Objective Questions for SBI Clerk Exam

1
3049
Objective Questions for SBI Clerk Exam
Objective Questions for SBI Clerk Exam

English Objective questions important for banking exams are given below. SBI Clerk english section has 30 questions of 1 mark each. It has not sectional timing or sectional cutoff.

Objective Questions for SBI Clerk Exam:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions : 

Which of the phrases a, b, c and d given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required. mark e as the answer.

Question 1: Many employees are hesitate to volunteer for assignments in a foreign country because of language and cultural issues.

a) Hesitated to volunteer
b) hesitate to volunteer
c) hesitating volunteer
d) hesitatingly volunteer
e) No correction

Question 2: Salaries in state owned enterprises today have to be in line on prevailing market rates in order to reduce turnover.

a) been online with
b) to be aligned on
c) been in line for
d) to be in line with
e) No correction

Question 3: As a member of the Cabinet, Aiyar had the opportunity to observe debates and see which they were resolved.

a) about they being resolved
b) that it was resolved
c) to its resolution
d) how they were resolved
e) No correction required.

Question 4: The Board has inability to provide any proper strategy to outdo the competition.

a) not being able to provide
b) has been unable to provide
c) cannot provide for
d) is being unable to provide
e) No correction required.

Question 5: Did the court not intervened the matter many students would have been denied admission.

a) Because the court intervened in
b) Until the court had intervened
c) Had the court not intervened in
d) If the court intervened between
e) No correction required.

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 6: Budget hotels are being setup across the country to provide travelers with
accomdation at reasonable rates.

a) are to be set in
b) will be set up
c) Have been setting up around
d) were set up through
e) no correction required

Question 7: Directly the meeting commenced then the board called for the chairman resignation

a) No sooner had the meeting commenced than
b) As soon as the meeting commenced then
c) Hardly did the meeting commence when
d) Soon after the meeting commence that
e) No correction required

Question 8: The director said that he did not see neither of the student who had failed and ordered them to leave

a) none of the students
b) one the student
c) each of the student
d) any of the students
e) No correction required

Question 9: He was determined in completing the project despite opposite from the union

a) on completing
b) to complete
c) for completion
d) about completed
e) No correction required

Question 10: In his speech he failed to emphasize the only great reason why the government programs have not benefited the poor

a) greater reason only
b) only greatest reason
c) only greatest reason for
d) great reason for
e) No correction required

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

Solutions for Objective Questions for SBI Clerk Exam:

1) Answer (B)
hesitate to volunteer

2) Answer (D)
to be in line with

3) Answer (D)
how they were resolved

4) Answer (B)
has been unable to provide

5) Answer (C)
Had the court not intervened in

6) Answer (E)
no correction required

7) Answer (A)
No sooner had the meeting commenced than

8) Answer (D)
any of the students

9) Answer (B)
to complete

10) Answer (A)
greater reason only

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here