Reasoning Questions for Railway Exams – RRB ALP & Group-D

0
11425
Reasoning Questions for Railway Exams
Reasoning Questions for Railway Exams

Reasoning Questions for Railway Exams PDF:

Important reasoning question and answers for Railway exams of RRB ALP & Group-D.

Download App to Access Questions Directly

20 Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Question 1: In a code language, ‘KINDLE’ is written as ‘ELDNIK’. How can EXOTIC be written in the same language ?

a) EXIOTC
b) COXITE
c) CXOTIE
d) CITOXE

Question 2: CEGI: RTVX: IKMO: ?

a) JKNP
b) MNQP
c) LNPR
d) DFHI

Question 3: Among the following four options, three options have similarities in some or the other way and thus they are in the form of a group. Which one is different from this group.
Shoes: leather: Shirt: ?

a) Cloth
b) Thread
c) Tailor
d) Cotton

Question 4: In one side of the sign:: two words are given and in other side one word is given. From the given options, choose the word that may maintain this relationship.
Bacteria: Disease:: War: ?

a) Military
b) Defeat
c) Arms
d) Destructions

Question 5: Natural:Artificial:Spontaneous: ?

a) calculated
b) impromptu
c) instinctive
d) free of all

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 6: Look at the word APPROXIMATION. Which of the following words can be formed by using the alphabets in the given word

a) NATION
b) PAPER
c) PROXIMATE
d) TOXIN

Question 7: In a certain language “Raja and Rani” is written as “ni mo chi” and Rani of Jhansi” is written as “mo ko lo” then “Raja of Jodhpur” may be coded as

a) chi ko so
b) chi mo so
c) ni ko lo
d) chi ni so

Question 8: Grass:Lawn::Tree: ?

a) Field
b) Forest
c) Pasture
d) Farm

Question 9: If JRURLVDN represents HOSPITAL in a code language then DOCTOR is
represented by

a) FREURT
b) FRDVRT
c) FREVRT
d) FRFVRT

Question 10: If ‘+’ stands for ÷, ‘-’ stands for ‘+’, ‘×’ for ‘+’ and ‘÷ ‘for ‘x’ then 4 + 4 x 2 ÷ 2 – 8 = ?

a) 0
b) 12
c) 13
d) 2

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

Solutions for Reasoning Questions for Railway Exams PDF:

Solutions:

1) Answer (D)
The code uses the same letters as the original word but in an inverted fashion. So, EXOTIC is coded as CITOXE.

2) Answer (C)
The code uses the letters in the alphabetical series in an inverted fashion. For example: A is used in the place of Z, B in the place of Y, etc. Also they are inverted. So, The last letter comes first in the code. So, I is replaced with R, K with P, M with N and O with L. The code is LNPR.

3) Answer (C)
Just like shoes are made of leather, a shirt can be made of cotton, thread or cloth. Option c) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)
Just like bacteria brings disease, war brings destructions. Hence (d) is the right answer.

5) Answer (A)
The opposite of Natural is artificial. The opposite of spontaneous is calculated.

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

6) Answer (D)
Only TOXIN can be formed from the word APPROXIMATION as there are no Es and only one N in APPROXIMATION.

7) Answer (A)
The common word in the first and second scripts is Rani which is therefore coded as mo. The second and third scripts have to have a common word in their codes ( of) but not mo. So, option a is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)
There is a lot of grass in the lawn and a lot of trees in the forest.

9) Answer (C)
The code language uses the letter + 2 to start and the letter + 3 in the second place, letter + 2 in the third spot and the letter +2 in the third from last spot and the letter + 3 in the last but one spot and the letter + 2 in the last place. So, it is +2 +3 + 2 …… +2 +3 +2

10) Answer (C)
As per the given coding, it equals 4 /4 + 2×2 + 8 = 13

How to prepare for RRB ALP Exam

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Techinican Expected Cutoff 2018 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here