Order and Ranking Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
596
Order and Ranking Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Order and Ranking Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Order and Ranking Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO  Order and Ranking Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. 15 Very important Order and Ranking Questions for SSC exams.

Download order and ranking questions for ssc cpo PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word. Ranking

a) Ink

b) Rain

c) King

d) Acting

Question 2: A, B, C, D, …, X, Y, Z are the players who participated in a tournament. Everyone played with every other player exactly once. A win scores 2 points, a draw scores 1 point and a loss scores 0 point. None of the matches ended in a draw. No two players scored the same score. At the end of the tournament, by ranking list is published which is in accordance with the alphabetical order. Then

a) M wins over N

b) N wins over M

c) M does not play with N

d) None of these

Question 3: X’s rank is 15th from the top, and in total, there were 40 students in the class, then X’s rank from the bottom in the class is:

a) 25

b) 26

c) 24

d) 27

Question 4: In a class, Ena ranked eighteen from the top and thirty-ninth from the bottom among these who passed an examination. Ten students did not appear in the examination and four failed. What is the total number of students in the class ?

a) 40

b) 60

c) 56

d) 70

Question 5: Five persons H1, H2, H3, H4 and H5 are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (Not necessarily in the same order). H4 is third to the left of H2. H3 and H1 are the immediate neighbours of H2. H5 is to the immediate left of H3. Who is sitting third to the right of H1?

a) H2

b) H4

c) H5

d) H3

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The average of 5 numbers is 20 and 4 of the numbers are 10,15,20 and 25. If the numbers are arranged in ascending order, then the average of the last three is

a) 25

b) 18.75

c) 24

d) 22.33

Question 7: Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Syringe
2. Syphilis
3. Syncretism
4. Synarchy
5. Submerge

a) 4,5,2,3,1

b) 5,4,3,2,1

c) 5,3,4,1,2

d) 4,1,2,3,5

Question 8: Arrange the fractions $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$ ascending order of magnitude

a) $\frac{3}{4}<\frac{3}{8}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{5}{12}$

b) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}<\frac{13}{16}$

c) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{3}{4}$

d) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}$

Question 9: Arrange the fractions $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$ in their descending order of magnitude.

a) $\frac{3}{4}>\frac{3}{8}>\frac{13}{16}>\frac{16}{29}>\frac{5}{12}$

b) $\frac{3}{8}>\frac{5}{12}>\frac{16}{29}>\frac{3}{4}>\frac{13}{16}$

c) $\frac{13}{16}>\frac{3}{4}>\frac{16}{29}>\frac{5}{12}>\frac{3}{8}$

d) $\frac{13}{16}>\frac{16}{29}>\frac{3}{4}>\frac{5}{12}>\frac{3}{8}$

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 10: Saurav, Mohit, Mukesh, Sumit and Bhim are arranged in descending order of their height from top to bottom. Saurav is at third place. Bhim is between Sumit and Saurav while Sumit is not at the top end. Who is at second place from the top?

a) Mohit

b) Mukesh

c) Bhim

d) Cannot be determined

Question 11: Six tailors T1, T2, T3, T4, T5 and T6 are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (Not necessarily in the same order). T2 is second to the right of T1. T5 is to the immediate right of T3. T3 and T4 are facing towards each other. Three of the four given options follows a same logic. Which of the following does not follow that logic?

a) T2, T3

b) T4, T6

c) T1, T3

d) T6, T5

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The word RANKING does not contain any ‘C’ or ‘T’, thus the term Acting cannot be formed.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (A)

The ranking list would be in the order A, B, C, D……., X, Y, Z. Now the A wins all his 25 matches, B wins 24 matches and lost to A. C wins 23 matches and lost to A and B. In this way N 12 matches and looses 13 matches to A,B,C,D….,M

3) Answer (B)

Given that the rank of x is 15th from the top and total number of students in the class is 40

So there will be 25 students after x and rank of x from the bottom will be 26

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Number of students who passed the exam = $(18+39)-1=56$

Total number of students = $56+10+4=70$

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

H3 and H1 are the immediate neighbours of H2.Given,

Five persons H1, H2, H3, H4 and H5 are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre and H4 is third to the left of H2.


H3 and H1 are the immediate neighbours of H2.

H5 is to the immediate left of H3.

 

6) Answer (A)

Let the 5th number be x

Given numbers are 10, 15, 20, 25 and

Average of five numbers = 20

$\therefore \frac{10 + 15 + 20 + 25 + x}{5} = 20$

70 + x = 100 (or) x = 30

Arranging the numbers in ascending order – 10, 15, 20, 25, 30

Average of last three numbers = $\frac{20 + 25 + 30}{3}$

= $\frac{75}{3}$ (or) 25

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

As per the dictionary,

= Submerge -> Synarchy -> Syncretism -> Syphilis -> Syringe

$\equiv$ 5,4,3,2,1

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

Fractions : $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$

L.C.M. of denominators (4,12,16,29,8) = 1392

Thus, fractions are changed to : $\frac{1044}{1392},$ $\frac{580}{1392},$ $\frac{1131}{1392},$ $\frac{768}{1392},$ $\frac{522}{1392}$

Now the denominators are equal and fraction are arranged on the basis of numerators

= $\frac{522}{1392}<$ $\frac{580}{1392}<$ $\frac{768}{1392}<$ $\frac{1044}{1392}<$ $\frac{1131}{1392}$

$\equiv$ $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}<\frac{13}{16}$

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (C)

$\frac{3}{4}=0.75$

$\frac{5}{12}=0.42$

$\frac{13}{16}=0.81$

$\frac{16}{29}=0.55$

$\frac{3}{8}=0.37$

Descending order = $\frac{13}{16}>\frac{3}{4}>\frac{16}{29}>\frac{5}{12}>\frac{3}{8}$

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (D)

Saurav is at third place and they are standing in descending order.

Bhim is between Sumit and Saurav while Sumit is not at the top end, => Sumit is at the bottom.

Also, position of Mukesh and Mohit is unknown.

Thus, the final arrangement is :

$\therefore$ Second place from top cannot be determined.

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (C)

From the given statements,T2 is second to the right of T1,so we can place T1 and T2 accordingly anywhere in the arrangement.Fig.1 depicts the arrangement.

Now,T3 and T4 are facing each other so only two places are vacant which are opposite to each other and also T5 is to immediate right of T3 so,we can not place T3 in between T2 and T1 as T2 has already occupied the space..Hence,the figure 2 depicts the final arrangement.


From the given options we conclude that T1 and T3 does not meet the logic as T3 is second to the right of T1 not second to the left as in the other options.
Hence,option C is correct.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Order and Ranking Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here