Railway Physics Questions Set-2 PDF

0
3199
Railway Physics Questions PDF
Railway Physics Questions PDF

Railway Physics Questions Set-2 PDF:

Download Railway Physics Questions PDF

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Question 1: The system unit——

a) coordinates input and output devices
b) is the container that houses electronic components
c) is a combination of hardware and software
d) controls and manipulates data
e) does the arithmetic operations

Question 2: The magnitude of a vector is never

a) Zero
b) Unity
c) Negative
d) Positive

Question 3: Light year is the

a) Distance travelled by light in one year
b) Mean distance between the Earth and the Sun
c) Mean distance between the Earth and the Moon
d) Mean distance between the Sun and any planet

Question 4: ‘Bar’ is the unit of

a) Heat
b) Temperature
c) Current
d) Atmospheric PressureQuestion 1: The system unit——

Question 5: ‘Light year’ is related to

a) Energy
b) Speed
c) Distance
d) Intensity

Take free RRB ALP mock test

Question 6: Who discovered the fact that _____”An electric current produces a circular magnetic field as it flows through a wire” ?

a) Oersted
b) Faraday
c) Fleming
d) Coulomb

Question 7: The cathode rays are

a) Streams of electrons
b) Streams of positively charged particles
c) Streams of neutral particles
d) Electromagnetic Waves

Question 8: A freely suspended bar magnet always remains in the direction

a) North – South
b) East – West
c) South – West
d) Not – certain

Question 9: The SI unit of the specific resistance is

a) Ohm/metre
b) Ohm/$metre^{2}$
c) Ohm – metre
d) Ohm

Question 10: Newton/kg is a unit of

a) Acceleration
b) Force
c) Efficiency
d) Energy

Important Question & Answers for Railways

Answers :

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here