Clocks and Calendar Questions for IIFT PDF

0
1003
Clocks and Calendar Questions for IIFT PDF
Clocks and Calendar Questions for IIFT PDF

Clocks and Calendar Questions for IIFT PDF

Download important IIFT Clocks and Calendar Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Clocks and Calendar Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Clocks and Calendar Questions for IIFT PDF

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Alarms from 3 different clocks sound after every 2, 4 and 6 hours, respectively. If the clocks are started at the same time, how many times do the alarms ring together in 3 days?

a) 6

b) 3

c) 9

d) 2

Question 2: What would be the smaller of the two angles formed by the hour hand and the minute hand at 4 : 52 p.m.?

a) $ 162^\circ $

b) $ 164.5^\circ $

c) $ 165^\circ $

d) $ 166^\circ $

Question 3: What is the obtuse angle formed by the hands of a clock when the time in the clock is 2:30?

a) $95^\circ$

b) $120^\circ$

c) $105^\circ$

d) $165^\circ$

Question 4: If Christmas was on Sunday in 2011, what day will it be in 2012?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

Question 5: If $19^{th}$ May 2012 wasa Saturday, what day was $ 1^{st}$ April 2014?

a) Friday

b) Tuesday

c) Monday

d) Thursday

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: In the year 2016, there were 52 weeks and P days. Find the value of P.

a) 2

b) 4

c) 3

d) 5

Question 7: $1^{st}$ January 2018 was a Monday. Which of the following years will also start on a Monday?

a) 2024

b) 2023

c) 2020

d) 2022

Question 8: If 1st July, 1977 was a Friday then 1st July 1970 was a

a) Wednesday

b) Thursday

c) Sunday

d) Tuesday

Question 9: Arzoo was born on 25th January 2015, while Aastha was born 554 days later. On which date was Aastha born?

a) 2nd August 2016

b) 31st July 2016

c) 1st August 2016

d) 3rd August 2016

Question 10: $5^{th}$ January 2018 was a Friday. Which of the following years will also have $5^{th}$ January on a Friday?

a) 2022

b) 2020

c) 2024

d) 2023

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

If we take the LCM of 2, 4 and 6 hours then got 12 hours.

In 12 hours alarms ring simultaneously once.

It means 12 hours = 1.

Hence 3 days = 72 hours = 6.

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

Angle between the hands of a clock is given by the formula $\dfrac{11}{2}H – 30M$ or $30M – \dfrac{11}{2}H$ where H is hours and M is minutes.
Here, Given time = 02 : 30, H = 2 and M = 30.
Angle = $\dfrac{11}{2} \times 30 – 30 \times 2 = 165 – 60 – 105^\circ$

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

2016 is a lead year. So it has 366 days. If we convert them into week then got 52 weeks and 2 days.

So P = 2 days.

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

There are 7 years between the two except two of them are leap years.

In a normal year, there are 365 days. 365 when divided by 7 leaves a reminder of 1. So, 1 July of a year and 1 July of the previous year are one weekday apart. If it is a leap year, 1 July of a year and 1 July of a previous year are separated by 2 weekdays. So, If July 1, 1977 was a Friday, 1st july 1976 is a Thursday and 1st july 1975-tuesday 1st july 1974-monday 1st july 1973-sunday 1st july 1972-saturday 1st july 1971-thrusday 1st july 1970- wednesday

9) Answer (C)

Number of days from 25th January 2015 to 24th January 2016 is 365 days.
Subtracting 365 days from 554 days => 189 days
Subtracting remaining days from January which are 7 days => 182 days
Subtracting the number of days in February, March, April, …. till we get 0
182-29-31-30-31-30-31 = 0
Till July 31st, we get 0.
Hence, August 1st, 2016 will be 554 days after 25th January 2015.

10) Answer (C)

Every year one day will be increased. But in leap year 2 days will be increased. So for increasing 7 days, we have to go upto 2024. So on $5^{th}$ January 2024 that day will be repeated.

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Clocks and Calendar questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here