Coding Decoding Questions for RRB Group D Set-4 PDF

0
379
Coding Decoding Questions for RRB Group D Set-4 PDF
Coding Decoding Questions for RRB Group D Set-4 PDF

Coding Decoding Questions for RRB Group D Set-4 PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Coding Decoding Questions Set-4 PDF. RRB Group – D Coding Decoding questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Coding Decoding Questions for RRB Group D Set-4 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: CEGI: RTVX: IKMO: ?

a) JKNP

b) MNQP

c) LNPR

d) DFHI

Question 2: In a certain code language, if ALLOW is coded as ODOZR, then how is DELAY coded in that language?

a) GHODB

b) CEPIH

c) HGOBD

d) WVOZB

Question 3: In a certain code language, if ALTER is coded as ODWUH, then how is DEPTH coded in that language?

a) LXTIH

b) HGSKW

c) WVKGS

d) GHSWK

Question 4: In a certain code, ‘JOVIAL’ is written as ‘NQZKEN’. How would ‘FIGURE’ be written in that code?

a) JKKVWG

b) JKKWVG

c) JKKWGV

d) JKWKVG

Question 5: If in a certain code, ‘bir le nac’ means ‘green and tasty’, ‘pic nac hor’ means ‘tomato is green’ and ‘coc bir hor’ means ‘food is tasty’, which of the following means ‘tomato is tasty’ in that code?

a) bir le hor

b) pic hor nac

c) hor bir pic

d) pic le coc

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 6: If ‘tir sil fit’ stands for ‘nice big home’; ‘kon hit sil’ stands for ‘home is good’ and ‘bdf zkr kon’ stands for ‘cost is low’, which word would represent ‘good’?

a) hit

b) kon

c) zkr

d) sil

Question 7: In a certain code, ‘ABC DEF’ is written as ‘ZYX WVU’. How would ‘LOSS’ be written in that code?

a) OWHH

b) OLHH

c) OHLL

d) OMHH

Question 8: If ‘DELHI’ is coded as ‘CCIDD’, how will ‘BOMBAY’ be coded?

a) AMJXSV

b) AMJVXS

c) AMJXVS

d) AJMTVT

Question 9: If in a certain language, ‘oka peru’ means ‘fine cloth’, ‘meta lisa’ means ‘clear water’ and ‘dona lisa peru’ means ‘fine clear weather’, what word in that language mean ‘weather’?

a) meta

b) dona

c) oka

d) peru

Question 10: In a certain code, ‘GROWTH’ is written as ‘HQPVUG’ and ‘FOUR’ is written as ‘GNVQ’. How is ‘PROBLEMS’ written in that code?

a) QQPAKDNR

b) QQNCMDNR

c) OQPAMDNR

d) QQPAMDNR

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The code uses the letters in the alphabetical series in an inverted fashion. For example: A is used in the place of Z, B in the place of Y, etc. Also they are inverted. So, The last letter comes first in the code. So, I is replaced with R, K with P, M with N and O with L. The code is LNPR.

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

Each letter of the word JOVIAL follows the pattern +3 and +1 alternatively .

J + 3 = N

O + 1 = Q

V + 3 = Z

I + 1  = K

A + 3 = E

L +  1 =  N

Similarly, FIGURE is JKKWVG

5) Answer (C)

bir le nac’ means ‘green and tasty’,……………..(1)

‘pic nac hor’ means ‘tomato is green’…………….(2)
‘coc bir hor’ means ‘food is tasty’………………..(3)

from (1) and (2) nac = green

from (1) and (3) bir = tasty

le = and

from (2) and (3) hor = is

pic = tomato

hor pir bic means ‘tomato is tasty’

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

6) Answer (A)

tir sil fit’ stands for ‘nice big home………………(1)

‘kon hit sil’ stands for ‘home is good’……………(2)

‘bdf zkr kon’ stands for ‘cost is low’…………….(3)

from (1) and (2) sil = home

from (2) and (3) kon = is

thus good = hit

7) Answer (B)

Given,

‘ABC DEF’ is written as ‘ZYX WVU’

To solve this code, first write out the alphabet, and
then write out the alphabet in reverse below it:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

∴ ‘LOSS’ can be coded as ‘OLHH’ , as the reverse of ‘L’ is ‘O’,’O’ is ‘L’,’S’ is ‘H’.

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

‘oka peru’ means ‘fine cloth’, ‘meta lisa’ means ‘clear water’ and ‘dona lisa peru’ means ‘fine clear weather’

from this when we look for the common codes, we get

fine=peru

clear=lisa

weather=dona

10) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Coding Decoding Questions Set-4 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here