Books and Authors Current Affairs 2019 PDF

0
5107
Books and Authors Important questions for All Competitive Exams
Books and Authors Important questions for All Competitive Exams

Books and Authors Current Affairs 2019 PDF for Competitive Exams

Latest Books and Authors Important questions for All Competitive Exams in India (SSC CGL, CHSL, Banking, RRB NTPC & other exams). Download PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Books and Authors Current Affairs questions and practice them by downloading the PDF provided.

Download Books and Authors 2019 PDF

Get 770+ Mocks for just Rs. 194

Download Important Books & Authors List PDF

Download GK Capsule for Competetive Exams PDF

Question 1: Who is the author of the book “Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly”?​

a) Salman Khan

b) Akshay Kumar

c) Anupam Kher

d) Kader Khan

Question 2: The book “Cricket World Cup: The Indian Challenge” is written by?​

a) C.L.R. James

b) Ashis ray​

c) Ramachandra Guha

d) Ray Robinson

Question 3: The book “Being Gandhi” is authored by?​

a) Subhadra Sen Gupta

b) Mahadev Desai

c) Paro Anand​

d) Maria Lacerda

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Question 4: Who wrote the book “Saffron Swords Centuries of India Resistance to Invaders”?​

a) Manoshi Sinha Rawal

b) Richard Cypher

c) Garrick Courtney

d) Sean

Question 5: The well-Known Book “Game Changer” is authored by?​

a) Dave Asprey

b) Gabby Bernstein

c) Daniel Amen

d) Shahid Afridi ​

Question 6: Author of ” Kargil: Untold stories from the War “?​

a) Rachna Bisht Rawat​

b) Ayesha Jalal

c) V.P.Malik

d) Nasim Zehra

RRB Group-D Free Mock Test

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

 

Question 7: Who has written the book ” A Short History of Indian Railways “?​

a) Reverend W

b) Ian Morton

c) Rajendra B Aklekar​

d) Chris Ellis

Question 8: ” Vivekadeepini “, a Popular book is released by?​

a) Venkaiah Naidu

b) Narendra Modi

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Arvind kejriwal

Question 9: ” Sridevi: Girl Woman Superstar ” is the Auto Biography of

a) Nikesh Shukla

b) Anjali Sachdeva

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Satyarth Nayak​

Question 10: Who is the author of ” The New Delhi Conspiracy “​

a) Amrita Pritam

b) Meenakshi Lekhi​

c) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

d) Jhumpa Lahiri

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: The book ” Chandra Shekhar – The Last Icon of Ideological Politics ” is written by?​

a) Chandrahas Choudhury

b) Parismita Singh

c) Shobha Rao

d) Harivansh and Ravi Dutt Bajpai

Question 12: What is the name of the Punjabi Poem written by ” Khooni Vaisakhi “?

a) Basant-Vasant

b) Kafian

c) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre​

d) Ghazlan

Question 13: The 2nd Edition of which book did “Vice President Venkaiah Naidu” released?

a) Loktantra Ke Swar

b) Bhavdiye

c) listening, Learning & Leading”

d) Moving On… Moving Forward

Question 14: Who wrote ” Fortune Turners: The Quartet That Spun India To Glory “?

a) Divakaruni

b) Aditya Bhushan

c) Balram Halwai

d) Kamala Markandaya

Question 15: ” Big Billion Startup: The Untold Flipkart Story ” has been written by?​

a) Anuradha

b) Vikram Seth

c) Siddharth Dhanvant

d) Mihir Dalal​

200+ Free Online GK Tests Quiz

Download GK for Competetive Exams PDF

Question 16: The name of the book, which is going to be launched on ” 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi “?​

a) The Essential Gandhi

b) The Diary of Manu Gandhi​

c) The Story of my Experiments with Truth

d) Hind Swaraj or Indian Home Rule

Question 17: Who is the author of ” The Cousins Thackeray: Uddhav, Raj and the Shadow of their Senas “?​

a) Dhaval Kulkarni

b) Parismita Singh

c) Nikesh Shukla

d) Sujata Massey

Question 18: Who has written the book ” Obama: The Call of History “?​

a) Ruskin Bond

b) Vikram Seth

c) Anne Frank

d) Peter Baker​

Question 19: ” Savarkar: Echoes from a forgotten past ” is a book written by?​

a) Ranjit Hoskote

b) Sujata Massey

c) Vikram Sampath

d) Parismita Singh

Question 20: Who is the author of the book ” India’s Lost Frontier the Story of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan “?​

a) Raghvendra Singh​

b) Divakaruni

c) Siddharth Dhanvant

d) Vikram Seth

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

This book is a autobiography of Bollywood Actor “Anupam Kher” released on August, 2019.

2) Answer (B)

It describes about the beautiful Journey of India since 1975. when the west indies won 60-over world cup , which is held in England.

3) Answer (C)

He is award winning author.

4) Answer (A)

It tells about the stories of 52 hero Warriors, who put up a brave resistance against Invaders.

5) Answer (D)

This book is a autobiography of Criket player Shahid. It describes 5 things to know a cricket fan holds. It is launched on May, 2019

6) Answer (A)

It is published by Penguin Random House. Here, he describes about his interview with war survivors.

7) Answer (C)

He is a journalist, describes about the history of Indian Railways

8) Answer (A)

This is launched by Vice President of India. It is the summary of Prashnotthara, Ratnamalika written by swami Vivekananda and Adi Shankaracharya ​

9) Answer (D)

It is published by Penguin Random House on October, 2019, with the approval of Boney Kapoor.

10) Answer (B)

She is a National Spokesperson of BJP and Supreme Court Lawyer.

11) Answer (D)

This book is released by PM Narendra Modi. It is a life Story of an ordinary man, who became one of the tallest figures in Indian Politics.

12) Answer (C)

It consists of 100 years old classic poems, which are translated in english. It is launched on April, 2019

13) Answer (A)

It consists of 95 Speeches of the President Ram Nath Kovind.

14) Answer (B)

It describes about 4 Legends : Bishan Singh Bedi, Erapalli Prasanna, Bhagwat Chandrasekhar and S. Venkataraghavan.

15) Answer (D)

It is going to be released in October, 2019. It describes about the Characters in Flipkart story.

16) Answer (B)

Manu Gandhi is a grand Niece of Mahatma Gandhi. This is originally in Gujarati and now Translated By Tridip Suhrud.

17) Answer (A)

He is a Journalist, describes about Political biography of Thackeray Cousins

18) Answer (D)

It is about the history of 44th President of USA.

19) Answer (C)

This describes about the life of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and ugly truths of his past.

20) Answer (A)

He is a Director General of National Archives of India.

Download GK For Competetive Exams PDF

Download Highly Rated Exam Preparation App

We hope this Books and Author Questions for all competitive Exams will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here