Ratio & Proportion Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

0
603
Ratio & Proportion Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF
Ratio & Proportion Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Ratio & Proportion Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Ratio & Proportion Questions Set-3 PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Ratio & Proportion Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Two numbers are respectively 30% and 75% more than the third number. Find the ratio of the first and the second number.

a) 26 : 35

b) 17 : 23

c) 19 : 23

d) 29 : 35

Question 2: Ravi is older than Simar by 4 years. Four years from now, the respective ratio between Ravi’s age and Simar’s age will be 9:8. What will be the Ravi’s age 15 years ago? (in years)

a) 19

b) 36

c) 17

d) 25

e) 21

Question 3: The ratio of the present age of a man and his wife is 4:3 and 4 years hence the ratio of their ages will be 9:7 If the ratio of their ages at the time of their marriage was 13:9, how many years ago were they married ?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 6

d) 9

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Three numbers are 60%, 140% and 380% more than a fourth number. Find the ratio of the three numbers.

a) 3 : 7 : 19

b) 1 : 2 : 3

c) 2 : 3 : 6

d) 2 : 3 : 4

Question 5: The ratio of the ages of the father and the child is 6:1 and the sum of their ages is 28. Find the ratio of the age of father to the age of child after 6 years?

a) 7:3

b) 2:1

c) 4:3

d) 3:1

Question 6: Find the third proportional to 10 and 25.

a) 2.5

b) 62.5

c) 40

d) 100

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: What number should be added to each of the numbers 103, 135, 110 and 144 so that the resulting numbers are in proportion?

a) 12

b) 15

c) 9

d) 6

Question 8: What is the sum of the mean proportional between 10.8 and 4.8 and the third proportional of 2 and 4?

a) 10.2

b) 11.2

c) 8.2

d) 15.2

Question 9: What is the ratio of mean proportional between 1.8 and 3.2 and the third proportional of 5 and 3?

a) 3 : 5

b) 4 : 3

c) 3 : 4

d) 5 : 3

Question 10: Find two numbers such that their mean proportional is 18 and the third proportional to them is 144.

a) 6 and 42

b) 9 and 36

c) 3 and 18

d) 6 and 12

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let the two numbers be a and b respectively and the third number be c.
a = 1.3c
b = 1.75c
$\frac{a}{b}$ = $\frac{1.3}{1.75}$
=> a : b = 26 : 35

2) Answer (C)

R=S + 4….(1)

also (R+4)/(S+4)=9/8….(2)

On solving (1) and (2) we get R=32 and S=28.

∴ Ravi’s age 15 years ago will be 17

3) Answer (C)

Let the ages today be 4x and 3x. Ages four years from now are 4x + 4 and 3x + 4

But 4x+4:3x+4 = 9:7

So, x = 8

So, their current ages = 32 and 24

Let them be married for x years

Age at marriage = 32 – x and 24 – x

But 32 – x : 24 – x = 13: 9

So  x = 6 years.

4) Answer (C)

Let the fourth number be x and first three numbers be a, b and c respectively.
a = 1.6x, b = 2.4x and c = 4.8x
a : b : c = 1.6x : 2.4x : 4.8x = 2 : 3 : 6

5) Answer (D)

Let the ages of the father and child be 6x and x respectively.
6x+x = 28
7x = 28, x = 4
Ages of the father and child are 24 years and 4 years respectively.
Ages of the father and child 6 years later are 30 years and 10 years.
Ratio = 30:10 = 3:1

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Ratio & Proportion Questions Set-3 pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here