Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set – 3 PDF

0
400
Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set - 3 PDF
Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set - 3 PDF

Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set – 3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions and Answers set-3 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set – 3 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

An extended family of seven met at a wedding.

Statement 1: $X_1$ is the brother of $X_2$ and their father is $X_4$

Statement 2: The only son of $X_5$ and $X_3$ is $X_6$

Statement 3: The brother of $X_7$ is $X_5$ and the latter is the father-in-law of $X_2$

Question 1: Who is married to $X_2$?

a) $X_7$

b) $X_6$

c) $X_3$

d) Can’t be determined

Question 2: How many members of the family were male?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) Can’t be determined

Question 3: How is $X_6$ related to $X_4$

a) Son-in-law

b) Nephew

c) Brother

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

In a high school, four students Daniel, Sophie, Trevor and Alex are batchmates. Each student plays a sport and takes two educational courses.

Statement 1: The cricket player studies Geography and Linguistics

Statement 2: The student who plays Football studies Chemistry and Maths.

Statement 3: Daniel studies Biology.

Statement 4: Both the students who play Hockey study Chemistry.

Statement 5: Trevor plays Football.

Statement 6: Daniel and Sophie play Hockey.

Statement 7: One of the student studies Literature.

Question 4: Which of the students doesn’t study Chemistry?

a) Alex

b) Daniel

c) Sophie

d) More than one of the above three

Question 5: Who is the Cricket Player?

a) Sophie

b) Alex

c) Daniel

d) Can’t be determined

Question 6: How many students study Chemistry?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) Can’t be determined

Question 7: Who is the student who studies Literature?

a) Sophie

b) Daniel

c) Trevor

d) Can’t be determined

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Instructions

8 kids, Ramesh, Suresh, Prashant, Pulkit, Anand, Rahul, Vikas and Ranjan attend tennis coaching at Peander Lase academy.

Statement 1: 5 of the 8 kids attend the coaching every day.

Statement 2: Only any two consecutive days of the month, there should be an overlap of exactly 3 kids attending the coaching.

Statement 3: If Ramesh attends the coaching on any given day, Vikas should not attend it.

Statement 4: If Suresh attends the coaching on a given day, Anand also attends it but after Suresh.

Statement 5: If Prashant attends the coaching on a given day, Vikas also attends it but after Prashant.

Statement 6: The last child to attend the coaching should be either Pulkit or Rahul.

Question 8: If Prashant attended the coaching on a given day and was the third kid to attend the coaching on the day, which of the following could not be the second kid to have attended the coaching on that day?

a) Suresh

b) Pulkit

c) Anand

d) Rahul

Question 9: If Prashant and Ranjan attended the coaching on a given day, who can be the other children who attended the coaching on the same day?

a) Ramesh, Anand, Rahul

b) Suresh, Pulkit, Vikas

c) Anand, Pulkit, Vikas

d) Suresh, Anand, Vikas

Question 10: Which of the following can be the list (and order) of children who attended the coaching on a given day?

a) Ramesh, Prashant, Vikas,Pulkit, Rahul

b) Suresh, Pulkit,Prashant,Vikas,Rahul

c) Anand,Rahul,Prashant,Vikas,Pulkit

d) Rahul,Suresh,Pulkit,Anand,Ranjan

Download General Science Notes PDF

Instructions

5 employees working in TCS, Infosys, Wipro, CTS and Accenture have their houses next to each other, not necessarily in the same order. They wear shirts of colours white, blue, yellow, orange and pink, and ties of colours black, brown, gray, dark blue and maroon. They travel to office by cars which are among Santro, Hyundai, Ford, Maruti and WagonR. They reach home at different times among 5PM ,6PM ,7PM ,8PM and 9PM.

The following information is known:

The person working in TCS reaches home at 7PM and wears a black tie.
The person whose house is in the middle wears a pink shirt.
The person working in Wipro reaches home at 6PM.
The house of the person working in Infosys who wears a yellow shirt is to the immediate left of the house whose owner wears a black tie.
To the immediate right of the house of the person who wears a Maroon tie, is the house of the person who drives a Hyundai.
The person who is working in CTS drives a Ford.
Next to the house of the person wearing a dark blue tie is the house of the person wearing a blue shirt.
The person who drives a Maruti reaches home at 5PM.
The house of the person working in Accenture, who reaches home at 8PM is to the immediate right of the house whose owner drives a Hyundai.
The person wearing a white shirt drives a WagonR.
Next to the house of the person who reaches home at 8PM is the house of the person who wears an orange shirt.
The house on the border belongs to a person who wears a brown tie.
The person wearing the pink shirt reaches home at 9PM.
The person wearing the brown tie stays next to the person wearing the dark blue tie.
The person driving a WagonR reaches home at 7PM.

Question 11: The prices of cars are as follows: Ford:3 lakh, Hyundai:4 lakh, Maruti: 5 lakh, Santro: 6 lakh, WagonR: 7 lakh. Who owns the second most expensive car?

a) The person who reaches home at 8PM.

b) The person wearing the orange shirt.

c) The person wearing the gray tie.

d) Bala

Question 12: Which is the correct order of houses as far as the time at which their owners reach home is concerned?

a) 5PM, 7PM, 6PM, 9PM, 8PM

b) 8PM, 6PM, 9PM, 7PM, 5PM

c) 6PM, 8PM, 7PM, 9PM, 5PM

d) 8PM, 6PM, 7PM, 5PM, 9PM

Question 13: The names of the persons hold good from Question 2. Who stays in a house which is in the middle of the houses owned by Bala and the person working for Infosys?

a) Chandu

b) David

c) Amish

d) Emmanuel

Question 14: If the names of the persons working in TCS, CTS, Infosys, Wipro and Accenture are Amish, Bala, Chandu, David and Emmanuel respectively, then who drives the Santro?

a) Amish

b) Bala

c) David

d) Emmanuel

Question 15: Which of the following is a correct combination of car-shirt-tie?

a) WagonR-white-black

b) Ford-maroon-pink

c) Hyundai-orange-gray

d) Santro-blue-maroon

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Statements 2 and 3 imply that $X_6$ is married to $X_2$.

2) Answer (D)

The male members of the family are $X_1$, $X_4$, $X_5$, $X_6$ and the female members of the family are $X_2$ and $X_3$. We can’t determine the gender of $X_7$ and hence the number of male members of the family can’t be determined.

3) Answer (A)

Statements 2 and 3 imply that $X_6$ is married to $X_2$. As $X_4$ is the father of $X_2$, $X_6$ is the son-in-law of $X_4$

4) Answer (A)

The list of all courses and sports played by the respective students is given in the table attached. Only Alex doesn’t study Chemistry.

5) Answer (B)

The list of all courses and sports played by the respective students is given in the table attached. The student who plays Cricket is Alex

6) Answer (C)

The list of all courses and sports played by the respective students is given in the table attached. The total number of students who study Chemistry is 3

7) Answer (A)

The list of all courses and sports played by the respective students is given in the table attached. So, student who studies literature is Sophie

8) Answer (A)

As Prashant attended the coaching, Vikas must also attend but after Prashant. Hence, Vikas must either be the 4th or 5th child. As Pulkit or Rahul must be the 5th child, Vikas must be 4th. If Suresh attends coaching that day, then Anand must also attend coaching.

As Anand must be after Suresh, Suresh must be the first child and Anand the second. Hence, Suresh cannot be in 2nd position.

Hence, answer is option A.

9) Answer (C)

It is given that Prashant and Ranjan attended the coaching. As Prashant attended Vikas also must have attended according to statement 5.

Now let’s say Suresh attended the coaching on that day. According to statement 4 Anand also must have attended.

Now we already have the five members as Prashant, Ranjan, Vikas, Suresh and Anand.

But according to statement 6 one of Pulkit or Rahul must be the last to attend on any day. This is violated in the above case if Suresh attends.

Thus Prashant and Suresh cannot attend together.

Hence, the options 2 and 4 are eliminated.

Statement 5 rules out the first option and hence the answer is option 3

10) Answer (C)

Statements 4 implies that when Suresh attends the coaching, Anand also attends it. Thus, we can eliminate option 2. Statement 6 rules out option 4.
Statement 3 rules out option 1.
Hence, option 3 is the only suitable option.

11) Answer (A)

Based on the data given, we can arrive at the following table:

The second most expensive car is Santro, which is driven by Emmanuel and he reaches home at 8PM.

12) Answer (B)

Based on the data given, we can arrive at the following table:

The correct order is 8 PM, 6 PM, 9 PM, 7 PM, 5 PM

13) Answer (C)

Based on the data given, we can arrive at the following table:

Amish has his house in between the houses of Bala and Chandu.

14) Answer (D)

Based on the data given, we can arrive at the following table:

So, Emmanuel drives the Santro.

15) Answer (A)

Based on the data given, we can arrive at the following table:

So, the correct combination of car-shirt-tie is the one in option a).

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning Questions set-3 pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here