Logical Sequence of Words Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
862
Logical Sequence of Words Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Logical Sequence of Words Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Logical Sequence of Words Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Logical Sequence of Words Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 20 Very important Logical Sequence of Words Questions for Stenographer.

Download logical sequence of words questions for ssc stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?
1. Large intestine
2. Rectum
3. Small intestine
4. Mouth
5. Stomach
6. Oesophagus

a) 5,4,2,3,6,1

b) 6,4,2,1,3,5

c) 4,6,3,2,5,1

d) 4,6,5,3,1,2

Question 2: Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following colours ?
1. Indigo
2. Red
3. Violet
4. Blue
5. Green
6. Yellow
7. Orange

a) 3, 1, 4, 5, 2, 6, 7

b) 3, 1, 4, 5, 6, 2, 7

c) 1, 5, 6, 7, 3, 4, 2

d) 3, 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 2

Question 3: Which one of following responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?
1. Chapter
2. Index
3. Bibliography
4. Introduction
5. Preface

a) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5

b) 4, 2, 5, 1, 3

c) 5, 2, 4, 1,3

d) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2

Instructions

In each of following questions, find the odd word/number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives:

Question 4: Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?
I. Absorption
II. Digestion
III. Nutrition
IV. Excretion

a) III, I, II, IV

b) II, I, III, IV

c) III, IV, II, I

d) III, II, I, IV

Instructions

In the following questions, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

Question 5: I. Crop
2. Root
3. Stem
4. Seed
5. Flower

a) 2 3 5 1 4

b) 2 4 5 1 3

c) 2 3 4 1 5

d) 4 2 3 5 1

Question 6: 1. Frog
2. Eagle
3. Grasshopper
4. Snake
5. Grass

a) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1

b) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4

c) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2

d) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1

Instructions

In each the following questions, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

Question 7: 1. Book
2. Pulp
3. Timber
4. Jungle (Forest)
5. Paper

a) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

b) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3

c) 4, 3, 2, 5, 1

d) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: 1. Pollution
2. Population
3. Death
4. Disease

a) 2, 3, 4, 1

b) 3, 4, 2, 1

c) 2, 1, 4, 3

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Question 9: Arrange the following words in their ascending order :
1. Millenium
2. Diamond Jubilee
3. Silver Jubilee
4. Centenary
5. Golden Jubilee

a) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

b) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4

c) 3, 5, 2, 4, 1

d) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 10: Arrange the following words in their descending order:
1. Weekly
2. Bi­annual
3. Fortnightly
4. Monthly
5. Annual

a) 1, 3, 4, 2, 5

b) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3

c) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5

d) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1

Question 11: Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?
(A) Plant
(B) Seed
(C) Fruit
(D) Seedling

a) (D), (B), (C), (A)

b) (B), (C), (A), (D)

c) (D), (A), (C), (B)

d) (C), (B), (D), (A)

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The order of organs in a human body from top to bottom is :

= Mouth -> Oesophagus -> Stomach -> Small intestine -> Large intestine -> Rectum

$\equiv$ 4,6,5,3,1,2

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (D)

The correct order for colors of a rainbow is :

= Violet -> Indigo -> Blue -> Green -> Yellow -> Orange -> Red

$\equiv$ 3, 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 2

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (C)

The correct order in a book is :

= Preface -> Index -> Introduction -> Chapter -> Bibliography

$\equiv$ 5, 2, 4, 1,3

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (D)

The process that happens internally in a body follows the order :

= Nutrition -> Digestion -> Absorption -> Excretion

$\equiv$ III, II, I, IV

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

The correct order to plant a flower is that first a root generates from a seed, which further grows a stem, which bears a flower and then the crop.

= Seed -> Root -> Stem -> Flower -> Crop

$\equiv$ 4 2 3 5 1

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (C)

The correct order of a food chain is :

= Grass -> Grasshopper -> Frog -> Snake -> Eagle

$\equiv$ 5, 3, 1, 4, 2

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

Timber (wood) is obtained from forest. Thus, forest will be at first position, then pulp is extracted. Then it is used to make paper, and books are formed by papers.

Thus, correct order is : Forest -> Timber -> Pulp -> Paper -> Book

$\equiv$ 4, 3, 2, 5, 1

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (C)

Due to high population, pollution is increased which results in disease and then death.

Thus, Population -> Pollution -> Disease -> Death

$\equiv$ 2, 1, 4, 3

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (C)

The correct order in ascending order is :

= Silver Jubilee (25 years) -> Golden Jubilee (50 years) -> Diamond Jubilee (75 years) -> Centenary (100 years) -> Millenium (1000 years)

$\equiv$ 3, 5, 2, 4, 1

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (D)

Correct order in descending order :

= Annual (1 year) -> Bi­annual (6 months) -> Monthly (30 days) -> Fortnightly (15 days) -> Weekly (7 days)

$\equiv$ 5, 2, 4, 3, 1

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (C)

The given words in the meaningful order is :

= Seedling -> Plant -> Fruit -> Seed

$\equiv$ (D), (A), (C), (B)

=> Ans – (C)

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/ssc-study-material” color=”green”]SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE[/shortlink]

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Logical Sequence of Words Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here