Physics Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
884
Physics Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Physics Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Physics Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Physics Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exams. 20 Very important Physics Questions for Stenographer.

Download Physics Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: The complete form of ‘IC’ in electronics is

a) Internal circuit

b) Independent circuit

c) Integrated circuit

d) Inbuilt circuit

Question 2: Sun appears red in colour at sunrise and sunset due to

a) the fact that sun emits only red colour at that time

b) red light having longer wave length scatters away

c) that sun comes out of the mountains

d) that all other colours scatter away except red

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 3: The unit of measurement of noise is

a) Decibel

b) Hertz

c) Amplifier

d) Acoustics

Question 4: At boiling point of liquids , its

a) Temperature increases

b) Atmospheric pressure increases

c) Temperature remains constant

d) Vapour pressure decreases

Question 5: Purpose of an optical filter is to : ________

a) reflect lights of different colours

b) dispense light into component colours

c) refract light of different colours

d) transmit or absorb light of different colours

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which one of the following is an insulator?

a) Copper

b) Wood

c) Mercury

d) Aluminium

Question 7: Which layer of the earth’s atmosphere contains the ozone layer?

a) Troposphere

b) Mesosphere

c) Ionosphere

d) Stratosphere

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Why does ice covered in sawdust not melt quickly?

a) Sawdust does not allow the air to touch the ice

b) The water is absorbed by sawdust

c) Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat

d) Sawdust is good conductor of heat

Question 9: What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light ?

a) Reflection

b) Interference

c) Diffraction

d) Polarisation.

1500+Free Must Solved SSC Questions (with Solutions)

Question 10: Where do the electrical charges reside in a charged conductor?

a) at the core

b) throughout the body

c) depended upon the nature of the body

d) outer surface of the body

Question 11: The point where total mass of a body is supposed to be concentrated is known as

a) Dead centre

b) Centre of mass

c) Centre of gravity

d) Centre of motion

Question 12: The temperature of a liquid is 32° F. What is its temperature in Celsius scale?

a) 32° C

b) 0° C

c) 100° C

d) 212° C

Question 13: Water is used in a hot water bag because

a) It is easily available

b) It has high specific gravity

c) It has high specific heat

d) It is a liquid substance

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 14: The washing machine works on the principle of ____________

a) Dialysis

b) Diffusion

c) Reverse osmosis

d) Centrifugation

Question 15: The passage of an electric current through a conducting liquid causes ___________.

a) Galvanisation

b) Evaporation

c) Physical Reaction

d) Chemical Reaction

Question 16: According to the Second Law of Motion, for a given force, acceleration is inversely proportional to the ____ of an object.

a) density

b) volume

c) force

d) mass

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

We hope this Physics Questions will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here