Percentages Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
503
percentages questions for lic aao pdf
percentages questions for lic aao pdf

Percentages Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download Important Percentages questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 20  Percentages   questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Percentages Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Take a free mock test for LIC AAO

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Read the following table carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Question 1: What is the respective ratio between the total number of employees working in units A, B and C and that in units D, E and F in the year 2004 ?

a) 31 : 33

b) 34 : 39

c) 31 : 35

d) 32 : 33

e) None of these

Question 2: What is the average number of employees working in unit B during the given years?

a) 167

b) 170

c) 175

d) 179

e) 180

Question 3: By what per cent ‘’approximately’’ is the number of employees in unit E in 2002 more than that in unit F in the year 2005 ?

a) 49

b) 47

c) 45

d) 50

e) 51

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: By what per cent ‘’approximately’’ is the number of employees in unit F in the year 2006 less than total employees working in units C and E in the year 2002 ?

a) 53.95

b) 56.65

c) 54.35

d) 58.28

e) None of these

Question 5: What is the difference between the average number of employees working in unit D and unit E in the given years ? (Approximated to nearest integer)

a) 36

b) 46

c) 56

d) 59

e) 49

Question 6: The population of a city 2 years ago was 360000. If the population decreases at 16% per year, what will be the present population of the city ?

a) 244016

b) 250416

c) 254016

d) 250000

e) None of these

Question 7: A person brought 35 kg of wheat at Rs. 40 per kg and 40 kg of other variety of wheat at Rs. 65 per kg. He mixed the two varieties together and sold the mixture at a gain of 20%. Find the selling price per kg of the mixture.

a) Rs. 60

b) Rs. 64

c) Rs. 65

d) Rs. 70

e) None of these

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 8: If a person spends Rs. 1715 to buy 40 pens and pencils, how much amount will have to be paid by him to buy 16 pens and 28 pencils ?

a) Rs. 668

b) Rs. 686

c) Rs. 786

d) Rs. 768

e) None of these

Question 9: The respective ratio between the present ages of two persons A and G is 3 : 4. After 14 years the age of G is 70 years. What will be the present age of A?

a) 38 years

b) 40 years

c) 42 years

d) 56 years

e) None of these

Question 10: In what ratio should be shopkeeper mix two varieties of tea in which one costs Rs. 300 per kg and the other costs Rs. 400 per kg so that the cost of mixture be Rs. 330 per kg ?

a) 3 : 7

b) 5 : 7

c) 7 : 3

d) 7 : 5

e) None of these

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 11: In an election there are two contestants. One contestant gets 71% of votes and win by 756 votes. What is the total number of votes polled?

a) 1800

b) 1840

c) 1890

d) 2000

e) None of these

Question 12: If the height of the A is 20% less than that of B, by what per cent is the height of B more than that of A?

a) 20%

b) 18%

c) 24%

d) 25%

e) None of these

Question 13: 6 boys or 4 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 3 boys and 10 men together complete the same work ?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

Question 14: The ratio of the number of students studying in schools A, B and C is 5: 6: 8. If the number of students in each of the schools is increased by 30% 25% and 25% respectively, what will be the new ratio of the students in schools A, B and C?

a) 14: 15: 20

b) 13: 15: 20

c) 13: 14: 15

d) 15: 17: 19

Question 15: If A: B = 1: 3, B: C = 5: 7, C: D = 9: 7 then A: B: C: D = ?

a) 15: 45: 63: 49

b) 15: 49: 45: 63

c) 45: 15: 63: 49

d) 49: 15: 45: 63

Question 16: Fresh grapes contain 80% water while dry grapes contain 10% water. If the weight of dry grapes is 250 kg, what was its total weight when it was fresh ?

a) 1000 kg

b) 1100 kg

c) 1125 kg

d) 1225 kg

Question 17: Each inch on ruler A is marked in equal $\frac{1}{8}$-inch units, and each inch on ruler B is marked in equal $\frac{1}{12}$-inch units. When ruler A is used, a side of triangle measures 12 of the $\frac{1}{8}$-inch units. When ruler B is used, how many $\frac{1}{12}$-inch units will the same side measure ?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 18

d) 20

Question 18: The cost of making an article is divided between materials, labour and overheads in the ratio of 3:4:1. If the material cost Rs. 234, then the labour cost is:

a) Rs. 176

b) Rs. 312

c) Rs. 78

d) Rs. 390

Question 19: Some students planned a picnic. The budget for food was Rs.500. But, 5 of them failed to go and thus the cost of food for each member increased by Rs 5. How many students attended the picnic ?

a) 15

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30

Question 20: The ratio between the rates of travelling of A and B is 2: 3 and therefore A takes 10 minutes more than the time taken by B to reach a destination. If A had walked at double the speed, he would have covered the distance in

a) 30 min

b) 25 min

c) 20 min

d) 15 min

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

The ratio of the number of students studying in schools A, B and C = 5: 6: 8.
Now, if the number of students in each of the schools is increased by 30% 25% and 25% respectively, the ratio = 5*1.3:6*1.25:8*1.25

= 6.5:7.5:10

= 13:15:20
Hence, the correct option is option B.
15) Answer (A)

Now,
A:B = 1:3 = 15:45
B:C = 5:7 = 45:63
C:D = 9:7 = 63:49
Now, A:B:C:D = 15:45:63:49
Therefore, the correct option is option A.
16) Answer (D)

Dry grapes contain 10% water.
Weight of dry grapes = 250kg
Therefore, weight of water part = 10% of 250 =kg
Weight of pulp part = 225 kg
Now, for fresh grapes to contain 80% water, 20% is pulp part.
20% of x = 225
x = 1225 kg
Therefore, the weight of grapes is = 1225kg
Option D is correct answer.
17) Answer (A)

Side of triangle = 12 of  (1/8)th units = 12*(1/8) = 1.5 inches.
Now, x of (1/12)th units = 1.5 inches
Hence, x = 18.
Therefore, the correct answer is option A.
18) Answer (B)

Let the common multiple be x.
Now, the materials cost is 234
Hence, (3/8)x = 234 i.e x = 624
Now, cost of labour = (4/8)x = (1/2) * 624 =312
Therefore, the correct option is option B.
19) Answer (B)

Let the number of students be n and cost of food per student be x.
Now, 500/n = x
Also, lateron cost increases by 5when 5 students don’t come.
500/(n-5) = x+5
500/(n-5) = 500/n +5
Solving we get
n = 25
Hence, number of students attending picnic was 20.
20) Answer (D)

Let the speed of A and B be x and y.
Hence, (x/y) = 2/3
Also, let the distance be D.
Therefore, D/x – D/y = 10
Hence, we get D/x = 30
x = D/30
Now if the speed was double i.e 2x, time required to  cover same distance= D/(2x) = D/(D/15) = 15 minutes.
Therefore, the correct option is option D.

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here