Ratio & Proportion Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
501
Ratio & Proportion Questions For SSC GD PDF
Ratio & Proportion Questions For SSC GD PDF

Ratio & Proportion Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Ratio and Proportion Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important Ratio and Proportion quant questions for GD Constable.

RATIO & PROPORTION QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCKS FOR JUST RS.117

Free SSC Exam Youtube Videos

Take a free mock test for SSC GD Constable 2019 (latest pattern)

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Question 1: The ratio of salary of X, Y and Z is 15 : 3 : 8. If Z gets Rs 3960 more than Y, then what is the salary(in Rs) of X?

a) 11880

b) 12360

c) 9900

d) 10240

Question 2: In a mixture, sugar and milk are in the ratio 4 : 5. If 7 litres of milk is added to it, then the ratio of sugar and milk in the new mixture becomes 2 : 3. What is the total quantity (In litres) of sugar in new mixture?

a) 35

b) 28

c) 42

d) 24

Question 3: The ratio of three numbers is 3 : 6 : 8. If their product is 9216, then what is the sum of the three numbers?

a) 96

b) 72

c) 144

d) 68

Question 4: The ratio of the number of oranges and apples bought by Radha is 3 : 4. The ratio of money spent on buying the oranges and apples is 9 : 8. What is the ratio of the prices of an apple and an orange?

a) 2 : 3

b) 3 : 4

c) 3 : 2

d) 3 : 5

Question 5: Sonu and Monu obtained marks in the ratio of 2 : 3 in an exam. Sonu failed by 20 marks and Monu failed by 10 marks in the exam. If pass marks is 20% of the total marks, what is the total marks?

a) 100

b) 150

c) 200

d) 50

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: Rajesh and Suresh are having some money. If Rajesh gives Rs.10 to Suresh, the ratio of money with Rajesh and Suresh becomes 4 : 3. However, if Suresh gives Rs.10 to Rajesh, the ratio of money with Rajesh and Suresh becomes 16 : 5. What is the ratio of money presently with Rajesh and Suresh?

a) 2 : 1

b) 3 : 2

c) 3 : 5

d) 1 : 2

Question 7: Krishna’s piggy bank contains coins in the denominations of Rs. 1, Rs. 2, Rs. 5 in the ratio of 3: 4: 5 respectively. If the total value of all the coins combined is Rs.1296, what is the number of Rs. 2 coins in the piggy bank?

a) 108

b) 432

c) 216

d) 144

Question 8: A shopkeeper mixed two varieties of rice A and B in the ratio 2 : 3 to form a mixture X. The cost prices of rice A and B are Rs. 60/kg and Rs 100/kg respectively. The cost price of another variety of rice C is Rs. 70/kg. How much rice C should be mixed with the 10 kg of X such that the effective cost price of new mixture, Y, is Rs. 80/kg

a) 2

b) 4

c) 5

d) 8

Question 9: The ratio of the ages of a father and son is 3: 1 and the ratio of the ages of the son and his mother is 3: 8. If the sum of the ages of the father and mother is 85 years, what is the sum of the ages of all three persons

a) 90

b) 120

c) 100

d) 110

Question 10: A prize money of Rs. 7550 is to be divided among three friends A, B and C such that A gets two-thirds of what B gets, which in turn gets 2.4 times of what C gets. How much money did A and B receive together?

a) Rs. 1510

b) Rs. 3020

c) Rs. 4530

d) Rs. 6040

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: A shopkeeper mixes two varieties of rice, A and B, in the ratio 2 : 3 to form a mixture X. He mixes another two varieties of rice, C and D, in the ratio 3 : 1 to form mixture Y. He finally mixes the mixtures X and Y in the ratio of 3 : 2. What is the percentage of rice B in the final mixture?

a) 36%

b) 24%

c) 18%

d) 28%

Question 12: A can contains two liquids, A and B, in the ratio 3 : 4. Some liquid is taken out and is replaced with an equal amount of liquid A after which the ratio of liquid A and liquid B, in the can, is inversed. What percentage of the liquid is taken out?

a) 22%

b) 30%

c) 20%

d) 25%

Question 13: The ratio of boys and girls in a class is 3 : 4. Few students left the class and the ratio becomes 3: 5. If it is known that 10 girls left the class and there were 140 students initially, what is the number of boys who left the class?

a) 12

b) 28

c) 18

d) 16

Question 14: Two numbers are in ratio 5 : 8. If their difference is 48, then the smallest number is

a) 96

b) 80

c) 64

d) 128

Question 15: If A : B = 2 : 1 & A : C = 1 : 3 then A : B: C

a) 3 : 2 : 1

b) 1 : 3 : 2

c) 2 : 1 : 6

d) 1 : 2 : 6

Free SSC Practice Set (Daily Tests)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let salaries of X, Y and Z be $15x,3x$ and $8x$ respectively.According to ques, => $8x-3x=3960$=> $5x=3960$=> $x=\frac{3960}{5}=792$$\therefore$ X’s salary = $15\times792=Rs.$ $11880$=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (B)

Let quantity of milk and sugar be $4x$ and $5x$ litres respectively.According to ques,=> $\frac{4x}{5x+7}=\frac{2}{3}$=> $12x=10x+14$=> $12x-10x=2x=14$=> $x=\frac{14}{2}=7$$\therefore$ Total quantity of sugar = $4\times7=28$ litres=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (D)

Let the numbers be $3x,6x$ and $8x$Product = $3x\times6x\times8x=9216$=> $x^3=\frac{9216}{144}=64$=> $x=\sqrt[3]{64}=4$$\therefore$ Sum of the numbers = $3x+6x+8x=17x$= $17\times4=68$=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (A)

Let the number of oranges and apples be 3x and 4x.
Also, let the ratio of prices of an orange and an apple be k : 1.
Then, according to question,
$\frac{3x * k}{4x * 1}$ = $\frac{9}{8}$
On solving we get k = $\frac{3}{2}$
Ratio of prices of an orange and an apple = $\frac{2}{3}$ : 1 = 3 : 2 =>Ratio of prices of an apple and an orange = 2 : 3 Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (C)

Let the marks of Sonu be 2x and Monu be 3x
According to the question,
2x + 20 = 3x + 10
On solving, we get x = 10
Pass marks = 2x + 20 = 3x+ 10 = 40
Since pass marks is 20% of the total marks,
Total marks = 200
Hence, option C is correct.

6) Answer (A)

Let the money with Rajesh and Suresh be x and y respectively
In first case,
$\frac{x – 10}{y + 10}$ = $\frac{4}{3}$
=> 3x – 30 = 4y + 40
=>3x – 4y = 70…………………(i)
In second case,
$\frac{x + 10}{y – 10}$ = $\frac{16}{5}$
=> 5x + 50 = 16y – 160
=> 16y – 5x = 210………………(ii)
On solving (i) and (ii) we get
x = 70 and y = 35
So, the ratio is 2 : 1
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

SSC Study Material FREE

7) Answer (D)

It has been given that the coins are in the ratio of 3x: 4x: 5x.
Total value of all the coins combined = 3x*1 + 4x*2 + 5x*5 = 36x
It has been given that 36x = 1296
Hence, x = $\frac{1296}{36}$ = 36
Hence, the total number of Rs. 2 coins = 4 * 36 = 144 coins.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)

In 10 kg of X, the composition will be as follows:
Rice A = 4 kg and
Rice B = 6 kg.
So, the cost price of X = Rs. (4 * 60 + 6 * 100) = Rs. 840
Let the quantity of rice C to be mixed be ‘a’ kg.
Total cost of the mixture, Y = Rs.(840 + a * 70) = Rs. (840 + 70a)……..(i)
Also, the effective cost price of Y = Rs. 80/kg
Or total cost price of Y = Rs.(10 + a) * 80 = Rs. (800 + 80a)…………(ii)
Equating (i) and (ii), we get
840 + 70a = 800 + 80a
=> 10a = 40
=>a = 4kg
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

Let the age of the son be x years.
Then, the age of the father = 3x years
Also, the ratio of the ages of the son and mother is 3 : 8.
Therefore, the age of mother = $\large\frac{8x}{3}$ years
It is given that $3x + \large\frac{8x}{3}$ = 85 years
On solving, we get, x = 15 years.
So, the age of son = 15 years.
Sum of the ages of all three = 85 + 15 years = 100 years.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

Let the money received by A, B and C be $a$, $b$ and $c$ respectively.
We have, $a + b + c = 7550$
We are given that $b = 2.4c$ therefore $a$ = $\frac{2}{3}\times 2.4c = 1.6c$
Therefore,
$\Rightarrow$ $1.6c + 2.4c + c = 7550$
$\Rightarrow$ $5c = 7550$
$\Rightarrow$ $c = 1510$ Therefore total prize money received by A and B together = $1.6c + 2.4c$ = 4*1510 = Rs. 6040
Hence we can say that option D is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Let the weight of final mixture be 1800 kg (For the ease of calculation we have taken this weight which is a multiple of all the ratios involved).
Weight of X in the final mixture = $\frac{3}{5}$ *1800 kg = 1080 kg
Weight of B in X = $\frac{3}{5}$ * 1080 kg = 648 kg
Therefore, the percentage of B in the final mixture = $\frac{648}{1000}$ * 100% = 36%
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

Let the can contain 7x unit of mixture.
Quantity of A = 3x
Let y amount of the mixture be taken out and replaced with liquid A
After replacing, the ratio becomes 4 : 3
So, after replacement, quantity of A = 4x
=> $\frac{3}{7}$(7x – y) + y = 4x
Solving this we get
y = $\frac{\text{7x}}{4}$
Required percentage = $\frac{\text{7x}}{\text{4 * 7x}}$ * 100% = 25%
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

No. of students initially = 140
No. of boys = 60
No. of girls = 80
After 10 girls left the class,
No. of girls remaining = 80 – 10 = 70
Ratio of boys and girls = 3 : 5
=> No. of boys remaining = 42
No. of boys who left the class = 60 – 42 = 18
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

Let the two numbers be 5x and 8x Given difference = 48 3x = 48 x = 16. Smallest number $\Rightarrow$ 16 x 5 = 80. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Given, A : B = 2 : 1 & A : C = 1 : 3 = (1 x 2) : (3 x 2) = 2 : 6 $\therefore\ $ A : B : C = 2 : 1 : 6 Hence, option C is the correct answer.

TAKE A FREE SSC GD MOCK

We hope this Ratio and proportion SSC GD Questions and Answers are very useful for you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here