Indian History Questions for RRB-NTPC 2019 PDF

0
788

Indian History Questions for RRB-NTPC 2019 PDF

Latest and most Important History Questions to crack RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important  History Questions  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Important History Questions

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF


Question 1: How many princely states were there in India at the time of Independence?

a) 347

b) 490

c) 565

d) 418

Question 2: Which, among the following, is not identified as a minority community in India?

a) Buddhists

b) Hinduism

c) Muslims

d) Zoroastrians

e) Sikhs

Question 3: Who was the last Mughal Emperor?

a) Babur

b) Jehangir

c) Akbar

d) Bahadur Shah

Question 4: Jahangir was the ………. Mughal emperor of India.

a) $3^{rd}$

b) $4^{th}$

c) $5^{th}$

d) $6^{th}$

Question 5: Golconda Fort was built during

a) Vijayanagara Empire

b) Qutb Shahi dynasty

c) Satavahana dynasty

d) Hoysala Dynasty

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: The ‘Quit India’ movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in the year

a) 1941

b) 1942

c) 1945

d) 1946

Question 7: The Rowlatt Act was passed in which year?

a) 1919

b) 1921

c) 1923

d) 1916

Question 8: Who is called the Frontier Gandhi?

a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 9: The language of chola rulers was:

a) Sanskrit

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) telugu

Question 10: Partition of Bengal was done during the period of:

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Clive

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Dalhousie

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: Who built the Red Fort ?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Haider Ali

c) Shahjehan

d) Akbar

Question 12: Which ruler started the first coins of gold ?

a) Jehangir

b) Iltutmish

c) Shahjehan

d) Babur

Question 13: Chauri-chora incident is related to

a) Quit India movement

b) Non-cooperative movement

c) Civil disobedience movement

d) Partition of Bengal

Question 14: ‘Do (or) Die’ was a forceful slogan during freedom struggle. Who gave this call?

a) Gandhiji

b) J.L. Nehru

c) S.C. Bose

d) B.G. Tilak

Question 15: In which year did India join the United Nation Organisation (UNO)

a) 1945

b) 1946

c) 1949

d) None

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: Shivaji’s war strategy used against the Mughals was ?

a) Alert army

b) Political supremacy

c) Large army

d) Guerilla warfare

Question 17: Indian National Army was formed by ?

a) Gandhiji

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Question 18: Gandhiji’s Dandi March started from ?

a) Bardoli

b) Ahmedabad

c) Surat

d) Bombay

Question 19: Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world ?

a) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram

b) Jama Masjid, Delhi

c) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi

d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur

Question 20: Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated on

a) Jan 28, 1949

b) Jan 30, 1948

c) Jan 31, 1947

d) None of these

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Questions on Important History pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here