Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
6905
order and ranking questions for ibps clerk pdf
order and ranking questions for ibps clerk pdf

Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Order and Ranking Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Order and Ranking Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: In a row of 40 boys Sameer was shifted 10 places to the right of Raman and Kailash was shifted 10 places to the left of Vikas. If Vikas was 26th from the left end and there were three boys between Kailash and Sameer after Shifting, what was the position of Raman in the row ?

a) Data inadequate

b) 10th from the left end

c) 10th from the right end

d) 39th from the right end

e) None of these

Question 2: In a column of 20 boys D is fourteenth from the front and F is ninth from the bottom How many boys are there between D and F ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 3: In a row of thirty-seven boys facing South R is the eighth to the right of T who is fourteenth to the left of D. How many boys are there between D and R in the row ?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Online Moct Test

Question 4: Harsha is standing in a queue, tenth from behind. There are 40 students in the queue including Harsha. What is Harsha’s position from the front?

a) 28th

b) 29th

c) 30th

d) 31st

e) Can’t be determined

Question 5: There are 25 students in a queue. Ravi is standing 12th from the back. What is his position from the front?

a) 11th

b) 12th

c) 13th

d) 14th

e) Can’t be determined.

Question 6: In a class Saurav is ranked 274th from the first and 367th from the last. How many students are there in the class?

a) 642

b) 640

c) 641

d) 639

e) 638

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: In a class of n students. Akhil’s rank is 42 from the top. Sahil’s rank is 19 from the bottom. There are 29 students between Akhil and Sahil. Find the value of n.

a) 75

b) 90

c) 84

d) 100

e) 120

Question 8: In a class, there are 120 students, where boys are twice that of girls, Ramu a boy was ranked 25th from the top if there are 10 girls ahead of Ramu. How many boys are after him in rank?

a) 64

b) 65

c) 66

d) 67

e) cannot be determined

Question 9: Rahul’s rank in a class is 20 and he scored at least more than 75% of the class. What is the minimum strength of the class?

a) 78

b) 79

c) 80

d) 81

e) 82

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: Arjun who got 16th rank in a class got 75 percentile. How many students were there in his class?

a) 50

b) 55

c) 60

d) 64

e) 68

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

All positions in this question will be from left end.

Total students in the row = 40

Vikas’s position = 26

Since, Kailash was shifted 10 places to the left of Vikas => Kailash position = 16

Three boys were sitting between Kailash and Sameer => Sameer’s position = 12 or 20

Sameer was 10 places to the right of Raman.

=> Raman’s position = 2 or 10

Thus, not sufficient data is given.

 

2) Answer (E)

NOTE :- Position from front + Position from bottom = Total students + 1


Total no. of boys = 20

D’s position from front = 14th

F’s position from bottom = 9th

=> F’s position from front = (20+1)-9 = 12th

Since, D is at 14th and F is at 12th position, => there is only 1 boy between D & F.

Ans – (E)

3) Answer (E)

Total no. of boys in the row facing south = 37

R is eighth to the right of T, => there are 7 boys between R and T.

T is fourteenth to the left of D, => there are 13 boys between D and T, and R is one of them.

=> D (5) R (7) T

where, the number in bracket is the number of boys between two boys satisfying the above conditions.

Thus, there are 5 boys between D and R.

Ans – (E)

4) Answer (D)

There are 40 students in all including Harsha. There are 9 students behind Harsha. So, there are 40 – 9 – 1(Harsha) = 30 students ahead of him. So, his position from the front is 31st.

5) Answer (D)

Ravi is standing 12th from the back. So, there are 13 students ahead of him. So, Ravi’s position is 14th from the front.

6) Answer (B)

Saurav is ranked 274th from the first, so there are 273 students ahead of him.
Saurav is ranked 367th from the last, so there are 366 students behind him.
Total number of students in the class = 366 + 273 + 1 = 640
Hence option B is the correct option.

7) Answer (B)

Sahil’s rank is 19 from the bottom. Hence, his rank will be n – 19 + 1 from the top.

Given, there are 29 students between Sahil and Akhil.

Therefore,

n – 18 – 42 – 1 = 29

n = 90

Hence, option B is the right choice.

8) Answer (B)

According to given condition, class of 120 students has 80 boys and 40 girls. If Ramu was ranked 25th from first there are 24 students before him out of which 10 are girls, so remaining 14 students must be boys. So Ramu is the 15th boy from the top. Number of boys behind him is 80-15 = 65
Hence option B is the correct option.

9) Answer (C)

Let the total strength of the class be ‘x’
He scored more than at least 75% of the class.
So his rank can be atmost in the top 25% of the class.
In that case we get,
0.25x = 20 => x = 80
Hence the strength of the class is at least 80.
Hence Option C.

10) Answer (D)

Let the total number of students in the class be ‘n’
Arjun’s rank is 16. This means that he scored more than (n-16) students of the class.
So we get,
$\frac{n-16}{n}=\frac{75}{100}$
$n=64$
Thus the strength of the class is 64.
Hence Option D.

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Order and Ranking questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here