Number Series Questions for SSC JE Set-2 PDF

0
690
Number Series Questions for SSC JE Set-2 PDF
Number Series Questions for SSC JE Set-2 PDF

Number Series Questions for SSC JE Set-2 PDF

Download SSC JE Number Series Questions set-2 PDF. Top 15 SSC JE Number Series questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Number Series Questions for SSC JE Set-2 PDF

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Instructions

In each of the following questions. a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 1: 325, 259. 204, 160, 127, 105, ?

a) 94

b) 96

c) 98

d) 100

Question 2: Which number is wrong in the given series?
12439, 23549, 34659, 45769

a) 34659

b) 23549

c) 45769

d) 12439

Instructions

A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 3: 361, ?, 169, 121, 49, 25.

a) 289

b) 196

c) 256

d) 324

Question 4: 127, 131, 139, ? , 151, 157, 163, 167.

a) 141

b) 143

c) 147

d) 149

Question 5: Find out the incorrect term in the series.
2, 5, 10, 3, 6, 18, 4, 7, 30

a) 6

b) 7

c) 30

d) 10

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Take RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 6: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
101, 106, 116, 131, 151, ?

a) 156

b) 146

c) 166

d) 176

Question 7: Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
28, 32, 48, 84, ?

a) 150

b) 152

c) 154

d) 148

Question 8: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
11, 14, 31, 14, 16, 34, 17, 18, 37, ?, 20, ?

a) 21, 41

b) 20, 41

c) 21, 40

d) 20, 40

Question 9: In the following number series two numbers have been put within brackets. Study the series carefully and select the correct alternative with respect to the series.
5, 11, 18, (25), 35, (45), 56

a) Both the bracketed numbers are incorrect

b) The first bracketed number (from the left) is correct and the second is incorrect.

c) Both the bracketed numbers are correct.

d) The first bracketed number (from the left) is incorrect and the second is correct.

Question 10: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
2807, 1400, 697, ? , 171, 84

a) 697

b) 84

c) 371

d) 346

Free SSC Preparation App

Download RRB JE Previous Papers

Question 11: Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
10, 17, 31, 52, 80, ?

a) 115

b) 125

c) 135

d) 105

Question 12: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 5

b) 3

c) 6

d) 4

Instructions

Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

Question 13: 16, 17, 23, 18, 19, 26, 20, 21, 29, 22, ?, ?

a) 32, 23

b) 25, 36

c) 36, 25

d) 23, 32

Question 14: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
8, 8, 16, 48, ?

a) 196

b) 192

c) 190

d) 216

Question 15: Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
1, 2, 6, 24, 120, ?

a) 240

b) 570

c) 720

d) 360

Download ISRO Previous Papers

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

here the given pattern is 325, 259. 204, 160, 127, 105, ?

and so let the missing number be y

here we can see that

259 – 325 = -66

204 – 259 = -55

160 – 204 = -44

127 – 160 = -33

105 – 127 = -22

here we can see that every time the difference is reducing by -11

so , y – 105 = -11

y = 94

2) Answer (A)

here we need to find the wrong number in 12439, 23549, 34659, 45769

as we will add the digits of every number

12439 : 1+2+3+4+9 = 19

23549 : 2+3+5+4+9 = 23

34659 : 3+4+6+5+9 = 27

45769 : 4+5+7+6+9 = 31

As we can see that in very case the sum of digits of number is a prime number except in case of 34659 and hence 34659 is the odd one out

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

consider the first column

here add 5 + 6 + 2$\times$ 9 = 29

now consider the last column

here add 3 + 7 +2$ \times $ 8 = 18

following the same pattern

we get 1+x+2$\times$ 9 = 22

x + 19 = 22

x = 3

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

8 $\times$ 1 = 8

8 $\times$ 2 = 16

16 $\times$ 3 = 48

48 $\times$ 4 = 192

So, the answer would be option b)192.

15) Answer (C)

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Free SSC Preparation App

We hope this Number Series Questions set-2 pdf for SSC JE exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here