Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 3

0
207
Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC GD PDF
Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC GD PDF

Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 3

SSC GD Constable Fill In The Blanks Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Fill In The Blanks questions for GD Constable.

FILL IN THE BLANKS QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF SET – 2

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. During the latter half of the nineteenth century, the importance of child-protection _________ a far wider recognition.

a) gained

b) attempted

c) rose

d) increased

Question 2: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The study will enable the reader to draw his own __________ in each case.

a) advice

b) suggestions

c) conclusions

d) perception

Question 3: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. In the twentieth century, in the civilised countries of Europe, the premature births __________ between 5 and 9 per cent., and the still-births between 3 and 4 per cent., of all births.

a) difference

b) vary

c) ranges

d) exist

Question 4: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The most important ________ in human evolution are the quantity and the quality of individual human beings.

a) cause

b) person

c) resulting

d) factors

Question 5: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. If a contest takes place between two nations whose numerical strength is approximately equal, the ________ of the two will gain the victory.

a) murkier

b) healthier

c) weaker

d) winner

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options:

Question 6: Moreover, English people like old institutions; this House of Peers, therefore, is not only kept on, but is rendered popular by the continual infusion of new ____________—the continual election to the House of new men with no family connection or influence.

a) breath

b) blood

c) energy

d) members

Question 7: I broke the seal with a great effort—so great a one that I was a long time coming to it; took the unopened missive at last up to my room and only attacked it just before going to bed. I had _____________ have let it wait till morning, for it gave me a second sleepless night.

a) rather

b) should

c) must

d) better

Question 8: One evening the table was spread for the evening meal, and now and then Eleanor Dare _____________ at the window to watch the swaying of the wonderful gray moss draping the mighty live-oaks.

a) paused

b) looked

c) stared

d) visited

Question 9: There can be no doubt that in the thirties and the forties there were many who looked forward to a Republic as actually certain; that is to say, as certain as the next day’s __________.

a) meal

b) job

c) sun

d) death

Question 10: Sydney Smith died in 1845, just at the beginning of those deeper and wider changes of which he suspected nothing; for, though he was a clear-headed man in many ways, he was no ________.

a) fool

b) prophet

c) better

d) detective

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options:

Question 11: In the Ottoman or Turkish empire, the sovereign, though in other respects absolute master of the lives and fortunes of his subjects, has _________ right to impose a new tax.

a) the

b) absolute

c) similar

d) no

Question 12: No longer seeking nor caring that my name should be blazoned abroad on title-pages, I smiled to think that it had now another kind of ___________.

a) cheapstake

b) regret

c) passion

d) vogue

Question 13: The _________ was soon made, I imagine, that the new Surveyor had no great harm in him.

a) invention

b) escalation

c) discovery

d) prophecy

Question 14: It is a little remarkable, that—though ____________ to talk overmuch of myself and my affairs at the fireside, and to my personal friends—an autobiographical impulse should twice in my life have taken possession of me, in addressing the public.

a) disinclined

b) eager

c) bold

d) fearsome

Question 15: Our own experience has corroborated the lessons taught by the examples of other nations.

a) collaborated

b) placated

c) corroborated

d) venerated

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The Italians, who had long since ________________ the exercise of arms, were surprised, after forty years’ peace, by the approach of a formidable Barbarian, whom they abhorred, as the enemy of their religion, as well as of their republic.

a) endorsed

b) renounced

c) continued

d) considered

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options:

Question 17: The State cannot possibly insist that every individual should devote himself to the acquirement of general culture, for the most talented person is at times unable to ________ his own living.

a) earn

b) live

c) dream

d) detest

Question 18: Although the view that the child imitates everything instinctively is erroneous, it is _____________ that education will prove successful only in cases in which the personality of the child’s teacher is one which puts a good example before the child’s eyes

a) doubtful

b) dubious

c) absurd

d) unquestionable

Question 19: The five thousand years of the old Biblical chronology must be multiplied a hundred times, and still we find that half a million years ago our primitive forefathers must have travelled _______ from the cradle of the race.

a) little

b) nowhere

c) far

d) away

Question 20: Ram, Karan, and Das were three poor ryots who lived by their daily toil, and earned __________ more than enough to supply their families with the bare necessaries of life.

a) scarcely

b) way

c) exactly

d) exponentially

Question 21: Going up a steep place, my horse stumbled and threw me, and I fell down a _________; but my dress caught in some bushes, and though hurt I was able to regain the road and again mount my horse.

a) horse

b) while

c) sea

d) precipice

Question 22: The physical division of land into continents, though obvious, _____________ the existence of a certain measure of geographical theory.

a) follows

b) presupposes

c) considers

d) colours

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options:

Question 23: If the aim of the State is to secure a population which is not merely numerous, but also of good quality, care must be taken that the number of conceptions, pregnancies, and deliveries shall not be unduly __________ .

a) small

b) great

c) more

d) less

Question 24: It is perfectly obvious that whenever a conflict of interests arises, the well-being of our descendants is unhesitatingly ____________.

a) resigned

b) broached

c) removed

d) sacrificed

Question 25: A rise in the price of the necessaries of life affects the lower classes of the population more especially, but its influence upon the general death-rate is __________.

a) tremendous

b) trifling

c) moving

d) detrimental

Question 26: The value of the individual depends upon two factors, upon the capacities and qualities he has _____________, and upon the capacities and qualities he has acquired.

a) inherited

b) developed

c) donated

d) born

Question 27: The most important _______ in human evolution are the quantity and the quality of individual human beings.

a) problem

b) parameter

c) factors

d) questions

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options:

Question 28: Death comes to everyone, whether his parents and other relatives desire it or not, but those only are born whose parents _________ it.

a) detest

b) desire

c) endorse

d) protest

Question 29: The large families of the proletariat provide a greater supply of labour, and this leads to a __________ in wages.

a) surge

b) default

c) fall

d) difference

Question 30: Even in prehistoric times a minimal degree of Child-Protection was _____________ to tribal existence.

a) indispensable

b) tangential

c) immaterial

d) vestigial

Question 31: The life of Count Bismarck has been so much _____________, by interested and disinterested persons, that it is thought the present publication, which tells “a plain unvarnished tale,” will not be unwelcome.

a) repeated

b) misinterpreted

c) redeemed

d) read

Question 32: People are afraid to criticise Anatole France adversely; he seems to have ____________ the position now accorded to Galileo.

a) retained

b) released

c) remained

d) attained

Question 33: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. __________ people are more than commonly disagreeable, it is my foolish habit to contract a kindness for them.

a) Instead

b) Unless

c) Many

d) Most

Question 34: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The dates of the birth and death of Tacitus are uncertain, but it is _________ that he was born about 54 A. D. and died after 117.

a) intention

b) chances

c) probable

d) trust

Question 35: Choose the appropriate word among the given options to fill the blank in the sentence given below: It is a well-known fact that the paths that are ______________ the most gather little grass.

a) threaded

b) dreaded

c) unused

d) treaded

Question 36: Choose the appropriate word among the given options to fill the blank in the sentence given below: ________ I had an option back then, I would have probably taken a different career path.

a) Whether

b) Although

c) Had

d) Whatever

Question 37: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. I have bought the novel which you were looking _____

a) from

b) off

c) of

d) for

Question 38: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Jyoti had to wait ________ for her brother at the shop.

a) sometimes

b) a while

c) awhile

d) while

Question 39: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Gagan had to pay his son’s school fees, so he decided to _______ money from his friend.

a) borrow

b) lend

c) take up

d) spend

Question 40: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. It seems that the new law has no __________ in the current scenario throughout the country.

a) affect

b) effect

c) effective

d) affection

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

‘Gained’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

‘Conclusions’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

‘Vary’ is the most appropriate word for the blank. ‘Ranges’ will make the sentence grammatically incorrect.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

‘Factors’ is the most appropriate word as per the context.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

‘Healthier’ is the most appropriate word as per the context.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

It has been mentioned that new members with no family connection were elected. Also, the term ‘infusion’ has been used before the blank. The term ‘blood’ fits in well. Blood is infused and family connections can be termed as blood relations. ‘New blood’ captures the fact that people with no family connection were elected. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

7) Answer (D)

The author states that he should have opened the letter in the morning for that the letter gave him a sleepless night. ‘Better’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option D is the right answer.

8) Answer (A)

We can infer that Dare looked through the window at the swaying of gray moss. However, to look or stare at window makes window the object of observation. ‘Paused at the window’ captures the fact that Dare was looking through the window. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

9) Answer (C)

The author states that many people were extremely certain about the formation of a Republic. Therefore, the missing word should emphasize how optimistic the persons were about the Republic.
’Next day’s sun’ captures how optimistic the people were. There is a certain amount of uncertainty in getting the meal or job the next day. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

Sydney Smith did not predict the changes that were about to happen. The author tries to convey that he was an intelligent person but he could not predict everything. ‘Prophet’ is the correct term to be used since the author explains how Smith failed to see the future. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

The author states that the sovereign power had absolute rights in all matters. Then, he provided an exception, which is evident by the use of ‘but’. Therefore, the author should have mentioned that the sovereign had no right to impose a tax and hence, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (D)

The author smiled thinking that not putting the name on the cover had some kind of charm. ‘Vogue’ means style and it is the correct word to be used in the given context. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

13) Answer (C)

The author intends to convey that it was soon known that the new surveyor was harmless. ‘Discovery’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option C is the right answer.

14) Answer (A)

The author is not the kind of person who talks about himself at the fireside but the impulse to write an autobiography has taken over him twice. Therefore, ‘disinclined’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option A is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

The author intends to convey that their experience has proved the examples from other nations. ‘Corroborated’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option C is the right answer.

16) Answer (B)

The Italians were surprised by the approach of the barbarian. Also, they had close to 40 years of peace. Therefore, it is more likely that the Italians had stopped using arms altogether. Therefore, ‘renounced’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option B is the right answer.

17) Answer (A)

The author intends to convey that the state should not force people towards attainment of general culture since even the well-read man cannot earn for himself at times. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

18) Answer (D)

The author intends to convey that though whether the claim that a child imitates whatever he sees is questionable, a good teacher should not be a bad example in front of the child. Therefore, ‘unquestionable’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option D is the right answer.

19) Answer (C)

The author intends to convey that even if we rewind the clocks by half a million years, the progress that was made by the primitive men of that time was astounding. ‘Far’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option C is the right answer.

20) Answer (A)

It has been given that the three persons were extremely poor. Therefore, they should have barely made enough to feed themselves and their families. ‘Scarcely’ is the correct to be used and hence, option A is the right answer.

21) Answer (D)

To ‘fall down something’ means to fall from something (usually something tall). We can eliminate options B and C. It has already been given that the horse threw the author off. ‘Fell down a horse’ will be incorrect due to multiple reasons (the horse has already been introduced). Precipice is a term used to refer to a cliff and hence, option D is the right answer.

22) Answer (B)

The continents should have existed even before someone defined them. Therefore, the missing word should mean that continents predate their definition. ‘Presupposes’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option B is the right answer.

23) Answer (B)

To ensure quality, the number of births should not be high. Therefore, only ‘great’ and ‘more’ can fill the blank.’Great’ is a better word to be used than ‘more’ since no comparison has been made in the sentence. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

24) Answer (D)

The author uses the word ‘unhesitatingly’ before the blank. The author intends to convey that when a conflict arises, we do not care much about the well-being of our descendants. Therefore, ‘sacrificed’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option D is the right answer.

25) Answer (B)

In the first part of the sentence, the author talks about how the rise of price affects poor people. The second part of the sentence is connected to the first part using ‘but its influence’. Therefore, the second part of the sentence should provide an information that is in stark contrast to the first part. Therefore, the author should have mentioned that the effect of rise in prices of goods on death rate is not much. ‘Trifling’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option B is the right answer.

26) Answer (A)

The author talks about 2 type of qualities. The author talks about the acquired qualities towards the end of the sentence. Therefore, the author should have talked about the qualities that one is born with before talking about acquired qualities. ‘Inherited’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option A is the right answer.

27) Answer (C)

As we can see, the sentence talks about both quantity and quality of human beings. Therefore, a plural term should have been used to fill the blank. ‘Factors’ is a better term to be used than ‘questions’ and hence, option C is the right answer.

28) Answer (B)

The author intends to convey that death comes to everyone regardless of whether their parents desire it or not. However, only those who are desired by their parents to be born are born. ‘Desire’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option B is the right answer.

29) Answer (C)

It has been given that the proletariat supplies more people. As the supply increases, the price will fall. Therefore, the wages will fall due to increased population and hence, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (A)

Child protection should have been crucial to tribal existence. They would have been driven to extinction had it not been the case. Therefore, ‘indispensable’ is the correct word to be used and hence, option A is the right answer.

31) Answer (B)

The author states that the plain, unvarnished tale will not be unwelcome. This implies that people will like this plain tale of Bismarck’s life. Had the story been already read or told numerous times, there is no reason for people to like a plain story. Therefore, the accounts so far must have been heavily distorted. ‘Misinterpreted’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option B is the right answer.

32) Answer (D)

From the sentence, we can infer that the author compared the position occupied by Anatole France now to the one that Galileo enjoyed. We can eliminate ‘remained’, and ‘released’. ‘Attained’ is a better word to be used than ‘retained’ in the given context since the author is unlikely to compare a position at an intermittent point in time.

Therefore, ‘attained’ is the correct word to be used and hence, option D is the right answer.

33) Answer (B)

‘Unless’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

34) Answer (C)

‘Probable’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

35) Answer (D)

The paths that are used the most gather little grass. ‘Treaded’ means to walk over. Therefore, the paths that are treaded the most gather little grass is the correct expression and hence, option D is the right answer.

36) Answer (C)

The author tries to express that provided he had an option back then, he would have taken a different path. ‘Had I had’ is the correct expression since the sentence talks about a hypothetical scenario. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

37) Answer (D)

‘For’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

38) Answer (C)

‘Awhile’ means for a short time.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

39) Answer (A)

‘Borrow’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as per the context.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

40) Answer (B)

‘Effect’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Fill In The Blanks questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here