Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

0
295
Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF
Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions and Answers Set-2 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Reasoning Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: 15th February 2018 is a Thursday. On what day will 18th April 2019 fall?

a) Saturday

b) Friday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

Question 2: Consider the argument and decide which of the given assumptions is/are implicit.
Argument:
A mother is crying in the hospital as her only son died in a road accident while driving his
bike.
Assumptions:
1. The mother thinks it’s her son’s fault.
2. The mother thinks that God is not with her.

a) Only assumption 2 is implicit

b) Both 1 and 2 are implicit

c) Only assumption 1 is implicit

d) Neither 1 nor 2 is implicit

Question 3: Identify the odd one out from the following:

a) Alloy

b) Air

c) Milk

d) Water

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Consider the given question and decide which of the following statements is sufficientt
answer the question.
Five people, P, Q, R, S and T, are standing in a line; who is in the middle?
Statements:
1. Q is to the left of T.
2. S is in between P and T.

a) 2 alone is sufficient while 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the given question.

b) 1 alone is sufficient while 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the given question.

c) Neither 1 nor 2 is sufficient to answer the given question.

d) Both 1 and 2 are sufficient to answer the given question.

Question 5: B is the brother of C, D is the sister of B. F is the sister of E who is the son of C. K is the husband of C. How is D related to F ?

a) Maternal Aunt

b) Mother

c) Sister

d) Niece

Question 6: Rearrange the jumbled up letters in their natural sequence and find the odd one out.

a) UTNA

b) EINEC

c) ONIEI-3RT

d) ROBEHRT

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Instructions

Read the following Passage and answer the questions based on it.

There are six members in a family. One couple has parents and their children in the family. Arjun is the son of Raju and Elamathi is the daughter of Arjun. Divya is the daughter of Rani who is the mother of Elamathi and Banu is the mother of Arjun.

Question 7: What relationship to Divya and Elarnathi bear to each other respectively?

a) Sisters

b) Mother & Daughter

c) Grandmother & Granddaughter

d) Cannot be determined

Question 8: If IRON is written as GOKI, then KNIFE may be written as

a) IKAEY

b) IEKAY

c) IKEAY

d) IAKEY

Question 9: If in a certain code language, PROMOTION is written as 365458957, how will the word MONITOR be written in that code language?

a) 4579856

b) 4578956

c) 4597866

d) 4578596

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 10: 14, 22, 37, 61, 96, ?

a) 152

b) 132

c) 144

d) 162

Question 11: A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
130, 450, 970, 1690, ?

a) 6210

b) 2601

c) 2600

d) 2610

Question 12: Arrange the words as they would appear in a dictionary.
1:vaguely
2.valeric
3.vailing
4.valence

a) 1,3,2,4

b) 4,2,1,3

c) 1,3,4,2

d) 4,2,3,1

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: Arrange the words as they would appear in a dictionary
1. surrogate
2. surround
3. surveillance
4. survival

a) 1,2,3,4

b) 2,4,3,1

c) 3,1,4,2

d) 3,2,1,4

Question 14: Identify the diagram which best represents the relationship among the classes given below.
mammals, humans, men, women

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: In the following question, select the missing number form the given series.

a) 4

b) 6

c) 9

d) 3

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

14 $+(3)^2-1$ = 22

22 $+(4)^2-1$ = 37

37 $+(5)^2-1$ = 61

61 $+(6)^2-1$ = 96

96 $+(7)^2-1$ = 144

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is :

130 + 320 = 450

450 + 520 = 970

970 + 720 = 1690

1690 + 920 = 2610

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (A)

The correct order according to dictionary is
1:vaguely
3.vailing
2.valeric
4.valence

13) Answer (A)

The correct order according to dictionary is
surrogate
surround
surveillance
survival

14) Answer (B)

Humans are mammals. Men and women are humans.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

3 * (5+3) = 24
6 * (7+6) = 78
?*(4 + ?) = 32 = 4 * 8
? = 4
Hence, option A is right choice.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning Set-2 Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here