Profit and Loss Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
288
Profit and Loss Questions For SSC Stenographer
Profit and Loss Questions For SSC Stenographer

Profit and Loss Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Profit and Loss Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 40 Very important Profit and Loss questions for Stenographer Constable.

PROFIT AND LOSS QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: A person buys a ceiling fan for Rs. 2600 and sells it at a loss of 18%. What is the selling price(in Rs.) of the fan?

a) 2254

b) 2198

c) 2132

d) 2434

Question 2: The percentage profit earned by selling a toy for Rs. 2160 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same toy for Rs. 1440. At what price should the toy be sold to make 30% profit?

a) 2,121

b) 2,340

c) 2,149

d) 1,289

Question 3: A sold an item to B at a profit of 30% and B sold it to C at a loss of 20%. If the Cost Price at which A bought the item was Rs.250, then what is the Cost Price at which C bought the item?

a) Rs.240

b) Rs.250

c) Rs.260

d) Rs.280

Question 4: A person sold a book for Rs.200 and faced 20% loss. If he wants to get 30% profit, then for how much price should he sell?

a) Rs.350

b) Rs.375

c) Rs.275

d) Rs.325

Question 5: A Person increased the price of a product 16% above Cost Price and gave a discount of 25%. Then find the effective profit/loss %

a) 11% loss

b) 13% loss

c) 15% profit

d) 12% profit

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: The Cost Price of 11 items is same as the Selling Price of 10 items. Then find the percentage profit/loss ?

a) 25% Profit

b) 20% Profit

c) 30% Loss

d) 10% Profit

Question 7: A person sold a book at Rs.240 and got a loss of 20%. At what price should he sell that book to get a gain of 25%?

a) Rs.350

b) Rs.375

c) Rs.365

d) Rs.340

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: A seller wants to sell an article which is marked up by 40% to get neither profit nor loss then what is the discount percent he should offer?

a) 40%

b) $\frac{100}{7}$%

c) 20%

d) $\frac{200}{7}$%

Question 9: A man buys dozen pencils for 480 rs and he sells 6 pencils each for 35 rs and the other 6 pencils at a profit of 20%, then what is the overall profit or loss percent ?

a) loss,3.75%

b) profit,3.75%

c) loss,3.50%

d) profit,3.50%

Question 10: A shopkeeper purchased a TV for Rs.2,000 and a radio for Rs.750. He sells the TV at a profit of 20% and ther radio at a loss of 5%. The total loss or gain is

a) Gain Rs.353.50

b) Gain Rs.362.50

c) Loss Rs.332

d) Loss Rs.300

Question 11: Ritu purchased $2\ \frac{1}{2}$ dozen eggs at the rate of Rs.20 per dozen. She found that 6 eggs were rotten. She sold the remaining eggs at the rate of Rs.22 per dozen. Then her profit or loss percent is:

a) 12% loss

b) 12% profit

c) 10% loss

d) 10% profit

Question 12: A use worth Rs.1,50,000 is sold by X to Y at 5% profit. Y sells the house back to X at 2% loss. Then in the entire transaction:

a) X gains Rs.3150

b) X loses Rs.4350

c) X loses Rs.1350

d) X gains Rs.4350

Question 13: A person sold a book for Rs 21 and got a loss percentage which was numerically equal to the cost price. What is the cost price (in Rs) of the book?

a) 30

b) 70

c) Both 30 and 70

d) Cannot be determined

Question 14: A trader sold an article at a gain of 20%. Had he purchased it for 40% more and sold for Rs 24 less, then he would have incurred a loss of 20%. What is the cost price (in Rs) of the article?

a) 150

b) 300

c) 450

d) 600

Question 15: By selling a table for Rs.2700 a man gets 10% loss, and than at what price (in Rs) should he sell to gain 33$\frac{1}{3}$%?

a) 3000

b) 3300

c) 3600

d) 4000

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: A trader buys two articles for Rs 4000 each. While selling if he gains 12.5% on one and losses 20% on the other, then what will be the overall loss percentage?

a) 2.5

b) 3.75

c) 5

d) 5.25

Question 17: Three spherical balls of radius 2 cm, 4 cm and 6 cm are melted to form a new spherical ball. In this process there is a loss of 25% of the material. What is the radius (in cm) of the new ball?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 12

d) 16

Question 18: Profit obtained on selling an article for Rs 310 is equal to the loss incurred on selling that article for Rs 230. What will be the loss percentage when selling price is Rs 180?

a) $16\frac{1}{3}$

b) $16\frac{2}{3}$

c) $33\frac{1}{3}$

d) $33\frac{2}{3}$

Question 19: If the selling price of 318 articles is equal to the cost price of 212 articles, then what is the loss percentage?

a) 20

b) $33\frac{1}{3}$

c) 40

d) $33\frac{2}{3}$

Question 20: If a man were to sell his hand-cart for ₹720, he would lose 25%. At what price must he sell it to gain 25% ?

a) ₹960

b) ₹1152

c) ₹768

d) ₹1200

Question 21: The marked price is 10% higher than the cost price. A discount of 10% is given on the marked price. In this kind of sale, the seller

a) gains 1%

b) gains 2%

c) bears no loss, no gain

d) loses 1%

Question 22: By selling an article for ₹450. I lose 20%. For what amount should I sell il to gain 20% ?

a) ₹490

b) ₹470

c) ₹562.50

d) ₹675

Question 23: If the Cost Price of 25 chairs is equal to the Selling Price of 30 chairs, then the loss % is:

a) $16\ \frac{2}{3}$%

b) 25%

c) 20%

d) 5%

Question 24: By selling some goods at ₹31, a salesman loses 7% on his output. Find the percentage profit or loss. When he sells the same at ₹35.

a) Profit 5%

b) Loss 5 %

c) Loss 7 %

d) Profit 7 %

Question 25: By selling 12 kg of potatoes for ₹63, a shopkeeper gains 5%. What is his gain or loss percent if he sells 50 kg of the same potatoes for ₹247.50?

a) No profit no gain

b) 1% loss

c) 2.5% loss

d) 1% profit

Question 26: A shopkeeper sold article at a loss of 20%. But if he could sell it at ₹200 more, he could earn a profit of 5% The cost price of the article is

a) ₹800

b) ₹1,000

c) ₹1,200

d) ₹600

Question 27: Ram sold a watch for Rs. 2448 and made a loss of 32 percent. At what price Ram should sell another watch, whose cost price is 1.5 times of the previous watch, to realise a profit of 8% both transactions combined?

a) Rs. 7272

b) Rs. 6544

c) Rs. 6221

d) Rs. 7624

Question 28: Ram sells a chocolate bar for Rs. 43.80 and incurred a loss of 27 percent. At what price he should have sold to realise a profit of 46 percent?

a) Rs. 94.90

b) Rs. 102.20

c) Rs. 73

d) Rs. 87.60

Question 29: Mukesh purchased three equally priced chairs at a total cost of Rs. 3720. He sold one chair at 30% profit and other two chairs at 12% loss and 16% loss respectively. What will be profit or loss for Mukesh?

a) Rs. 32.4

b) Rs. 27.8

c) Rs. 24.8

d) Rs. 26.2

Question 30: Ram sold a fridge for Rs. 4851 and incurred a loss of 23%. At what price should Ram sell the fridge to realise 18% profit?

a) Rs. 6300

b) Rs. 8000

c) Rs. 7434

d) Rs. 8564

Question 31: Ram has two laptops and he bought both the laptops at the same price. He incurred a loss of 11 percent by selling one laptop at Rs. 21360. At what price, he should sell the other laptop so that he can make a 7% profit in the entire transaction?

a) Rs. 30,000

b) Rs. 36,400

c) Rs. 30,630

d) Rs. 28,980

Question 32: A shopkeeper sells a calculator at a loss of 15%. If the calculator had been sold for Rs. 103.4 more, the shopkeeper would have earned a profit of 7%. What is the cost price of the calculator?

a) Rs. 470

b) Rs. 430

c) Rs. 490

d) Rs. 280

Question 33: Satish bought two articles at the same price. He sold one of them at 27% profit and one at 39% loss. What is his net profit/loss percentage?

a) 12% loss

b) 12% profit

c) 6% profit

d) 6% loss

Question 34: Kunal purchased two boxes of pens at a total cost of Rs. 4240. He sold one box at a profit of 30% and the other box at a loss of 18%. What is the cost price of the lower priced box, if the selling price of both boxes is the same?

a) Rs. 1690

b) Rs. 1580

c) Rs. 1640

d) Rs. 1720

Question 35: Raja bought toffees at the rate 6 toffees for Rs. 5 and sold them at the rate of 5 toffees for Rs 6. What is his net profit/loss?

a) 50% profit

b) 44% loss

c) 44% profit

d) 50% loss

Question 36: Abhi bought three articles at the same price. He sold two of them at 20% profit and one at 30% loss. What is his net profit/loss?

a) 5% loss

b) 6.66% profit

c) 3% loss

d) 3.33% profit

Question 37: A retailer marked the price 25% higher than the cost price and then offered two successive discounts of 10% each. What is his net profit/loss?

a) 2.5% profit

b) 1.25% profit

c) 3% loss

d) 5% loss

Question 38: Ajay sold his bike to Raman at 10% profit. Raman sold that bike to Abir at 10% profit. Abir sold that bike to Sumi at 10%loss. If Sumi paid 10890 for the bike, how much did Raman pay for the bike?

a) Rs. 10000

b) Rs. 12100

c) Rs. 11000

d) Rs. 10900

Question 39: A dishonest trader gives 20% discount but uses a false measuring scale which displays 1 m for every 80cm length . What is the trader’s net profit/loss if he claims to mark the clothes at the cost price?

a) 9% profit

b) 6% loss

c) 3.84% loss

d) No profit no loss

Question 40: A shopkeeper gives 10% discount but uses a false weight which displays 1 kg for every 850g weight. What is the shopkeeper’s net profit/loss if he claims to mark the goods at the cost price?

a) 5.88% profit

b) 6.22% loss

c) 4.56% loss

d) 5.48% profit

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

As the loss is given as 18%. The selling price would be 82% of the cost price.
S.P. = 82% of Rs. 2600 = Rs. 2132

2) Answer (B)

Let C.P. be Rs. c.

Then, (2160 – c)/c x 100 = (c – 1440)/c x 100
2160 – c = c – 1440

2c = 3600

c = 1800

Required S.P. = 130% of Rs. 1800 = Rs. 1.30 x 1800 = Rs 2340.

3) Answer (C)

Given A’s Cost Price = Rs.250

Then, Cost Price of C can be written as $250\times\frac{130}{100}\times\frac{80}{100} = Rs.260$

4) Answer (D)

Cost Price of the book = $200\times\frac{100}{80} = Rs.250$
Cost Price $= Rs.250$
Required Profit $= 30$%
Required Selling Price $= 250\times\frac{130}{100} = Rs.325$

5) Answer (B)

Let a = discount = -25%
b = Marked up percentage = 16%

Effective profit/loss % = a + b + $\Large\frac{ab}{100}$

$\Rightarrow$ $-25$ $+$ $16$ $+$ $\Large\frac{(-25)\times16}{100}$

$\Rightarrow$ $-9$ $+$ $(-4)$ $=$ $-13$%

$\therefore$ Effective loss % $=$ $13$%

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (D)

Let the Selling Price of items be ‘SP’

Let the Cost Price of items be ‘CP’

Given 11 CP = 10 SP

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{SP}{CP}$ $=$ $\large\frac{11}{10}$

Subtracting 1 from both sides

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{SP}{CP}$ $-$ $1$ $=$ $\large\frac{11}{10}$ $-$ $1$

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{SP-CP}{CP}$ $=$ $\large\frac{11-10}{10}$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{10}$

$\therefore$ $\large\frac{SP-CP}{CP}$ $\times$ $100$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{10}$ $\times$ $100$ $=$ $10$% Profit

7) Answer (B)

Selling price of book $=$ Rs.240.
Loss $=$ 20%
We know that Loss % $=$ $\large\frac{CP-SP}{SP}$ $\times$ $100$

$\Rightarrow$ $20$ $=$ $\large\frac{CP-240}{CP}$ $\times$ $100$

$20$ $=$ $(\large\frac{CP}{CP}$ $-$ $\large\frac{240}{CP})$ $\times$ $100$

$\Rightarrow$ $20$ $=$ (1 – $\large\frac{240}{CP}$) $\times$ $100$

$\Rightarrow$ $1$ $-$ $\large\frac{240}{CP}$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{5}$

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{240}{CP}$ $=$ $\large\frac{4}{5}$

$\Rightarrow$ CP $=$ $240\times\large\frac{5}{4}$ $=$ Rs.$300$

$\therefore$ Cost price of the book $=$ Rs.$300$

Required profit percentage $=$ $25$%
We know that Profit % $=$ ($\large\frac{SP-CP}{CP}$) $\times$ $100$

$\Rightarrow$ $25$ $=$ ($\large\frac{SP-300}{300}$) $\times$ $100$

$\large\frac{SP}{300}$ $-$ $\large\frac{300}{300}$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{4}$

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{SP}{300}$ $-$ $1$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{4}$

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{SP}{300}$ $=$ $\large\frac{5}{4}$

$\therefore$ Required Selling Price of the book $=$ $\large\frac{5}{4}$ $\times$ $300$ $=$ Rs.$375$

8) Answer (D)

In this case it is given that marked up by 40% then
If CP=x,MP=1.4x Given no loss and no profit.

Therefore MP-discount=CP(since SP=CP)

Therefore 1.4x-d=x

d=0.4x
Discount is always calculated on marked price.
Discount percent=$\frac{0.4x}{1.4x}\times 100$
=200/7 %.

9) Answer (B)

Total cost price of the 12 pencils=480 rs
selling price of the 6 pencils =$35 \times 6$
=210
Given profit of 20% on the other 6 pencils and so selling price of the other six pencils =$240\times$ 1.2
=288
Total selling price =210+288
=498 rs
Profit %=$\frac{498-480}{480}\times 100$
=$\frac{15}{4}$

10) Answer (B)

Cost price of TV = Rs. 2000

Profit % = 20%

=> Selling price of TV = $2000+(\frac{20}{100}\times2000)$

= $2000+400=Rs.$ $2400$

Similarly, selling price of radio = $750-(\frac{5}{100}\times750)$

= $750-37.5=Rs.$ $712.5$

Thus, total cost price = $(2000+750)=Rs.$ $2750$

and total selling price = $(2400+712.5)=Rs.$ $3112.5$

$\therefore$ Gain = $3112.5-2750=Rs.$ $362.50$

=> Ans – (B)

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (A)

$2\frac{1}{2} dozens$ = $\frac{5}{2}\times12$=30 eggs

12 eggs price$\rightarrow$ Rs.20
then 30 eggs price$\rightarrow$ Rs. 50
No. of rotten eggs=6
Remaining eggs=24

Selling price of 12 eggs = Rs.22
Selling price of 24 eggs=$2\times22$=Rs.44

Loss percentage=$\frac{S.P.-C.P.}{C.P}\times100$

=$\frac{50-44}{50}\times100$

=$\frac{6}{50}\times100$=12% loss

12) Answer (A)

In the first transaction :

Cost price for X = Rs. 1,50,000

Profit % = 5%

=> Selling price for X = Cost price of Y = $1,50,000+(\frac{5}{100}\times1,50,000)$

= $1,50,000+7500=Rs.$ $1,57,500$

In the second transaction :

Cost price for Y = Rs. 1,57,500

Loss % = 2%

=> Selling price for Y = Cost price of X = $1,57,500-(\frac{2}{100}\times1,57,500)$

= $1,57,500-3150=Rs.$ $1,54,350$

$\therefore$ Total profit for X = $1,57,500-1,54,350=Rs.$ $3150$

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (C)

Selling price of book = Rs. 21

Let cost price = Rs. $x$

=> Loss % = $x\%$

According to ques,

=> $\frac{(x-21)}{x}\times100=x$

=> $100x-2100=x^2$

=> $x^2-100x+2100=0$

=> $x^2-30x-70x+2100=0$

=> $x(x-30)-70(x-30)=0$

=> $(x-30)(x-70)=0$

=> $x=30,70$

$\therefore$ Cost price (in Rs) of the book = Rs. 30 or 70

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (B)

Let cost price of article = Rs. $100x$

Profit % = 20%

=> Selling price = $100x+(\frac{20}{100}\times100x)$

= $100x+20x=Rs.$ $120x$

Now, new cost price = $100x+(\frac{40}{100}\times100x)$

= $100x+40x=Rs.$ $140x$

Also, new selling price = Rs. $(120x-24)$

=> Loss % = $\frac{140x-(120x-24)}{140x}\times100=20$

=> $\frac{20x+24}{7x}=\frac{20}{5}$

=> $20x+24=4\times7x$

=> $28x-20x=24$

=> $x=\frac{24}{8}=3$

$\therefore$ Cost price = $100\times3=Rs.$ $300$

=> Ans – (B)

15) Answer (D)

Selling price = Rs. 2700 and loss % = 10%

=> Cost price = $\frac{2700}{(100-10)}\times100$

= $30\times100=Rs.$ $3000$

Profit % = $33\frac{1}{3}=\frac{100}{3}\%$

$\therefore$ Selling price = $3000+(\frac{100}{3\times100}\times3000)$

= $3000+1000=Rs.$ $4000$

=> Ans – (D)

16) Answer (B)

Cost price of each article = Rs. 4000

Profit % on one article = 12.5%

=> Selling price of first article = $4000+(\frac{12.5}{100}\times4000)$

= $4000+500=Rs.$ $4500$

Similarly, selling price of second article = $4000-(\frac{20}{100}\times4000)$

= $4000-800=Rs.$ $3200$

Thus, total cost price = $4000+4000=Rs.$ $8000$

Total selling price = $4500+3200=Rs.$ $7700$

$\therefore$ Overall loss % = $\frac{(8000-7700)}{8000}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{80}=3.75\%$

=> Ans – (B)

17) Answer (A)

Let $\ r_{1} = 2cm,\ r_{2} = 4cm,\ r_{3} = 6cm$

There is a loss of 25% of the material, volume of the remaining spherical ball is given by,

$\frac{3}{4}$ x $\frac{4}{3} \pi ((r_{1})^{3} + (r_{2})^{3} + (r_{3})^{3})$

$\pi (2^{3} + 4^{3} + 6^{3})$ = $\pi (8 + 64 + 216)=288\pi$

Radius of the new ball is given by,

$\frac{4}{3} \pi r^{3}$ = $288\pi$ (or) $r^{3} = 216$ (or) $r = 6cm$

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

As the percentage of profit is equal to percentage of loss,

Profit/loss = (310 – 230) / 2

$\Rightarrow$ 80 / 2 = 40

Cost price = (230 + 40) or (310 – 40) = 270

Loss percentage when selling price is 180 = {(270 – 180) / 270} x 100

$\Rightarrow$ (90/270) x 100 = 100/3 = $33\frac{1}{3}$

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

Let cost price of 1 article is x

Selling price of 318 articles = 212 Rs

Cost price of 318 articles = 318 Rs

Profit% = {(318 – 212) / 318} x 100 = (106/318) x 100

$\Rightarrow$ (5300/159) = $33\frac{1}{3}$

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

Selling price = Rs. 720

Loss % = 25%

=> Cost price = $\frac{720}{(100-25)}\times100$

= $720\times\frac{4}{3}=Rs.$ $960$

Profit % = 25%

=> Selling price = $960+(\frac{25}{100}\times960)$

= $960+240=Rs$ $1200$

=> Ans – (D)

21) Answer (D)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

Markup % = 10%

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{10}{100}\times100)$

= $100+10=Rs.$ $110$

After discount of 10%, Selling price = $110-(\frac{10}{100}\times110)$

= $110-11=Rs.$ $99$

$\because$ C.P. > S.P., => Loss % = $\frac{(100-99)}{100}\times100=1\%$

=> Ans – (D)

22) Answer (D)

Selling price = Rs. 450 and loss % = 20%

=> Cost price = $\frac{450}{(100-20)}\times100$

= $450\times\frac{5}{4}=Rs.$ $562.50$

$\therefore$ Selling price to gain 20% = $\frac{(100+20)}{100}\times562.50$

= $\frac{6}{5}\times562.50=Rs.$ $675$

=> Ans – (D)

23) Answer (A)

Let C.P. of 1 chair = Rs. $x$ and S.P. of 1 chair = Rs. $y$

According to ques, => $25x=30y$

=> $\frac{x}{y}=\frac{30}{25}=\frac{6}{5}$

Let $x=6$ and $y=5$

$\therefore$ Loss % = $\frac{(x-y)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(6-5)}{6}\times100=\frac{50}{3}$

= $16\ \frac{2}{3}\%$

=> Ans – (A)

24) Answer (A)

Selling price = Rs. 31 and loss % = 7%

=> Cost price = $\frac{31}{(100-7)}\times100$

= $\frac{3100}{93}=Rs.$ $\frac{100}{3}$

If selling price = Rs. 35

=> Profit % = $\frac{35-\frac{100}{3}}{\frac{100}{3}}\times100$

= $\frac{(105-100)}{100}\times100=5\%$

=> Ans – (A)

25) Answer (B)

The shopkeeper sells 12kg of potatoes for 63rs i.e 1kg for 5.25rs

Let cost price = 100x. As he gains 5% the equation can be written as,

105x = 5.25rs (or) 100x = 5rs

$\therefore$ Cost price = 5rs

He sells 50 kg of the same potatoes for 247.50rs (or) 1kg = 4.95rs

Gain or loss percentage = $(\frac{4.95 – 5}{5})(100)$ = 0.05 x 100 = -1%

There will be a loss of 1%

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

26) Answer (A)

Let, cost price be 100x then selling price will be 80x

If he sold the article for 200 more then he would earn a profit of 5%

105x = 80x + 200

25x = 200

x = 8

Cost price = 800.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

27) Answer (A)

Lets us assume that cost price of the watch on which Ram incurred loss = Rs. $x$
Ram incurred a loss of 32 percent hence Ram must had sold it for = Rs. 0.68$x$
We are given that 0.68$x$ = 2448
Therefore $x$ = Rs. 3600
Hence cost price of the other watch = 1.5 * 3600 = Rs. 5400
Total cost incurred to Ram for buying these two watches = Rs. 5400 + Rs. 3600 = Rs. 9000
Ram wants to gain a profit of 8% both transactions combined
Hence selling price of both watches combined = $\frac{100 + 8}{100}\times 9000 = Rs. 9720 $
Therefore selling price of other watch = 9720 – 2448 = Rs. 7272

Hence we can say that Ram should sell another watch for Rs. 7272. Hence option A is the correct answer.

28) Answer (D)

Let us assume of cost price of chocolate bar = Rs. $p$

Ram incurred a loss of 27 % hence he must have sold it for = $\frac{100 – 27}{100}\times p$ = Rs. 0.73$p$

Given that $0.73p = 43.80$

Hence cost price of chocolate bar p = $\frac{43.80}{0.73}$ = Rs. 60

To realise a profit of 46 percent Ram should have sold the chocolate bar for = $\frac{100+46}{100}\times 60$ = Rs. $87.60$

Hence we can say that option D is the correct answer.

29) Answer (C)

Cost price of each chair = 3720/3 = Rs. 1240
Profit on one chair = 0.3 * 1240 = Rs. 372
Loss on second chair = 0.12 * 1240 = Rs. 148.8
Loss on third chair = 0.16 * 1240 = Rs. 198.4
Total proft or loss = 372 – 148.8 – 198.4 = Rs. 24.8
Hence, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (C)

Let us assume that the cost price of the fridge is Rs. $x$.
Ram sold the fridge for Rs. 4851 at a loss of 23%
Hence cost price of fridge = $\frac{4851}{1- 0.23}$ = Rs. 6300

To gain 18% Ram should sell the fridge for = $\frac{100+18}{100}\times 6300$ =Rs. 7434
Hence option C is the correct answer.

31) Answer (A)

Selling price of the laptop on which he incurred loss = Rs. 21360
Hence cost price of the laptop= $\frac{21360}{1 – 0.11}$ = Rs. 24000
He bought both the laptops at same price so total CP of both laptops = 2*24000 = Rs. 48000
He wants to make 7% profit in the entire transaction then
SP of both laptops combined = $\frac{107}{100}\times 48000$ = Rs. 51,360
Therefore selling price of the second laptop = Rs. (51,360 – 21,360) = Rs. 30000

Hence we can say that option A is the correct answer.

32) Answer (A)

Let the cost price for the retailer be Rs. $x$.
If the loss is 15%, the selling price of the calculator is $(1-0.15)x = Rs. 0.85x$
New selling price = $0.8x + 103.4$
Profit % for new selling price = $\frac{0.85x + 103.4 – x}{x}*100$ = 7
$\Rightarrow$ $103.4 – 0.15x = 0.07x$
$\Rightarrow$ $x = Rs. 470$
Hence, option A is the right answer.

33) Answer (D)

Let the CP of each article be Rs. 100x
Then, total CP = 100x * 2 = 200x
SP of the article sold at 27% profit = Rs. 127x
SP of the article sold at 39% loss = Rs. 61x
Total SP of both articles = Rs. (127x + 61x) = Rs. 188x
Since CP > SP, we can say that Satish incurred loss in this transaction.
Net loss incurred = Rs. (200x – 188x) = Rs. 12x
Net profit % = $\frac{12x}{200x}\times 100$ = 6%.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

34) Answer (C)

Let the selling price of the two boxes be Rs. $x$ each
Cost price of the box sold at 30% profit = Rs. $\frac{x}{1.3}$
Cost price of the box sold at 18% loss = Rs. $\frac{x}{0.82}$
According to the question, $\frac{x}{1.3}$ + $\frac{x}{0.82}$ = $4240$
$ \frac{2.12x}{1.066} = 4240$
$x$ = Rs. $2132$
Box with lower cost price = $\frac{2132}{1.3}$ = Rs. $1640$
Hence, option C is the right answer.

35) Answer (C)

For ease of calculation, we can assume that he bought 30 toffees (lcm of 5 and 6)
CP = Rs. 25
SP = RS. 36
Profit = Rs. 11
Profit % = $\frac{11}{25}$* 100% = 44%.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

36) Answer (D)

Let the CP of each article be Rs. 100
Then, total CP = Rs. 300
SP of each of the two articles sold at 20% profit = Rs. 120
Sp of the article sold at 30% loss = Rs. 70
Total SP = Rs. (120 + 120 + 70) = Rs. 310
Net profit = Rs. (310 – 300) = Rs. 10
Net profit % = 10/300 * 100% = 3.33%.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

37) Answer (B)

Let the CP be Rs. 100
Then, marked price = Rs. 100 + 25% of Rs 100 = Rs. 125
After the first discount, SP = Rs. 125 – 10% of Rs. 125 = Rs. 112.5
After the second discount, SP = RS 112.5 – 10% of Rs. 112.5 = Rs. 101.25
So, the final SP = Rs. 101.25
Net profit = Rs. 1.25
Net profit % = 1.25%
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

38) Answer (C)

Let the CP of bike be Rs. 100x
SP for Ajay = CP for Raman = Rs 100x + 10% profit = Rs. 110x
SP for Raman = CP for Abir = Rs. 110x + 10% profit = Rs. 121x
SP for Abir = CP for Sumi = Rs. 121x + 10% loss = Rs. 108.9x
It is given that,
108.9x = 10890
=>x = 100
CP for Raman = Rs. 110x = Rs. 11000
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

39) Answer (D)

Let the cost price of 100 cm of cloth be Rs. 100
As the trader is giving 20% discount,
Selling price of 100 cm of cloth = Rs. 80
But, in Rs. 80, he is selling only 80cm of cloth due to the false measuring scale.
CP of 80 cm of cloth = Rs. 80
And SP of 80 cm of cloth = Rs. 80
Profit/Loss = Rs. 0
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

40) Answer (A)

Let the cost price of 1000g of goods be Rs. 1000
As the shopkeeper is giving 10% discount,
Selling price of 1000g of goods = Rs. 900
But, in Rs. 900, he is selling only 850g of goods due to the false weight.
CP of 850g of good = Rs. 850
And SP of 850g of good = Rs. 900
Profit = Rs. 50
Profit % = 50/850 * 100% = 5.88%.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Profit and Loss questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here