Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Tier – 2 PDF

0
466
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Tier – 2 PDF
Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Tier – 2 PDF

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Tier – 2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Tier 2 Reasoning Questions PDF. Top 20 Reasoning questions based on previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Tier – 2 PDF

Get 10 SSC CGL Tier-2 Mocks for Rs. 149

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Download SSC CGL Tier-2 Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following interchanges in signs and numbers will make the given equation correct?
8 x 9 + 2 = 74

a) x and =, 2 and 9

b) x and +, 8 and 2

c) + and x, 8 and 9

d) + and =, 74 and 2

Question 2: Five students P, Q, R, S and T are sitting on a bench. Q is to the left of P and right of T. S is at the extreme right end and R is to the immediate left of S. Who is sitting third from the left?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

Question 3: Ankit scored 32, 45 and 49 marks in Physics, English and Philosophy respectively. The maximum marks in each subject is 50. Determine his overall percentage for the three subjects.

a) 58

b) 50

c) 42

d) 84

Question 4: If 52*14= 33, 44*8= 26 and 86*14= 50, then what will 43*15 be?

a) 43

b) 58

c) 26

d) 29

Question 5: B is older than C but not as old as D. E is not as old as B. Who is the oldest of all?

a) B

b) E

c) C

d) D

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Question 6: Five planes, A, B, P, Q and R were saluting on Independence Day in such a way that R was second to the left of Q but to the immediate right of A. There was one plane between B and P. B was not at any of the ends. P and Q were neighbours. Who was at the left end?

a) A

b) B

c) R

d) Q

Question 7: In a company all Mondays and Sundays are offs. If a month starts with a Monday and has 31 days then how many offs will be there in that month?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 5

Question 8: If day before yesterday was Sunday, then which day of the week will the sixth day from today be?

a) Wednesday

b) Tuesday

c) Monday

d) Thursday

Question 9: Rajan and Manu went to a market. Rajan bought 3 erasers and 5 pens for Rs 105 and Manu bought 4 erasers and 6 pens for Rs 130. What is the price of one eraser?

a) Rs 25

b) Rs 20

c) Rs 10

d) Rs 19

Question 10: Ravi had five subjects in his final examination. The maximum marks in each subject are 100. If his percentage in four subjects is 80, and he scores 65 marks in the fifth subject, determine his overall percentage for the five subjects.

a) 78

b) 79

c) 77

d) 76

Download SSC CGL Tier-2 Previous Papers PDF

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Question 11: Amit’s age is four times the age of Babli. Babli’s age is three times the age of Priya. If the present age of Priya is 5 years, what is the present age (in years) of Amit?

a) 65

b) 45

c) 55

d) 60

Question 12: The average temperature of a town in the first six days of a month was 410C and the sum of the temperatures of the first five days of the same month was 2010C. What was the temperature on the sixth day of the month?

a) 400C

b) 450C

c) 460C

d) 500C

Question 13: There are five students – P, Q, R, S and T having different heights in a class. P’s height is more than only one student. Q’s height is more than S and P but not more than R. S’s height is more than P. R is not the smallest. Who is having the maximum height in the class?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) T

Question 14: There are 45 trees in a row. The lemon tree is 20th from right end. What is the rank of lemon tree from left end?

a) 26

b) 24

c) 25

d) 27

Question 15: In a row of books a book of English is 16th from left end of row. A book of Mathematics is 12th from the right end. If the Mathematics book is 6th to the right of the English book, then how many total books are in the row?

a) 33

b) 32

c) 34

d) 31

Download SSC CGL General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?
30 ? 6 ? 4 ? 5 ? 4

a) +, =, x and –

b) -, =, x and +

c) =, x, + and –

d) -, +, = and x

Question 17: If 6 @ 4 @ 7 = 101 and 2 @ 5 @ 11 = 150, then what is the value of A in A @ 8 @ 9 = 289?

a) 5

b) 8

c) 12

d) 17

Question 18: Among four books, Book1 is twice as heavy as Book 2. Book 3’s weight is half of Book 2’s weight. Book 4 is 60 grams more as compared to Book 2 but 60 grams less as compared Book 1. Which book is heaviest?

a) Book 1

b) Book 2

c) Book 3

d) Book 4

Question 19: In the given figure , how many bottles are not brown

a) 58

b) 57

c) 32

d) 27

Question 20: In a row of people Manu is 7th from bottom end of row. Shrey is 10 ranks above Manu. If Shrey is 8th from top end, then how many people are there in this row?

a) 25

b) 26

c) 24

d) 23

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Free SSC Preparation (Videos Youtube)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Expression : 8 x 9 + 2 = 74

(A) : x and =, 2 and 9

$\equiv8=2+9\times74$

R.H.S. $=666+2=668\neq$ L.H.S.

(B) : x and +, 8 and 2

$\equiv2+9\times8=74$

L.H.S. $=2+72=74=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (A)

S is at the extreme right end and R is to the left of S.

=> R sits second from right end.

Q is to the left of P and right of T.

=> T sits at extreme left end.

Thus, arrangement :

$\therefore$ P is sitting third from the left.

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (D)

Total marks scored by Ankit in Physics, English and Philosophy respectively = $32+45+49=126$

Total aggregate marks of the three subjects = $3\times50=150$

$\therefore$ Required percentage = $\frac{126}{150}\times100$

= $\frac{126}{3}\times2=84\%$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is that for the numbers, $a*b=c$, we have = $c=\frac{(a+b)}{2}$

Eg :- 52*14= 33 $\equiv\frac{(52+14)}{2}=\frac{66}{2}=33$

and 86*14= 50 $\equiv\frac{(86+14)}{2}=\frac{100}{2}=50$

Similarly, 43*15 $\equiv\frac{(43+15)}{2}=\frac{58}{2}=29$

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

B is older than C but not as old as D, => D > B > C.

E is not as old as B, => B > E

Thus, combining above equations, we get : D > B > E, C

Thus, D is the oldest of all.

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (A)

R was second to the left of Q but to the immediate right of A, => A R _ Q

There was one plane between B and P, => the last plane must be to the immediate right of Q.

Also, B was not at any of the ends, => B was between R and Q.

Arrangement :

$\therefore$ A was at the left end.

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (C)

It is given that all Mondays and Sundays are offs.

If a month starts with a Monday and has 31 days, then number of Mondays = 5

But number of Sundays = 4

Thus, total off days = 4+5 = 9

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (C)

If day before yesterday was Sunday, then today is = Tuesday

Now, 6th day from today = Tuesday (+6) = Monday

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (C)

Let price of 1 eraser = Rs. $x$ and price of 1 pen = Rs. $y$

According to ques, => $3x+5y=105$ —————(i)

and $4x+6y=130$

$\equiv2x+3y=65$ ————(ii)

Now, multiplying equation (i) by 2 and equation (ii) by 3 and subtracting them : $2(i)-3(ii)$

=> $10y-9y=210-195$

=> $y=15$

Substituting it in equation (ii), we get : $2x+3(15)=65$

=> $2x=65-45=20$

=> $x=\frac{20}{2}=10$

Thus, price of 1 eraser is Rs. 10

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (C)

Maximum marks in each subject = 100

Percentage marks in 4 subjects = 80%

=> Total marks scored in 4 subjects = $80\times4=320$

Marks in 5th subject = 65

=> Overall percentage for the five subjects = $\frac{(320+65)}{500}\times100$

= $\frac{385}{5}=77\%$

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (D)

Priya’s present age = 5 years

=> Babli’s present age = $3\times5=15$ years

$\therefore$ Amit’s present age = $4\times15=60$ years

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (B)

Average temperature of a town in the first six days  = $410C$

=> Sum of temperatures in 6 days = $6\times410=2460C$

Sum of the temperatures of the first five days of the same month = $2010C$

$\therefore$ Temperature on the sixth day of the month = $2460-2010=450C$

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (B)

Q’s height is more than S and P but not more than R and S’s height is more than P,

=> R > Q > S > P

P’s height is more than only one student, => T is the shortest.

$\therefore$ R > Q > S > P > T

Thus, R is the tallest in the class.

=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (A)

Total number of trees = 45

Position of lemon tree from right end = 20th

=> Rank of lemon tree from left end = $(45+1)-20$

= $46-20=26$

=> Ans – (A)

15) Answer (A)

Position of English book from left end = 16th

=> Position of Mathematics book from left end = 16 + 6 = 22nd

Also, Position of Mathematics book from right end = 12th

Thus, total books in the row = (22+12) – 1 = 34-1 = 33

=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (B)

Expression : 30 ? 6 ? 4 ? 5 ? 4

(A) : $30+6=4\times5-4$

L.H.S. = $36$

R.H.S. = $20-4=16\neq$ L.H.S.

(B) : $30-6=4\times5+4$

L.H.S. = $24$

R.H.S. = $20+4=24=$ L.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

17) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is that sum of squares of the number is written on the right.

Eg = $6^2+4^2+7^2=36+16+49=101$

and $2^2+5^2+11^2=4+25+121=150$

Similarly, $A^2+8^2+9^2=289$

=> $A^2+64+81=289$

=> $A^2=289-145=144$

=> $A=\sqrt{144}=12$

=> Ans – (C)

18) Answer (A)

Let weight of Book 2 = $2x$ kg

=> Weight of Book 1 = $4x$ kg

and weight of book 3 = $x$ kg

Thus, weight of book 4 = $2x+60=4x-60$

=> $4x-2x=60+60$

=> $2x=120$

=> $x=\frac{120}{2}=60$

Thus, respective weights of Book 1,2,3 and 4 = $240,120,60,180$ kg

$\therefore$ Book 1 is the heaviest.

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (A)

Bottles that are not brown are represented by blue colour = 31 + 26 + 1 = 58

=> Ans – (A)

20) Answer (C)

Manu’s position from bottom end = 7th

=> Shreya’s position from bottom end = 7 + 10 = 17th

Also, Shreya’s position from top end = 8th

$\therefore$ Total number of people = (17+8) – 1 = 24

=> Ans – (C)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning Questions pdf for SSC CGL Tier 2 exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here