Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-3 PDF

0
125
Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-3 PDF
Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-3 PDF

Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-3 PDF

Download SSC CHSL Profit and Loss questions with answers Set-3 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-15 Very Important Profit and Loss Questions for SSC Exam.

Download Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-3 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The marked price of a watch was Rs.720. A man bought the same for Rs. 550.80 after getting two successive discounts, the first being 10%. The second discount rate is

a) 18%

b) 12%

c) 14%

d) 15%

Question 2: A shopkeeper bought 30 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 70 per kg and 20 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 70.75 per kg. If he mixed the two brands of rice and sold the mixture at Rs. 80.50 per kg, his gain is

a) Rs. 450

b) Rs. 510

c) Rs. 525

d) Rs. 485

Question 3: Allowing 20% and 15% successive discounts, the selling price of an article becomes Rs. 3,060; then the marked price will be

a) Rs. 4,000

b) Rs. 4,400

c) Rs. 5,000

d) Rs. 4,500

Question 4: The population of a town increases by 5% every year. If the present population is 9261, the population 3 years ago was

a) 8000

b) 5700

c) 6000

d) 7500

Question 5: The printed price of an article is 40% higher than its cost price. Then the rate of discount such that he gains 12% profit is

a) 21%

b) 15%

c) 20%

d) 18%

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: The list price of a book is Rs. 100. A dealer sells three such books for Rs. 274.50 after allowing discount at a certain rate. Find the rate of discount.

a) 8.16%

b) 8.5%

c) 8.34%

d) 8.33%

Question 7: A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs 16000 and Rs. 12000 respectively. After 3 months A withdrew Rs. 5000 while B invested Rs. 5000 more. After 3 more months C joins the business with a capital of Rs 21000. The share of B exceeds that of C, out of a total profit of Rs. 26400 after one year by

a) Rs. 2400

b) Rs. 1200

c) Rs. 3600

d) Rs. 4800

Question 8: A shopkeeper gains 17% after allowing a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article. Find his profit percent if the articles are sold at marked price allowing no discount.

a) 30%

b) 23%

c) 27%

d) 37%

Question 9: Cost price of 100 books is equal to the selling price of 60 books. The gain percentage/loss percentage is

a) $66\frac{3}{2}$ %

b) 67%

c) 66%

d) $66\frac{2}{3}$ %

Question 10: In an examination, a student must get 36% marks to pass. A student who gets 190 marks failed by 35 marks. The total marks in that examination is

a) 450

b) 810

c) 500

d) 625

Question 11: A plate was sold for Rs.6,300 after giving two successive discounts of $12\frac{1}{2}$ % and 10%. Find the marked price.

a) 7,300

b) 7,700

c) 8,000

d) 7,250

Question 12: To attract more visitors, Zoo authority announces 20% discount on every ticket which costs 25 paise. For this reason, sale of ticket increases by 28%. Find the percentage of increase in the number of visitors.

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 60%

d) No change

Question 13: The list price of a shirt is 440 and a customer pays 396 for it. The discount rate is

a) 10%

b) $10\frac{1}{2}$ %

c) 20%

d) 12%

Question 14: Nisha bought a number of oranges at 2 for a rupee and an equal number at 3 for a rupee. To make a profit of 20% she should sell a dozen for

a) 6

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

Question 15: A shopkeeper listed the price of goods at 30% above the cost price. He sells half the stock at this price, one fourth of the stock at a discount of 15% and the remaining at 30% discount. His overall profit is

a) 15 3/8 %

b) 15%

c) 15 3/5 %

d) 15 2/3 %

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Marked price = 720

After 1st discount of 10% => 10% of 720 = $\frac{10}{100}$ * 720 = 72

Amount payable = 720 – 72 = 648

Let 2nd discount = $x$%

After 2nd discount of $x$%

=> $x$% of 648 = $\frac{x}{100} * 648 = 6.48x$

=> Customer will pay = 648 – $6.48x$ = 550.80

=> $6.48x$ = 97.2

=> $x$ = 15%

2) Answer (B)

The shopkeeper bought 30 kg rice at Rs. 70/kg

C.P. = 70*30 = Rs. 2100

Similarly, C.P. for second type of rice = 70.75*20 = Rs. 1415

=> Total C.P. = 2100+1415 = Rs. 3515

He sold these two brands at Rs. 80.50/kg

=> Total S.P. = 80.50*50 = Rs. 4025

Profit = 4025-3515 = Rs. 510

3) Answer (D)

Let M.P. = $100x$

After allowing 20% discount => $\frac{20}{100} * 100x = 20x$

=> Amount after first discount = $100x-20x = 80x$

After allowing 15% discount => $\frac{15}{100} * 80x = 12x$

=> Amount after second discount = $80x-12x = 68x$

Now, $68x$ = 3060

=> $x$ = 45

=> M.P. = 4500

4) Answer (A)

Let total population of the town 3 years ago = $100x$

It increases 5% after every year, => multiplied by 1.05

=> Population after 3 years ,i.e. present population

=> 1.05 * 1.05 * 1.05 * $100x$ = $115.7625x$ = 9261

=> $x = \frac{9261}{115.7625}$ = 80

=> Population 3 years ago = 80*100 = 8000

5) Answer (C)

Let C.P. = $100x$

Markup% = 40% => $\frac{40}{100} * 100x = 40x$

=> Marked price = $100x+40x = 140x$

Profit % = 12%

Profit = $\frac{12}{100} * 100x = 12x$

=> S.P. = $100x+12x = 112x$

Discount % = $\frac{140x-112x}{140x}$ * 100 = 20%

6) Answer (B)

List price of 1 book = 100

S.P. of 3 books = 274.50

=> S.P. of 1 book = 274.5/3 = 91.5

=> Discount % = $\frac{100-91.5}{100}$ * 100

= 8.5%

7) Answer (C)

Total amount invested by A over the year(in ‘000s) = (16*3) + (11*9) = 147

Total amount invested by B = (12*3) + (17*9) = 189

Total amount invested by C = 21*6 = 126

Ratio of the amounts invested by A : B : C = 147 : 189 : 126

=> A : B : C = 7 : 9 : 6

Total profit = 26400

=> Share of B exceeds that of C by = $\frac{9-6}{22}$ * 26400

= 3*1200 = 3600

8) Answer (A)

Let M.P. = $100x$

Discounted amount = $\frac{10}{100} * 100x = 10x$

=> S.P. = $100x-10x = 90x$

Let C.P. = $100y$

Profit = $\frac{17}{100} * 100y = 17y$

=> S.P. = $100y+17y = 117y$

=> $90x = 117y$

=> $x = \frac{13y}{10}$

If no discount is given, then

=> S.P. = M.P. = 100 * $\frac{13y}{10} = 130y$

$\because$ C.P. = $100y$

=> Profit % = $\frac{130y-100y}{100y}$ * 100 = 30%

9) Answer (D)

Let cost price of 1 book = Rs 1

=> Cost price of 100 books = 1*100 = 100

Now, this is equal to selling price of 60 books

=> Selling price of 1 book = 100/60 = 5/3

Since, selling price is greater than cost price

=> Profit % = $\frac{\frac{5}{3}-1}{1}$ * 100

= $\frac{100}{3}$ = 66$\frac{2}{3}$%

10) Answer (D)

Let total marks in the examination = $100x$

Pass %= 36%

=> Passing marks = $\frac{36}{100} * 100x = 36x$

Now, according to question

=> 190 + 35 = $36x$

=> $x$ = 225/36 = 6.25

=> Total marks = 6.25*100 = 625

11) Answer (C)

Let M.P. = $100x$

First discount of 12.5% => $\frac{12.5}{100} * 100x = 12.5x$

=> Amount after first discount = $100x-12.5x = 87.5x$

Second discount of 10% => $\frac{10}{100} * 87.5x = 8.75x$

=> Amount after second discount = $87.5x-8.75x = 78.75x$

Now, S.P. = $78.75x$ = 6300

=> $x$ = 80

=> M.P. = 80*100 = 8000

12) Answer (C)

Let total number of visitors = 100

Original revenue = 25p * 100 = 2500p

Discounted price = $\frac{20}{100}$ * 25p = 5p

=> New price = 25p-5p = 20p

Increase in sale = 28% = $\frac{28}{100}$ * 2500p = 700p

=> New revenue = 2500p+700p = 3200p

=> No. of visitors will be = 3200p/20p = 160

=> % increase in visitors = $\frac{160-100}{100}$ * 100 = 60%

13) Answer (A)

List price = 440

S.P. = 396

=> Discount % = $\frac{440-396}{440}$ * 100

= $\frac{44}{440}$ * 100 = 10%

14) Answer (A)

Let she bought 60 oranges of each type

Cost price of first type of oranges = 0.5 [ 1/2]

=> Total cost price of type 1 = 0.5*60 = 30

Similarly, total cost price of type 2 = $\frac{1}{3}$ * 60 = 20

=> C.P. = 30+20 = 50

Profit = $\frac{20}{100}$ * 50 = 10

=> Total S.P. = 50+10 = 60

Now, this selling price is for 120 oranges

For 12 oranges, S.P. = 12 * $\frac{60}{120}$ = 6

15) Answer (A)

Let number of items = 4 (for simplicity)

Let C.P. for each = $100x$

Markup = $\frac{30}{100} * 100x = 30x$

=> M.P. = $100x+30x = 130x$

For first 2 items, S.P. = $130x*2 = 260x$

For the next item, discount = 15% => $\frac{15}{100} * 130x = 19.5x$

=> S.P. for the next item = $130x-19.5x = 110.5x$

Discount for final item = 30% => $\frac{30}{100} * 130x = 39x$

=> S.P. for final item = $130x-39x = 91x$

=> Total S.P. for 4 items = $260x+110.5x+91x = 461.5x$

and Total C.P. for 4 items = $4*100x = 400x$

=> Profit = $\frac{461.5x-400x}{400x}$ * 100 = $\frac{123}{8}$

= 15$\frac{3}{8}$%

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Profit and Loss  questions of set-3 pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here