RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions Set-2 PDF

0
1364
RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions Set-2 PDF
RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions Set-2 PDF

RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions Set-2 PDF. RRB GROUP-D Chemistry questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions Set-2

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Which of the following is not a chemical change?

a) Melting of ice

b) Souring of milk

c) Burning of paper

d) Digestion of food

Question 2: What is the chemical formula of Alkynes?

a) $C_nH_{2n -1}$

b) $C_nH_{2n}$

c) $C_nH_{2n -2}$

d) $C_nH_{2n +1}$

Question 3: ……….. have similar chemical properties but different atomic masses.

a) Isomers

b) Isotopes

c) Actinides

d) Isobars

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: An element has an atomic number of 20 with which of the following elements will it show similar chemical properties.

a) Be(4)

b) Fe(26)

c) Sc(21)

d) B(5)

Question 5: Which of the following is a balanced chemical equation?

a) $2Mg + O_2 \rightarrow 2MgO$

b) $Mg + O_2 \rightarrow MgO$

c) $Na + H_2O \rightarrow NaOH + H_2$

d) $H_2 + O_2 \rightarrow H_2O$

Question 6: The chemical formula of Ammonium phosphate is …………

a) $(NH_4)_3PO_4$

b) $(NH_4)_2PO_4$

c) $(NH_4)_2P0_2$

d) $NH_4PO_4$

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: What is the chemical name of Vitamin-E?

a) Ascorbic acid

b) Phylloquinone

c) Tocopherol

d) Calciferol

Question 8: Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. A balanced chemical equation has an equal number of protons of different elements in the reactants and products.
B. An unbalanced chemical equation has an unequal number of protons of one or more elements in the reactants and products.

a) A and B are both false

b) Only A is true

c) Only B is true

d) A and B are both true

Question 9: The rate of a chemical reaction depends on?

a) Temperature

b) Any catalyst present

c) Size of the particle participating in the reaction

d) All of the above

Question 10: What is the chemical name of blue vitriol?

a) Ammonium Sulphate

b) AluminiumSulphate

c) Copper Sulphate

d) Zinc Sulphate

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: What is the chemical name of gypsum?

a) Calcium Sulphate

b) Calcium Sulphate dihydrate

c) Calcium Sulphate trihydrate

d) Calcium Chloride dihydrate

Question 12: Which chemical is commonly found in rat poison?

a) Scandium

b) Rhodium

c) Cyanide

d) Arsenic

Question 13: Which chemical compound is used in respiratory equipment’s to produce oxygen and remove water vapour and carbon dioxide?

a) Potassium nitrate

b) Potassium peroxide

c) Potassium sulphate

d) Potassium superoxide

Question 14: The chemical name of ……………….. is calcium sulphate hemihydrate.

a) Baking powder

b) Gypsum

c) Baking soda

d) Plaster of Paris

Question 15: In the Modem Periodic Table, which group has a completely filled valence shell and chemically inactive elements?

a) 16

b) 18

c) 15

d) 17

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry Questions Set-2 for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here