. Therefore, in which direction is the entry gate of her house facing and what is the shortest distance from her current location to the home ?

a) South, 185 metre

b) North, 185 metre

c) East, 160 metre

d) North, 160 Metre

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here