Para Completion Questions for XAT PDF

0
336
Para Completion Questions for XAT PDF
Para Completion Questions for XAT PDF

Para Completion Questions for XAT PDF

Download important Para Completion Questions for XAT  PDF based on previously asked questions in the XAT exam. Practice Para Completion Questions  PDF for the XAT exam.

Download Para Completion Questions for XAT PDF

Get 5 XAT mocks for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Question 1: Impressions are direct, vivid, and forceful products of immediate experience; ideas are merely feeble copies of these original impressions.
Assuming the above statement is true, which of the statements logically follow from it?
I. Every impression leads to an idea.
II. Ideas must follow an antecedent impression.
III. The colour of the 2011 XAT test booklet right in front of a candidate is an impression to her, whereas the memory of the colour of her television set is an idea.
IV. If one was interested in origin of the idea of the colour of a television set, then one need to understand the impressions from which this idea was derived.

a) I & III

b) II & III

c) II & IV

d) II, III & IV

e) I, II, III & IV

Instructions

A partially completed paragraph is below, followed by fillers a,b,c. From options A, B, C and D, identify the right combination and order of fillers a,b or c that will best complete the paragraph.

Question 2: In cultivating team spirit, one should not forget the importance of discipline. _________________ It is the duty of all the numbers of the team to observe discipline in its proper perspective.
a. A proper team spirit can seldom be based on discipline.
b.It is a well known fact that team spirit and discipline can never go hand in hand
c. Discipline in its right perspective would mean sacrificing self to some extent.

a) a and b only

b) b and c only

c) Either a or b only

d) c only

Question 3: Forests are gifts of nature __________. Yet, with the spread of civilisation, man has not only spurned the forests, but has been ruthlessly destroying them.
a. It is on historical record that the vast sahara desert of today once used to be full of thick forests.
b. A large part of humanity still lives deep inside forests, particularly in the tropical regions of the earth.
c. Human evolution itself has taken place in the forests.

a) Only a and b

b) Only c and a

c) Only c and b

d) c and a or b

Question 4: . ………….. bat who fell upon……………… ground and was caught by……………. weasel pleaded to be spared his life. …… ..weasel refused, saying that he was by nature ………………. enemy of all birds. ……………… bat assured him that he was not ……………… bird, but …………… mouse, and thus was set free.

a) a, the, a, the, the, the, the, a

b) a, the, a, the, a, the, a, a

c) the, a, a, the, the, a, the, the

d) a, the, a, the, the, the, a, a

e) the, a, a, a, the, the, a, a

Question 5: From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.
Relations between the factory and the dealer are distant and usually strained as the factory tries to force cars on the dealers to smooth out production. Relations between the dealer and the customer are equally strained because dealers continuously adjust prices – make deals – to adjust demand with supply while maximizing profits. This becomes a system marked by ‘a lack of long-term commitment’ on either side, which maximizes feelings of mistrust. In order to maximize their bargaining positions, everyone holds back information – the dealer about the product and the consumer about his true desires.

a) As a result, `deal making’ becomes rampant, without concern for customer satisfaction.

b) As a result, inefficiencies creep into the supply chain.

c) As a result, everyone treats the other as an adversary, rather than as an ally.

d) As a result, fundamental innovations are becoming scarce in the automobile industry.

e) As a result, everyone loses in the long run.

XAT Solved Previous papers


Take XAT Mock Test

Question 6: From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.
In the evolving world order, the comparative advantage of the United States lies in its military force: Diplomacy and international law have always been regarded as annoying encumbrances, unless they can be used to advantage against an enemy. Every active player in world affairs professes to seek only peace and to prefer negotiation to violence and coercion.

a) However, diplomacy has often been used as a mask by nations which intended to use force.

b) However, when the veil is lifted, we commonly see that diplomacy is understood as a disguise for the rule of force.

c) However, history has shown that many of these nations do not practice what they profess.

d) However, history tells us that peace is professed by those who intend to use violence.

e) However, when unmasked, such nations reveal a penchant for the use of force.

Question 7: From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.
We can usefully think of theoretical models as maps, which help us navigate unfamiliar territory. The most accurate map that it is possible to construct would be of no practical use whatsoever, for it would be an exact replica, on exactly the same scale, of the place where we were. Good maps pull out the most important features and throw away a huge amount of much less valuable information. Of course, maps can be bad as well as good – witness the attempts by medieval Europe to produce a map of the world. In the same way, a bad theory, no matter how impressive it may seem in principle, does little or nothing to help us understand a problem.

a) But good theories, just like good maps, are invaluable, even if they are simplified.

b) But good theories, just like good maps, will never represent unfamiliar concepts in detail.

c) But good theories, just like good maps, need to balance detail and feasibility of representation.

d) But good theories, just like good maps, are accurate only at a certain level of abstraction.

e) But good theories, just like good maps, are useful in the hands of a user who knows their limitations.

Question 8: From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.
The audiences for crosswords and sudoku, understandably, overlap greatly, but there are differences, too. A crossword attracts a more literary person, while sudoku appeals to a keenly logical mind. Some crossword enthusiasts turn up their noses at sudoku because they feel it lacks depth. A good crossword requires vocabulary, knowledge, mental flexibility and sometimes even a sense of humor to complete. It touches numerous areas of life and provides an “Aha!” or two along the way. _____

a) Sudoku, on the other hand, is just a logical exercise, each one similar to the last.

b) Sudoku, incidentally, is growing faster in popularity than crosswords, even among the literati.

c) Sudoku, on the other hand, can be attempted and enjoyed even by children.

d) Sudoku, however, is not exciting in any sense of the term.

Question 9: From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.
Most firms consider expert individuals to be too elitist, temperamental, egocentric, and difficult to work with. Force such people to collaborate on a high-stakes project and they just might come to fisticuffs. Even the very notion of managing such a group seems unimaginable. So most organizations fall into default mode, setting up project teams of people who get along nicely. ______

a) The result, however, is disastrous.

b) The result is mediocrity.

c) The result is creation of experts who then become elitists.

d) Naturally, they drive innovations.

Question 10: From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.
Federer’s fifth grand slam win prompted a reporter to ask whether he was the best ever. Federer is certainly not lacking in confidence, but he wasn’t about to proclaim himself the best ever. “The best player of this generation, yes”, he said, “But nowhere close to ever. Just look at the records that some guys have. I’m a minnow.” ______

a) His win against Agassi, a genius from the previous generation, contradicts that.

b) Sampras, the king of an earlier generation, was as humble.

c) He is more than a minnow to his contemporaries.

d) The difference between ‘the best of this generation’ and ‘the best ever’ is a matter of perception.

XAT Decision making practice questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Statement I is extreme and and it is not stated in the given statement.Since, ideas are feeble copies of original impressions, statements II and IV are relevant and correct. Memory is an impression retained, we cannot call it an idea, Thus statement 3 is false as idea is a weak copy of impression.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

‘A’ should be used to fill the first blank since the bat is introduced for the first time. The article ‘the’ should be used before ‘ground’ since the ground is a general term (like the Earth, the Sky). ‘A’ should be used before the weasel. ‘The’ should be used before the weasel since the weasel has already been introduced. ‘the’ should be used before enemy since it states a general concept. ‘The’ should be used before ‘bat’ since it has already been introduced. ‘A’ should be used before both ‘bird’ and ‘rat’ since the bat describes himself to be a member of a large group.

A, the, a, the, the, the , a, a is the correct order. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

5) Answer (E)

Option a) talks only about one part of the chain comprising of factory, dealer and customer. Option b) is far-fetched. Options c) and d) are out of scope. Option e) completes the para in the best possible way.

XAT Quant formulas PDF


Take XAT Mock Test

6) Answer (B)

The last sentence in the paragraph should counter the statement made by the nations as well as talk about diplomacy, to bring the para to a meaningful conclusion. This is best captured in option b), which says, when the veil is lifted, diplomacy is often used as a disguise for the rule of force.

7) Answer (A)

The para talks about good maps throwing away a large amount of non-essential information and retaining more important information. They are also simplified as a result. So, the last sentence should be about good theories being simplified and more valuable. Option a) captures the essence in the best way.

8) Answer (A)

The last line of the paragraph should talk about Sudoku and the description should be in contrast to the description of Crossword. a) captures this the best way.

9) Answer (B)

The last sentence should talk about the result of forming such a team.

And from the flow of the paragraph, it is clear that such a result will be mediocre.

So, the best concluding sentence is b.

10) Answer (C)

We must select that sentence that follows the line of thought presented in the passage.

The author talks about the question asked by the reporter to Federer. Federer says that he was the best player of his generation but not even close to all-time best. He says that compared to “some guys” he is a minnow. So, the concluding line must be related to his answer.

Now, let’s check each of the options. Agassi might not be one of the “some guys” that Federer referred to in his statement and hence, the concluding sentence cannot be option A. Moreover, the win against Agassi does not prove that he is an all-time best tennis player. So, option A is wrong.

Option B is clearly out of scope as Sampras was not mentioned anywhere in the given passage.

Option C says that Federer is more than a minnow to his contemporaries. This sentence extends the idea given in the previous sentence and hence is in line with rest of the passage. Also, this line concludes the paragraph perfectly. Hence, sentence C could be the answer.

Option D is definitely related to the paragraph, but is not related to the question posed by the reporter. Between options C and D, option C fits better because it is more related to the question posed by the reporter and the answer given by Federer.

Hence, option C is the answer.

XAT Solved Previous papers


Take XAT Mock Test

We hope this Para Completion  Questions PDF for XAT with Solutions will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here