Direct and Indirect Speech Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

0
230
Diirect and Indirect Speech Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2
Diirect and Indirect Speech Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2

Direct and Indirect Speech Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Direct and Indirect Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Direct and Indirect questions for GD Constable.

DIRECT AND INDIRECT SPEECH QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF SET – 2

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The Teacher said to his students, “A friend in need is a friend indeed.”

a) The Teacher told his students that a friend in need is a friend indeed.

b) The Teacher told his students that a friend who was in need is a friend indeed.

c) The Teacher told his students that a friend who is needed is a friend indeed.

d) The Teacher told his students that a friend who was needed is a friend indeed.

Question 2: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Sulekha told her mother that she was going to the movie with her friends the next day.

a) Sulekha said to her mother, “I was going to the movie with my friends the next day”.

b) Sulekha said to her mother, “I will be going to the movie with my friends tomorrow”.

c) Sulekha said to her mother, “I am going to the movie with my friends tomorrow”.

d) Sulekha said to her mother, “I am going to the movie with her friends the next day”.

Question 3: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Mukesh said to Mahima, ”Can you lend me some money?”

a) Mukesh asked Mahima whether she could lend him some money.

b) Mukesh asked Mahima whether he could lend her some money.

c) Mukesh asked Mahima whether she can lend some money.

d) Mukesh asked Mahima whether he can lend some money to her.

Question 4: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Chanda said to Nikhil, “I have visited this place twice.?”

a) Chanda told Nikhil that she had visited that place twice.

b) Chanda told Nikhil that she has visited that place twice.

c) Chanda told Nikhil that she had visited this place twice.

d) Chanda told Nikhil that she was visiting this place twice.

Question 5: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The Saadhu said to his followers, “Actions speak louder than words.”

a) The Saadhu told his followers that actions speak louder than words.

b) The Saadhu told his followers that actions spoke louder than words.

c) The Saadhu told his followers that actions would be louder than words.

d) The Saadhu told his followers that actions have been louder than words.

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Teacher said to Ragini, “Have you completed your project?”

a) Teacher asked Ragini whether she has completed her project.

b) Teacher asked Ragini whether she had completed the project.

c) Teacher asked Ragini whether she have completed her project.

d) Teacher asked Ragini whether she had completed her project.

Question 7: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Ajay told his father that he was going to London on a business trip the next day.

a) Ajay said to his father, “I was going to London on a business trip the next day”.

b) Ajay said to his father, “I will be going to London on a business trip tomorrow”.

c) Ajay said to his father, “I am going to London on a business trip tomorrow”.

d) Ajay said to his father, “I am going to London on a business trip the next day”.

Question 8: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Alok said to Rajeev, ”Can you come with me to the airport?”

a) Alok asked Rajeev whether he could go with him to the airport.

b) Alok asked Rajeev whether he could come with him to the airport.

c) Alok asked Rajeev whether he can come with him to the airport.

d) Alok asked Rajeev whether he will go with him to the airport.

Instructions

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Question 9: Bhuvana said to the class “the Earth revolves around the Sun”.

a) Bhuvana told the class that the Earth revolves around the Sun.

b) Bhuvana told the class that the Earth revolved around the Sun.

c) Bhuvana said to the class that the Earth revolved around the Sun.

d) Bhuvana told the class that the Sun is revolved around by the Earth.

Question 10: Ramana says “I love cycling”.

a) Ramana said that he loved cycling.

b) Ramana says that he loves cycling.

c) Ramana says that he loved cycling.

d) Ramana said that he loves cycling.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Praveen said, “I have been waiting for 50 minutes”.

a) Praveen said that he has been waiting for 50 minutes.

b) Praveen said that he had been waiting for 50 minutes.

c) Praveen said that he was waiting for 50 minutes.

d) Praveen told that he has been waiting for 50 minutes.

Question 12: Kanika said to Flint, “Never play with fire”.

a) Kanika told Flint that the fire is not to be played with.

b) Kanika told Flint that she had never played with fire.

c) Kanika advised Flint not to play with fire.

d) Kanaika told Flint never play with fire.

Question 13: Arjun said, “I regret not going back everyday”.

a) Arjun told that he regretted not going back everyday.

b) Arjun said that he regrets not going back everyday.

c) Arjun said that he regretted not going back everyday.

d) Arjun told that he regrets not going back everyday.

Question 14: Ravi said to the class, “I’ll not come tomorrow”.

a) Ravi told the class he’ll not come tomorrow.

b) Ravi said to the class that he would not come the next day.

c) Ravi told the class that he would not have come the next day.

d) Ravi told the class that he would not come the next day.

Question 15: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Prakash said to Poornima, “It has rained yesterday.”

a) Prakash told Poornima that it had rained the previous day.

b) Prakash told Poornima that it had rained yesterday.

c) Prakash told Poornima that it has rained the previous day.

d) Prakash told Poornima that it was raining yesterday.

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The preacher said to the disciples, “Where there is a will, there is a way.”

a) The preacher told the disciples that where there is a will, there is a way.

b) The preacher told the disciples that where there was a will, there is a way.

c) The preacher told the disciples that where there will be a will, there is a way.

d) The preacher told the disciples that where there was a will, there was a way.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in direct speech. Select the option that represents the given sentence in reported speech:

Question 17: Jhanvi said “I have a car”.

a) Jhanvi told that she had a car.

b) Jhanvi said that she had a car.

c) Jhanvi said that she has a car.

d) Jhanvi said that she was having a car.

Question 18: Bhuvana said to Guna “Close the door”.

a) Bhuvana asked Guna to close the door.

b) Bhuvana told Guna to let the door be closed.

c) Bhuvana said Guna to close the door.

d) Bhuvana ordered Guna to let the door be closed.

Question 19: Ahuja said to the class “I want to maintain discipline”.

a) Ahuja told the class that he wanted discipline to be maintained.

b) Ahuja said to the class that he wants to maintain discipline.

c) Ahuja told the class that he wants discipline to be maintained.

d) Ahuja told the class that he wanted to maintain discipline.

Question 20: Prateek says “I want to become a billionaire”.

a) Prateek said that he wanted to become a billionaire.

b) Prateek told that he wants to become a billionaire.

c) Prateek says that he wants to become a billionaire.

d) Prateek says that he wanted to become a billionaire.

Question 21: Ganesh said to me “I headed the club”.

a) Ganesh told me that he headed the club.

b) Ganesh told me that he had headed the club.

c) Ganesh said to me that he headed the club.

d) Ganesh told me that the club had been headed by him.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Question 22: Aprajita said, “Can you give me your racket?”

a) Aprajita asked me can I give her my racket.

b) Aprajita asked me if I gave her my racket.

c) Aprajita asked me if I could give her my racket.

d) Aprajita asked me if I can give her my racket.

Question 23: My boss said to me, “Rohan will leave to Japan for his next project.”

a) My boss told me that Rohan would leave to Japan for his next project.

b) My boss told me that Rohan would be leaving to Japan for his next project.

c) My boss told me that Rohan will leave to Japan for his next project.

d) My boss told me that Rohan had left to Japan for his next project.

Question 24: Shubham said, “Did you see the football match the last night?”

a) Shubham asked me whether I saw the football match the following night.

b) Shubham asked me whether I saw the football match the earlier night.

c) Shubham asked me whether I see the football match the earlier night.

d) Shubham asked me whether I see the football match the following night.

Question 25: “Rakesh, where have you been all these days?” asked the Landlord.

a) The Landlord requested Rakesh where had he been all these days.

b) The Landlord requested Rakesh where he has been all these days.

c) The Landlord inquired Rakesh where he has been all those days.

d) The Landlord inquired Rakesh where he had been all those days.

Question 26: Shruti said, “You guys go ahead, I am busy.”

a) Shruti is busy so she told us to go.

b) Shruti said that she is busy and ordered us to go.

c) Shruti said that she was busy and asked us to go.

d) Shruti was busy so she asked us to go.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in direct speech. Select the option that represents the given sentence in reported speech:

Question 27: Janani said to me “I will go to Sydney this year’.

a) Janani told me that she will go to Sydney that year.

b) Janani told me that she would go to Sydney that year.

c) Janani told me that she will go to Sydney this year.

d) Janani told me that she would go to Sydney this year.

Question 28: Himanshu said, “I have been staying in Mumbai since 1990”.

a) Himanshu said that he had been staying in Mumbai since 1990.

b) Himanshu told that he has been staying in Mumbai since 1990.

c) Himanshu said that he has been staying in Mumbai since 1990.

d) Himanshu told that he was staying in Mumbai since 1990.

Question 29: Seetha said to me “Ravi went to the theatre’.

a) Seetha told me that Ravi went to the theatre.

b) Seetha said to me that Ravi has gone the theatre.

c) Seetha told me that Ravi had gone to the theatre.

d) Seetha said to me that Ravi went to the theatre.

Question 30: Karthik says “I want to go to the cafe”.

a) Karthik said that he wanted to go to the cafe.

b) Karthik says that he wants to go to the cafe.

c) Karthik told that he wants to go to the cafe.

d) Karthik says that he wanted to go to the cafe.

Question 31: Raghav said, “I do not want to leave this place”.

a) Raghav said that I did not want to leave this place.

b) Raghav said that he did not want to leave that place.

c) Raghav told that he did not want to leave this place.

d) Raghav told that he did not want to leave that place.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in direct speech. Select the option that represents the given sentence in reported speech:

Question 32: Meghna said to Ravi “You better get your act together”.

a) Meghna told Ravi that he better got his act together.

b) Meghna told Ravi that it will be better if he can get his act together.

c) Meghna warned Ravi to get his act together.

d) Meghna told Ravi that it would be better if he got his act together.

Question 33: Brinda said “I want to win the competition”.

a) Brinda said that she wanted the competition to be won.

b) Brinda said that she wanted to win the competition.

c) Brinda told that she wanted to win the competition.

d) Brinda told that she wants to win the competition.

Question 34: Flint said to Mike “ Jupiter is the largest planet in the Solar system”.

a) Flint told Mike that Jupiter is the largest planet in the Solar system.

b) Flint said to Mike that Jupiter is the largest planet in the Solar system.

c) Flint told Mike that Jupiter was the largest planet in the Solar system.

d) Flint said to Mike that Jupiter was the largest planet in the Solar system.

Question 35: Preetha said to the class “Please maintain silence”

a) Preetha told the class to please maintain silence.

b) Preetha pleased the class to maintain silence.

c) Preetha ordered the class to let the silence be maintained.

d) Preetha requested the class to maintain silence.

Question 36: Ram said to me “I like to go to the gym”.

a) Ram told me that he liked going to the gym.

b) Ram said to me that he liked to go to the gym.

c) Ram told me that he liked to go to the gym.

d) Ram told me that he was liking going to the gym.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Question 37: Rajesh said, “I have been to New York several times.”

a) Rajesh replied that he had been to New York several times.

b) Rajesh told that he has been to New York several times.

c) Rajesh said that he had been to New York several times.

d) Rajesh said that he has been to New York several times.

Question 38: Maria said, “Can you meet me at the coaching centre tomorrow?”

a) Maria asked me if I should meet her at the coaching centre the following day.

b) Maria asked me if I could meet her at the coaching centre the following day.

c) Maria asked me if I can meet her at the coaching centre the following day.

d) Maria asked me if I could be met with her at the coaching centre the following day.

Question 39: The trainer said, “I can teach you how to lift the weights.”

a) The trainer requested me that he could teach me how to lift the weights.

b) The trainer told me that he could teach me how to lift the weights.

c) The trainer asked me that he could teach me how to lift the weights.

d) The trainer ordered me that he could teach me how to lift the weights.

Question 40: The singer said, “I am sorry, but I won’t able to perform at the concert today.”

a) The singer said that he is sorry, but he shouldn’t be able to perform at the concert that day.

b) The singer said that he was sorry, but he shouldn’t be able to perform at the concert that day.

c) The singer said that he is sorry, but he won’t be able to perform at the concert that day.

d) The singer said that he was sorry, but he wouldn’t be able to perform at the concert that day.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in direct speech. Select the option that represents the given sentence in reported speech:

Question 41: Janani said to me “I will go to Sydney this year’.

a) Janani told me that she will go to Sydney that year.

b) Janani told me that she would go to Sydney that year.

c) Janani told me that she will go to Sydney this year.

d) Janani told me that she would go to Sydney this year.

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a proverb. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas. Also, ‘the next day’ should be changed to ‘tomorrow’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the simple present tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into simple past tense.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into the past perfect tense, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’. Also, ‘this’ will be changed to ‘that’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a proverb. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present perfect tense to the past perfect tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas. Also, ‘the next day’ should be changed to ‘tomorrow’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the simple present tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into simple past tense. ‘Come’ should be changed to ‘go’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’. The statement within the quotation is a general truth. Therefore, the tense of the part within the quotation should not be changed. Also, the subject and the object should not be interchanged.

’Bhuvana told the class that the Earth revolves around the Sun” is the correct form and hence, option A is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

The reporting verb ‘says’ is in the present tense. Therefore, the part within the quotation will not undergo any tense change.

’Ramana says that he loves cycling’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (B)

The reporting verb is in the past tense. The part within the quotation is in the present perfect tense. Therefore, the part within the quotes will be stated in the past perfect tense in reported speech.

’said’ will remain the same in the reported speech as well.

Praveen said that he had been waiting for 50 minutes is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

We can infer from the sentence that Kanika warned or advised Flint to not play with fire.
Option A changes the part within the quotation in passive voice.
Option B states that Kanika has never played with fire.
Option D lacks a proper structure.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

13) Answer (C)

The reporting verb is in the past tense (said). The part within the quotation is in the simple present tense. Therefore, the part within the quotation should be changed to simple past tense.

’Arjun said that he regretted not going back everyday’ is the correct form and hence, option C is the right answer.

14) Answer (D)

‘Said to’ should be changed to ‘told’ and ‘tomorrow’ should be changed to ‘the next day’.
Also, ‘will not’ should be converted to ‘would not’.

’Ravi told the class that he would not come the next day’ is the correct form and hence, option D is the right answer.

15) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into the past perfect tense, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’. Also, ‘yesterday’ will be changed to ‘the previous day’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a universal truth. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the simple past tense and the part within the quotation is in the present perfect tense. Therefore, the part within the quotation should be changed to past perfect tense.

’Said’ will remain ‘said’ in the reported speech. ‘Jhanvi said that she had a car’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

18) Answer (A)

The tone of the part of the sentence within the quotation is imperative. Therefore, ‘asked’ or ‘ordered’ should be used instead of ‘said to’. ‘Close the door’ will be changed to ‘let the door be closed’ when we are changing the sentence from active to passive voice. Since we are converting from direct to indirect speech, the subject and the object should not be interchanged.

’Bhuvana asked Guna to close the door’ is the correct form and hence, option A is the right answer.

19) Answer (D)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’. The quotation should be removed and ‘that’ should be used to join the 2 parts of the sentence.

The given sentence is in the simple past tense and the part within the quotes is in the simple present tense. Therefore, the part within the quotes should be changed to simple past tense. The subject and the object of the sentence should remain unchanged.

’Ahuja told the class that he wanted to maintain discipline’ is the correct form and hence, option D is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the simple present tense (Both the part within and outside the quotes). Therefore, the reported speech must also be in the simple present tense.

’I’ should be changed to ‘he’ since ‘I’ refers to Prateek.
’Prateek says that he wants to become a billionaire’ is the correct form and hence, option C is the right answer.

21) Answer (B)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’. The quotation should be removed and ‘that’ should be used to connect the 2 parts of the sentence. There should be no change in the subject and the object.

The part within the quotation is in the simple past tense and the part outside the quotation is in the simple past. Therefore, the part within the quotation should be changed to past perfect tense.

’Ganesh told me that he had headed the club’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

22) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Aprajita asked me if I could give her my racket.”
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

23) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “My boss told me that Rohan would leave to Japan for his next project.”
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

24) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Shubham asked me whether I saw the football match the earlier night.”
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

25) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “The Landlord inquired Rakesh where he had been all those days.”
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

26) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Now will be replaced with then. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Shruti said that she was busy and asked us to go.”
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

27) Answer (B)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’. The quotation mark should be removed and the 2 parts should be connected using ‘that’.

’Will’ should be converted to ‘would’ and ‘this year’ should be converted to ‘that year’.
’Janani told me that she would go to Sydney that year’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

28) Answer (A)

’Said’ should remain ‘said’ in the indirect speech. Present perfect continuous tense should be changed to past perfect continuous tense since the given sentence is in the simple past tense. The quotation mark should be removed and the 2 parts should be connected using ‘that’.

’Himanshu said that he had been staying in Mumbai since 1990’ is the correct form and hence, option A is the right answer.

29) Answer (C)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’. The quotation should be removed and the 2 parts should be joined using ‘that’. The part within the quotation is in the simple past tense and hence, should be converted to past perfect tense.

’Seetha told me that Ravi had gone to the theatre’ is the correct form and hence, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the simple present tense and the incidents happen in real time. Therefore, the tense of the sentence should not be changed.

’I’ refers to Karthik and hence, it should be changed to ‘he’.
The quotation mark should be removed and ‘that’ should be used to connect the 2 parts of the sentence.

’Karthik says that he wants to go to the cafe’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

31) Answer (B)

’Said’ should remain ‘said’ in indirect speech. The quotation mark should be removed and ‘that’ should be used to connect the 2 parts. ‘I’ refers to Raghav and hence, should be changed to ‘he’.
’This place’ should be changed to ‘that place’. The part within the quotes is in the simple present tense and hence, it should be changed to simple past (Since the part outside the quotes is in the simple past tense).

’Raghav said that he did not want to leave that place’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

32) Answer (C)

From the tone of the sentence within the quotes, we can infer that Meghna warned Ravi. Also, ‘get your act together’ is an idiom and hence, the tense should not be changed.

’Meghna warned Ravi to get his act together’ is the correct form and hence, option C is the right answer.

33) Answer (B)

’Said’ should remain ‘said’ in the reported speech as well.
The part within the quotes is in the simple present tense. Therefore, it should be changed to the simple past tense.

’Brinda said that she wanted to win the competition’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

34) Answer (A)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’,. The quotation mark should be removed and ‘that’ should be used to connect the 2 parts of the sentences.
The part within the quotation is a general truth. General truths should always be expressed in the simple present tense. Therefore, there should be no change in the tense of the part within the quotes.

’Flint told Mike that Jupiter is the largest planet in the Solar system’ is the correct form and hence, option A is the right answer.

35) Answer (D)

’Said to’ should be changed to ‘told’.
The statement within the quotation begins with ‘please’. Therefore, Preetha actually makes a request.
’Preetha requested the class to maintain silence’ is the correct form and hence, option D is the right answer.

36) Answer (C)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’.
The quotation marks should be removed and first person should be changed to third person.
The tense of the statement within the quotation is simple present. Therefore, it should be changed to the simple past tense.

’Ravi told me that he liked to go to gym’ is the correct sentence and hence, option C is the right answer.

37) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Rajesh said that he had been to New York several times.”
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

38) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Maria asked me if I could meet her at the coaching centre the following day.”
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

39) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “The trainer told me that he could teach me how to lift the weights.”
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

40) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “The singer said that he was sorry, but he wouldn’t be able to perform at the concert that day.”
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

41) Answer (B)

’Said to’ should be converted to ‘told’. The quotation mark should be removed and the 2 parts should be connected using ‘that’.

’Will’ should be converted to ‘would’ and ‘this year’ should be converted to ‘that year’.
’Janani told me that she would go to Sydney that year’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Direct and Indirect questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here